Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 68
  1. #31
    Junior Member
    Points: 985, Level: 16
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    NY
    Posts
    9



    No credit to those who figured it out? Just saying...Steewped did post how to do this...

    Quote Originally Posted by hetaldp View Post
    Here is SPC / MSL Reading Method - No Root was required - No Activation is Required



    1. Install BMP Drivers Attached here
    2. Dial ##SERIAL#
    3. Properly Select Modem Driver via Poiting Directory to C:\Program Files\HTC\HTC BMP USB Driver\HtcUsbMdmV32
    4. One Installed
    5. Start HTC-One-MSl.exe (Required Microsoft .Net 2.0)
    6. Select Proper Modem Port and Hit READ
    7. viola your MSL is there
    8. This Method dont Requires ROOT at all


    Please Hit Thanks Button

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #32
    Jumpmaster
    Points: 2,456,084, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Chris Rodriguez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 456
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    4,421
    Phone
    Note 3 / Galaxy S5



    He also said he thought this was a known method.

    It's not impossible that the poster knew this. Disclose more information, and then people won't need to post follow ups.

    Back on topic now.

    Sent from my HTC One using Tapatalk 2
    Please check the forum and post there before PMing me. I have over 674 unread PMs due to the fact that they are issues which should have been addressed here.

    If you need to buy something from (Ebay), please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  4. #33
    Member
    Points: 5,683, Level: 48
    Overall activity: 0%
    snowboardkid503's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 20
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    portland.Or
    Posts
    55



    Quote Originally Posted by hetaldp View Post
    Here is SPC / MSL Reading Method - No Root was required - No Activation is Required



    1. Install BMP Drivers Attached here
    2. Dial ##SERIAL#
    3. Properly Select Modem Driver via Poiting Directory to C:\Program Files\HTC\HTC BMP USB Driver\HtcUsbMdmV32
    4. One Installed
    5. Start HTC-One-MSl.exe (Required Microsoft .Net 2.0)
    6. Select Proper Modem Port and Hit READ
    7. viola your MSL is there
    8. This Method dont Requires ROOT at all


    Please Hit Thanks Button
    Can anyone verify that this actually works?

    I'm getting a black HTC one on Monday so I can test if not

    Sent from my HTCONE using Tapatalk 2

  5. #34
    Junior Member
    Points: 985, Level: 16
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    NY
    Posts
    9



    Quote Originally Posted by snowboardkid503 View Post
    Can anyone verify that this actually works?

    I'm getting a black HTC one on Monday so I can test if not

    Sent from my HTCONE using Tapatalk 2
    It will work because it just makes the SAME request you can do in WS, just easier (which is always helpful). HTC put this in for it's self, it'll be patched more than likely.

  6. #35
    Member
    Points: 2,406, Level: 29
    Overall activity: 0%
    price's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    67



    Quote Originally Posted by snowboardkid503 View Post
    Can anyone verify that this actually works?

    I'm getting a black HTC one on Monday so I can test if not

    Sent from my HTCONE using Tapatalk 2
    Yes tested it's working fine

    Sent from my SCH-I535 using Tapatalk 2

  7. #36
    Member
    Points: 1,744, Level: 24
    Overall activity: 7.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    75



    has anyone actually gotten the diag drivers to work? or even gotten diag drivers? I got a HTC one here and no diag driver will work regardless of if i use Win XP or Win 7.

  8. #37
    Junior Member
    Points: 266, Level: 5
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    EA
    Posts
    1



    Quote Originally Posted by truwrxtacy View Post
    has anyone actually gotten the diag drivers to work? or even gotten diag drivers? I got a HTC one here and no diag driver will work regardless of if i use Win XP or Win 7.
    Yeah.. same here, anyone have an answer for this?

    I actually could get it to work by installing the drivers manually, but in CDMA workshop, I can't even read from the device, only connect to it.

    EDIT: Figured it out - You have to manually update the HTC DIAG 9k drivers, NOT the HTC Diag driver with the HtcVComV64 or V32 drivers.

    Update Driver -> Browse my computer -> Let me pick -> Have Disk -> C:\Program files(or program files x86)\HTC\HTC BMP Driver\HtcVComV64(or V32) and install!

    Hope this helps someone.
    Last edited by ohdamn; 05-18-2013 at 04:02 PM.

  9. #38
    Junior Member
    Points: 952, Level: 16
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    NY
    Posts
    9



    Yes, you should install it manually through device manager

    Sent from my ADR6425LVW using Tapatalk 4 Beta

  10. #39
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,022, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    1000 B.C.
    Location
    Trench Town
    Posts
    1,166
    Phone
    Kyocera K132



    I am yet to be asked for MSL when putting the phone in Diag so I think you can try the ##3424# and see if you can get by without using the modem to read MSL, just read it and write it in whatever tool you choose

  11. #40
    Junior Member
    Points: 899, Level: 15
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    11



    im got spc code but in workshop i get FAILD TO SEND SPC..how did you guys send spc thanx

    ---------- Post added at 12:26 PM ---------- Previous post was at 12:20 PM ----------

    Quote Originally Posted by a-1tonecity View Post
    im got spc code but in workshop i get FAILD TO SEND SPC..how did you guys send spc thanx
    got it..lol i was using diag port insted of modem

  12. #41
    Junior Member
    Points: 899, Level: 15
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    11



    any way to get mms working.i tried some universal mms ckt apps and tried to edit the mmsc..any help

  13. #42
    Member
    Points: 5,683, Level: 48
    Overall activity: 0%
    snowboardkid503's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 20
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    portland.Or
    Posts
    55



    Quote Originally Posted by a-1tonecity View Post
    any way to get mms working.i tried some universal mms ckt apps and tried to edit the mmsc..any help
    Yea pm me your email

    Sent from my HTCONE using Tapatalk 4 Beta

  14. #43
    Junior Member
    Points: 909, Level: 16
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    6


    2 out of 2 members liked this post.

    HTC One mms settings. NO 3RD PARTY APP NEEDED!
    ##3282# edit mode
    spc
    advanced
    MMSC Setting
    name: Cricket mms
    MMSC: mms.mycricket.com/servlets/mms
    MMS proxy: wap.mycricket.com
    MMS port: 8080
    tap 3 dots at the top right and save

  15. #44
    Jumpmaster
    Points: 2,456,084, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Chris Rodriguez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 456
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    4,421
    Phone
    Note 3 / Galaxy S5



    Thanks for posting. I'll try to add to OP.

    Edit: Nevermind... This thread is unorganized. I need to pick out the parts of relevant info and put it in a new thread.
    Last edited by Chris Rodriguez; 06-30-2013 at 10:47 PM.

  16. #45
    Junior Member
    Points: 899, Level: 15
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    11



    that was the 1st thing i tried it woked fine on my evo lte
    but not on the one

 

 
Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner