Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Points: 135, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 5.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Customer Since
    June 2013
    Location
    Mcallen, TX
    Posts
    2



    Exclamation Help, messed up my s4

    Hello, I was flashing my phone over to a stable version of cyanogenmod. After doing so the phone started up and i went through the registration process and it was asking me to activate the phone. I couldn't get the cellular part to work (and couldnt load gapps), so I flashed back over to what I thought was my backup.

    Now it's asking me to activate the phone as well. I only have the WiFi part working but I can't make calls or send out text messages. I'm not even sure where to go from here?

    Could anyone please help?

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Gold Member
    Points: 17,941, Level: 85
    Overall activity: 99.2%

    Reputation
    Reputation 94
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    975



    Did you try "*28 send/call" ...no quotes.

  4. #3
    Junior Member
    Points: 135, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 5.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Customer Since
    June 2013
    Location
    Mcallen, TX
    Posts
    2



    Quote Originally Posted by wiseoldman View Post
    Did you try "*28 send/call" ...no quotes.
    It tells me the phone is not activated and to hang up and call CS. The top right I have a roaming sign.

  5. #4
    Junior Member
    Points: 108, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 5.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Customer Since
    2012
    Location
    Washington, DC
    Posts
    3



    Hi,
    I have a Samsung Galaxy S4SCH-R970C and was able to rooted and flash the ROM but when I put the SIM from Moto G cell it said SIM was removed...put the SIM and restart... and also took it to Cricekt store and the same thing happen...also I called the Cricket support and I gave them the IMEI they told me it would work on the new Cricket network.


    Any idea or do you know if Samsung Galaxy S4SCH-R970C will work on the new Cricket network?


    Thanks, JJ

  6. #5
    Senior Member
    Points: 21,620, Level: 92
    Overall activity: 46.0%
    indica's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 63
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    jan 2011
    Location
    chicago, IL
    Posts
    1,317
    Phone
    samsung Chrono



    Quote Originally Posted by jj1980 View Post
    Hi,
    I have a Samsung Galaxy S4SCH-R970C and was able to rooted and flash the ROM but when I put the SIM from Moto G cell it said SIM was removed...put the SIM and restart... and also took it to Cricekt store and the same thing happen...also I called the Cricket support and I gave them the IMEI they told me it would work on the new Cricket network.


    Any idea or do you know if Samsung Galaxy S4SCH-R970C will work on the new Cricket network?


    Thanks, JJ
    the 970c is a CDMA only device, it is not able to work on the new GSM service

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner