Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 2 of 8 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 ... LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 114
  1. #16
    Junior Member
    Points: 814, Level: 15
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Las Vegas, Nevada
    Posts
    14



    Quote Originally Posted by Android Titan View Post
    How did it work out
    Worked out fine! Using it right now and haven't found anything wrong so far.
    Is there any way that the lock screen can be changed? Every option says it's Turned off by administrator
    Also, I can't seem to find KTweaker in the app drawer

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #17
    Senior Member
    Points: 22,444, Level: 93
    Overall activity: 0%
    Android Titan's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 52
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    portland oregon
    Posts
    761
    Phone
    Galaxy S3



    That's because ktweaker wasnt added some people rather have different apk or methods with handling and modifing the kerne so i left it out you can always reflash the kernel

    Sent from my SCH-R970C using Tapatalk

  4. #18
    Member
    Points: 1,979, Level: 26
    Overall activity: 0%
    creamdotcom's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 27
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Customer Since
    June 2010
    Location
    Gary, Indiana, United States
    Posts
    148
    Phone
    Samsung Galaxy S4



    Vicente I love that numeric keypad also. Is it in the Playstore? I must be over looking it

    Question: is a GPE rom available for Us, possible for Us?

    ---------- Post added at 02:35 PM ---------- Previous post was at 02:11 PM ----------

    Vicente I love that numeric keypad also. Is it in the Playstore? I must be over looking it

    Question: is a GPE rom available for Us, possible for Us?
    Don't mean to offend please excuse but I didn't want to start a new post when the Guys with the answers are here.

    About 2 install this nowwww
    Last edited by creamdotcom; 03-20-2014 at 02:38 PM.

  5. #19
    Senior Member
    Points: 22,444, Level: 93
    Overall activity: 0%
    Android Titan's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 52
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    portland oregon
    Posts
    761
    Phone
    Galaxy S3



    (GPE) the Google play edition as a mater of fact yes it will be available I been working on a port of it

    Sent from my SCH-R970C using Tapatalk

  6. #20
    Member
    Points: 1,979, Level: 26
    Overall activity: 0%
    creamdotcom's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 27
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Customer Since
    June 2010
    Location
    Gary, Indiana, United States
    Posts
    148
    Phone
    Samsung Galaxy S4



    Till then this will be My daily putter. My fav keyboard, browser.....
    Be sure 2 leave a donation line on GPE I think You'll draw a large response.
    With this rom I can now say money well spent good work.
    Last edited by creamdotcom; 03-21-2014 at 10:22 AM.

  7. #21
    Member
    Points: 1,979, Level: 26
    Overall activity: 0%
    creamdotcom's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 27
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Customer Since
    June 2010
    Location
    Gary, Indiana, United States
    Posts
    148
    Phone
    Samsung Galaxy S4

  8. #22
    Junior Member
    Points: 216, Level: 4
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Customer Since
    FEB 2014
    Location
    San Antonio TX
    Posts
    9
    Phone
    Galaxy S4



    Im having a problem with my 4g. When get to the activation screen it says invaid sim card?

  9. #23
    Senior Member
    Points: 22,444, Level: 93
    Overall activity: 0%
    Android Titan's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 52
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    portland oregon
    Posts
    761
    Phone
    Galaxy S3



    Just sleep the Sim card part but if your still having 4g problem let me know

    Sent from my SCH-R970C using Tapatalk

  10. #24
    Member
    Points: 1,979, Level: 26
    Overall activity: 0%
    creamdotcom's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 27
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Customer Since
    June 2010
    Location
    Gary, Indiana, United States
    Posts
    148
    Phone
    Samsung Galaxy S4



    Quote Originally Posted by Android Titan View Post
    Just sleep the Sim card part but if your still having 4g problem let me know

    Sent from my SCH-R970C using Tapatalk
    Titan Im getting a update for Samsung, icon in notification area but when I agree it says "register device" then "process fail" but everything else is silky smooth
    Don't have a triangle so don't wanna get triangle away app.

  11. #25
    Senior Member
    Points: 22,444, Level: 93
    Overall activity: 0%
    Android Titan's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 52
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    portland oregon
    Posts
    761
    Phone
    Galaxy S3



    OK good looking out I been really sick so I haven't been on the forms

    Sent from my SCH-R970C using Tapatalk

  12. #26
    Junior Member
    Points: 216, Level: 4
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Customer Since
    FEB 2014
    Location
    San Antonio TX
    Posts
    9
    Phone
    Galaxy S4



    I skipped the sim activate. I get the 4g lte logo in the top right hand corner but no data. i can use wifi just fine. I'm lost brotha

  13. #27
    Senior Member
    Points: 22,444, Level: 93
    Overall activity: 0%
    Android Titan's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 52
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    portland oregon
    Posts
    761
    Phone
    Galaxy S3



    Hmm have you tried *228

    Sent from my SCH-R970C using Tapatalk

  14. #28
    Junior Member
    Points: 915, Level: 16
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Customer Since
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    5
    Phone
    Galaxy S4



    I have the same problem as superdaves. The network says U.S. Cellular. I have tried everything I know. *228, ##RTF#, tried APN Backup and Restore. Nothing worked. Was the same deal with warboy's port. I gave up.

  15. #29
    Senior Member
    Points: 22,444, Level: 93
    Overall activity: 0%
    Android Titan's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 52
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    portland oregon
    Posts
    761
    Phone
    Galaxy S3



    It says us cellular that can't be right mine says cricket and aways has hmm I wounder what the he'll so you have no data that's crazy I do but then again I don't have 4G service were I live only 3g

    Sent from my SCH-R970C using Tapatalk

  16. #30
    Member
    Points: 1,979, Level: 26
    Overall activity: 0%
    creamdotcom's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 27
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Customer Since
    June 2010
    Location
    Gary, Indiana, United States
    Posts
    148
    Phone
    Samsung Galaxy S4



    I'm fine but I get a register device when I hit the persistent notification for software update.
    Did Yall do new rom install?

 

 
Page 2 of 8 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 ... LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner