Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 39
  1. #1
    Member
    Points: 274, Level: 5
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    40



    Galaxy S4 ROM choices...

    Coming from S2, S3 then moving to a Nexus 4 now on to an S4, I have some questions, comments.

    I never got around to rooting my Galaxies.

    The LG I had was extremely simple to root, I preferred running JellyBam ROM.

    With the release of JellyBean 4.3 upon us, what are you guys thoughts and experience with rooting this Cricket S4?

    What makes our model different from others, just the bloatware?

    Thanks

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Senior Member
    Points: 19,119, Level: 87
    Overall activity: 0%
    Stephen Proffitt's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 78
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Posts
    1,522
    Phone
    LG G2



    Essentially the bloatware is the only difference. Some had locked bootloaders and most didn't(including ours). Intl S4 had the Samsung octacore where the US ones had qualcomm quadcore proc. I root all my devices when I get them and I'm keeping it rooted. The 4.3 changes look nice and seeing them in TW will be better. I'd love to see that on my S4 now but I'll wait

    Sent from my SCH-R970C using Tapatalk
    Last edited by Stephen Proffitt; 10-22-2013 at 10:34 PM.
    My work on the CDMA Cricket S3 and S4 are now obsolete. Thanks for all the support when I was actively working on them!

    Feel free to PM me only after you've posted on the forums.

    If you need to buy something from Ebay, please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  4. #3
    Member
    Points: 1,859, Level: 25
    Overall activity: 1.0%
    BMONEY's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 12
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    houston to the valley
    Posts
    217
    Phone
    huawei mercury, S4



    Quote Originally Posted by Stephen Proffitt View Post
    Essentially the bloatware is the only difference. Some had locked bootloaders and most didn't(including ours). Intl S4 had the Samsung octacore where the US ones had qualcomm quadcore proc. I root all my devices when I get them and I'm keeping it rooted. The 4.3 changes look nice and seeing them in TW will be better. I'd love to see that on my S4 now but I'll wait

    Sent from my SCH-R970C using Tapatalk
    Have you tried removing bloatware with titanium backup?? I want to know if its safe and know which ones. Thank you.

    Sent from my SCH-R970C using Tapatalk 2

  5. #4
    Senior Member
    Points: 19,119, Level: 87
    Overall activity: 0%
    Stephen Proffitt's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 78
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Posts
    1,522
    Phone
    LG G2



    I'm working on debloating the mi3 update and making a flashable zip

    Sent from my SCH-R970C using Tapatalk
    My work on the CDMA Cricket S3 and S4 are now obsolete. Thanks for all the support when I was actively working on them!

    Feel free to PM me only after you've posted on the forums.

    If you need to buy something from Ebay, please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  6. #5
    Member
    Points: 274, Level: 5
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    40



    On Goomanager app. it only shows that there are two compatible roms for this build. I flashed ProBAM and it's stuck on ProBAM symbol after reboot.

  7. #6
    Senior Member
    Points: 19,119, Level: 87
    Overall activity: 0%
    Stephen Proffitt's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 78
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Posts
    1,522
    Phone
    LG G2



    Quote Originally Posted by tonedef View Post
    On Goomanager app. it only shows that there are two compatible roms for this build. I flashed ProBAM and it's stuck on ProBAM symbol after reboot.
    Boot up your recovery and do a cache and dalvik wipe. A factory reset and dalvik wipe are the recommended wipes though.

    Sent from my SCH-R970C using Tapatalk
    My work on the CDMA Cricket S3 and S4 are now obsolete. Thanks for all the support when I was actively working on them!

    Feel free to PM me only after you've posted on the forums.

    If you need to buy something from Ebay, please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  8. #7
    Member
    Points: 274, Level: 5
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    40



    Thx for response, I tried once after flashing.

    I will attempt again.

  9. #8
    Senior Member
    Points: 19,119, Level: 87
    Overall activity: 0%
    Stephen Proffitt's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 78
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Posts
    1,522
    Phone
    LG G2



    I'll look at those roms and get back with ya. I've been away from these forums too long

    Sent from my SCH-R970C using Tapatalk
    My work on the CDMA Cricket S3 and S4 are now obsolete. Thanks for all the support when I was actively working on them!

    Feel free to PM me only after you've posted on the forums.

    If you need to buy something from Ebay, please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  10. #9
    Member
    Points: 274, Level: 5
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    40



    It worked, except now I am getting unfortunately stopped working with gapps and setup wizard, going to try flashing gapps again.

    It says to blame Tyler, lol.

  11. #10
    Senior Member
    Points: 19,119, Level: 87
    Overall activity: 0%
    Stephen Proffitt's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 78
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Posts
    1,522
    Phone
    LG G2



    Use this gapps pkg:

    http://goo.im/gapps/gapps-jb-20130813-signed.zip




    Sent from my SCH-R970C using Tapatalk

    My work on the CDMA Cricket S3 and S4 are now obsolete. Thanks for all the support when I was actively working on them!

    Feel free to PM me only after you've posted on the forums.

    If you need to buy something from Ebay, please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  12. #11
    Member
    Points: 274, Level: 5
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    40



    Same messages, damn...

    Guess I will go back to stock ROM and try CM.

    ---------- Post added at 06:19 PM ---------- Previous post was at 06:10 PM ----------

    I will try that gapps, thx!

  13. #12
    Senior Member
    Points: 19,119, Level: 87
    Overall activity: 0%
    Stephen Proffitt's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 78
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Posts
    1,522
    Phone
    LG G2



    Also after the first boot if you use rom manager and do a fix permissions it can possibly fix it as well but try that gapps first

    Sent from my SCH-R970C using Tapatalk

    ---------- Post added at 07:49 PM ---------- Previous post was at 07:35 PM ----------

    I flashed it with that gapps package I linked to you and then did a factory reset and dalvik wipe and it's running fine. Uses a CM10.2 kernel so that's solid.

  14. #13
    Member
    Points: 274, Level: 5
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    40



    U flashed ProBAM?

  15. #14
    Senior Member
    Points: 19,119, Level: 87
    Overall activity: 0%
    Stephen Proffitt's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 78
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Posts
    1,522
    Phone
    LG G2



    Yes. It's running OK from what I can tell. Not daily driver material IMO but I'm quite picky

    Sent from my SCH-R970C using Tapatalk
    My work on the CDMA Cricket S3 and S4 are now obsolete. Thanks for all the support when I was actively working on them!

    Feel free to PM me only after you've posted on the forums.

    If you need to buy something from Ebay, please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  16. #15
    Member
    Points: 274, Level: 5
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    40



    I feel ya, it being a hybrid of PA, AK and CM. Kind of similar to JellyBam.

    I had issues with the trebuchet right off the bat but the update fixed it.

    What rom would u recommend for this build?

    ---------- Post added at 09:26 PM ---------- Previous post was at 09:24 PM ----------

    I did it for my wife she says it's been crashing a lot, real buggy...

 

 
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner