Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,085, Level: 17
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Customer Since
    1999
    Location
    Memphis, Tennessee
    Posts
    16



    Help!!! CDMA subsription option stopped working

    My CDMA subscription option will not change to RUIM/SIM, so my phone has no service. How can I fix this issue? Please help!

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Nerd
    Points: 7,882, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 0%
    Dina's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 84
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Omaha
    Posts
    824
    Phone
    Kyocera Dorado



    Quote Originally Posted by Browneyes View Post
    My CDMA subscription option will not change to RUIM/SIM, so my phone has no service. How can I fix this issue? Please help!
    You checked that through CDMA workshop or dfs? also, have you done any build prop edited or modifications through cdma workshop?
    If we knew what it was we were doing, it would not be called research, would it?

  4. #3
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,085, Level: 17
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Customer Since
    1999
    Location
    Memphis, Tennessee
    Posts
    16



    Quote Originally Posted by Dina View Post
    You checked that through CDMA workshop or dfs? also, have you done any build prop edited or modifications through cdma workshop?
    Dina I'm new at this. No I haven't checked it through CDMA workshop or dfs, and every time I try to edit any build props I can't save them.

  5. #4
    Nerd
    Points: 7,882, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 0%
    Dina's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 84
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Omaha
    Posts
    824
    Phone
    Kyocera Dorado



    Quote Originally Posted by Browneyes View Post
    Dina I'm new at this. No I haven't checked it through CDMA workshop or dfs, and every time I try to edit any build props I can't save them.
    How did you find out your SM cannot be switched to RUIM?
    If we knew what it was we were doing, it would not be called research, would it?

  6. #5
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,085, Level: 17
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Customer Since
    1999
    Location
    Memphis, Tennessee
    Posts
    16



    Quote Originally Posted by Dina View Post
    How did you find out your SM cannot be switched to RUIM?
    I went to mobile networks and under CDMA Subscription I tried to enable RUIM/SIM, it won't enable. Its stuck on NV.

  7. #6
    Junior Member
    Points: 624, Level: 12
    Overall activity: 18.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    8



    Try reflashing the rom?

    Sent from my SCH-R970C using Tapatalk

  8. #7
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,085, Level: 17
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Customer Since
    1999
    Location
    Memphis, Tennessee
    Posts
    16



    Thanks Juney, that's what I did and it worked.

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner