Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Jumpmaster
    Points: 2,456,084, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Chris Rodriguez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 456
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    4,421
    Phone
    Note 3 / Galaxy S5



    Nexus 5 is Available



    Yes, you are in the off topic category. I got a notification from Engadget (liked their Facebook) that the Nexus 5 was available for order. Snagged one up while at work. Overall, it looks to be a very promising phone with good features.
    Please check the forum and post there before PMing me. I have over 674 unread PMs due to the fact that they are issues which should have been addressed here.

    If you need to buy something from (Ebay), please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Junior Member
    Points: 174, Level: 3
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Customer Since
    2008
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    7



    Quote Originally Posted by Chris Rodriguez View Post


    Yes, you are in the off topic category. I got a notification from Engadget (liked their Facebook) that the Nexus 5 was available for order. Snagged one up while at work. Overall, it looks to be a very promising phone with good features.
    My brother just got an unlocked Nexus 5 --- should he be able to activate it on Cricket out of the box, will it need any mods? or should it work seeing as it is unlocked on all CDMA bands?

    Thanks for answering.

    JB

  4. #3
    Member
    Points: 1,214, Level: 19
    Overall activity: 74.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 26
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    India
    Posts
    120



    Just need cricket flash

  5. #4
    Junior Member
    Points: 174, Level: 3
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Customer Since
    2008
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    7



    Quote Originally Posted by Hitesh View Post
    Just need cricket flash
    so by flash do you mean a ROM or simply inputting PRL settings? will this be simple or difficult to do?

    what would a general outline of the flash you are talking about look like.... ie

    - does the phone neet to be rooted or have bootloader unlocked ( I imagine not, since the phone is fully unlocked on CDMA bands), does it need a ROM, etc....

    Thanks guys... I am new to the forum and you are already being so helpful.

    Best,

    JB

  6. #5
    Jumpmaster
    Points: 2,456,084, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Chris Rodriguez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 456
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    4,421
    Phone
    Note 3 / Galaxy S5



    Refer to the rest of the flashing tutorials. There are many demonstrations of what a "flash" is considered. PRL upload is one of the components.
    Please check the forum and post there before PMing me. I have over 674 unread PMs due to the fact that they are issues which should have been addressed here.

    If you need to buy something from (Ebay), please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  7. #6
    Member
    Points: 1,214, Level: 19
    Overall activity: 74.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 26
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    India
    Posts
    120



    Yes Chris sir,
    i am referring to PRL change and using it on other carrier like cricket.

    This device require root and unsecured boot.img to enable diag mode.
    and MSL / SPC can be found by ADB logcat

    For Diag mode use below adb shell commands
    adb shell
    su
    setprop sys.usb.config diag,adb

  8. #7
    Jumpmaster
    Points: 2,456,084, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Chris Rodriguez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 456
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    4,421
    Phone
    Note 3 / Galaxy S5



    That's unfortunate. I think some of the older LG devices had a diag port already opened up when normally connected to the computer. I might make a Nexus 5 section and put your information in there.

    Thanks.
    Please check the forum and post there before PMing me. I have over 674 unread PMs due to the fact that they are issues which should have been addressed here.

    If you need to buy something from (Ebay), please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  9. #8
    alexadam1212
    Guest



    lol,i own a nexus 7.nice

  10. #9
    Member
    Points: 1,214, Level: 19
    Overall activity: 74.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 26
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    India
    Posts
    120



    ^^^
    LOL
    That's too old!

    tapatalking.....

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner