Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 2 of 18 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 12 ... LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 264
  1. #16
    Senior Member
    Points: 19,119, Level: 87
    Overall activity: 0%
    Stephen Proffitt's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 78
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Posts
    1,522
    Phone
    LG G2



    No but you can in Odin

    Sent from my Cricket GS4
    My work on the CDMA Cricket S3 and S4 are now obsolete. Thanks for all the support when I was actively working on them!

    Feel free to PM me only after you've posted on the forums.

    If you need to buy something from Ebay, please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #17
    Member
    Points: 388, Level: 7
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Customer Since
    January 2
    Location
    Phoenix
    Posts
    72



    Quote Originally Posted by Stephen Proffitt View Post
    No but you can in Odin

    Sent from my Cricket GS4
    I hope this gets fixed soon . sucks having the best phone out but it doesn't work properly...

  4. #18
    Senior Member
    Points: 19,119, Level: 87
    Overall activity: 0%
    Stephen Proffitt's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 78
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Posts
    1,522
    Phone
    LG G2



    You should have made a proper nandroid back up. I've gone to cm10.1, paranoid android 3, and even a non booting aokp and still managed to get back to tw without using Odin.

    Sent from my SCH-R970C using Tapatalk 4 Beta
    My work on the CDMA Cricket S3 and S4 are now obsolete. Thanks for all the support when I was actively working on them!

    Feel free to PM me only after you've posted on the forums.

    If you need to buy something from Ebay, please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  5. #19
    Member
    Points: 388, Level: 7
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Customer Since
    January 2
    Location
    Phoenix
    Posts
    72



    I made 2 nandroids and both failed . if you don't want to make the Odin flashable firmware that's fine I'll figure it out

  6. #20
    Senior Member
    Points: 19,119, Level: 87
    Overall activity: 0%
    Stephen Proffitt's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 78
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Posts
    1,522
    Phone
    LG G2



    Failed how?

    Regardless I think I've made you guys sit it out long enough. I'm working on it right now
    My work on the CDMA Cricket S3 and S4 are now obsolete. Thanks for all the support when I was actively working on them!

    Feel free to PM me only after you've posted on the forums.

    If you need to buy something from Ebay, please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  7. #21
    Member
    Points: 388, Level: 7
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Customer Since
    January 2
    Location
    Phoenix
    Posts
    72



    Is there any way u could make a stock nandroid that I could use ?

  8. #22
    Member
    Points: 388, Level: 7
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Customer Since
    January 2
    Location
    Phoenix
    Posts
    72



    First it said md5 fail . then I renamed the nandroid.md5 file and it started working and half way through restoring it it said something like system restore failed . I'm sorry I'm so impatient but cm10.1 is not working well with my phone right now

  9. #23
    Member
    Points: 388, Level: 7
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Customer Since
    January 2
    Location
    Phoenix
    Posts
    72



    Quote Originally Posted by Stephen Proffitt View Post
    Failed how?

    Regardless I think I've made you guys sit it out long enough. I'm working on it right now
    If I were to flash a different kernel do you think that would make my 4g work on cm ? Or is there someway to fix it ?

  10. #24
    Senior Member
    Points: 19,119, Level: 87
    Overall activity: 0%
    Stephen Proffitt's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 78
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Posts
    1,522
    Phone
    LG G2



    Are you in a 4g market?

    Sent from my Cricket GS4
    My work on the CDMA Cricket S3 and S4 are now obsolete. Thanks for all the support when I was actively working on them!

    Feel free to PM me only after you've posted on the forums.

    If you need to buy something from Ebay, please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  11. #25
    Member
    Points: 388, Level: 7
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Customer Since
    January 2
    Location
    Phoenix
    Posts
    72



    Yea I'm in phx az . and on stock touch wiz my 4g data works great . on cm its not working

  12. #26
    Member
    Points: 388, Level: 7
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Customer Since
    January 2
    Location
    Phoenix
    Posts
    72



    Quote Originally Posted by Stephen Proffitt View Post
    Are you in a 4g market?

    Sent from my Cricket GS4
    Another question . do you think the 4.3 ROM that just surfaced will flash to our phone

  13. #27
    Senior Member
    Points: 19,119, Level: 87
    Overall activity: 0%
    Stephen Proffitt's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 78
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Posts
    1,522
    Phone
    LG G2



    Not recommended to even try. 4.3 will be full of bugs

    Sent from my Cricket GS4
    My work on the CDMA Cricket S3 and S4 are now obsolete. Thanks for all the support when I was actively working on them!

    Feel free to PM me only after you've posted on the forums.

    If you need to buy something from Ebay, please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  14. #28
    Member
    Points: 388, Level: 7
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Customer Since
    January 2
    Location
    Phoenix
    Posts
    72



    What do you say about flashing the kernal

  15. #29
    Member
    Points: 388, Level: 7
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Customer Since
    January 2
    Location
    Phoenix
    Posts
    72



    Quote Originally Posted by nsanebird View Post
    What do you say about flashing the kernal
    you know with my luck this oDin flashable firmware will be finished just as soon as the nightlies are stable lol . they are getting better and better though this one today is working pretty good

  16. #30
    Member
    Points: 3,736, Level: 38
    Overall activity: 0%
    computerkidt's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    141
    Phone
    Galaxy S4



    Im getting aton of errors after rooting and integrating many updated apps into the ROM. Tried restoring all the apps back but titanium backup didnt seem to backup all the apps. Usable but bearly have to press ok to many crashed/frozen or w/e apps like Google+ dialer and others.

    Im trying to flash the stock rom I keep getting:
    <OSM> MD5 hash value is invalid<OSM> jfltecri_unrooted.tar.md5 is invalid.

    IDK if its cuz my recovery isnt stock the only stock recovery i found was for that 9505 generic or w/e model tried it and seemed like i had the stock recovery but still showed custom binary and stock firmware says md5 invalid

    heres what shows on the Download Screen:

    ODIN MODE
    PRODUCT NAME: NONE
    CURRENT BINARY: Custom
    SYSTEM STATUS: Official
    CSB-OEM_CONFIG_LSB: 0x30
    WRITE PROTECTION: Enable

    PS also tried the Google Play Edition 4.3 pre-released version but it also had even more errors. 100% unsable.
    Last edited by computerkidt; 07-04-2013 at 03:44 AM.

 

 
Page 2 of 18 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 12 ... LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner