Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 21
  1. #1
    Member
    Points: 10,091, Level: 67
    Overall activity: 0%
    Mathesar's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 23
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Customer Since
    2006
    Location
    Fresno, CA.
    Posts
    221
    Phone
    Moto G



    Question Anyone else noticing higher than usual data usage with the Admire 2?

    It's only 9 days into August and I've already hit the 1GB data cap(!?), My previous phone (Huawei Mercury) rarely went over 500MB for a full month and I used that phone for over 2 years.

    I have the Admire 2 set on CDMA (3G) only as well since we don't have 4G access here.

    If you log into your account on
    Cell Phones | Cell Phone Service Companies | Cricket Wireless


    it shows current data usage.

    I'm just curious if this is a glitch on crickets end or something else, maybe a stock app running in the background?


  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Member
    Points: 10,091, Level: 67
    Overall activity: 0%
    Mathesar's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 23
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Customer Since
    2006
    Location
    Fresno, CA.
    Posts
    221
    Phone
    Moto G



    So I called Cricket and they weren't any help, All she did was try selling me the $60 or $70 data plans even tho I explained I've never came close to 1GB data per month after 2 years of owning a Huawei Mercury, to top that off I didn't realize the Admire 2 has a stock data usage app installed already and its only showing 105MB data as of today vs Cricket's 1020MB, Something isn't right here lol.

    data-usage-july-31-august-9th.png
    data-usage-july-31-august-9th_mycricket.jpg

  4. #3
    Gold Member
    Points: 17,941, Level: 85
    Overall activity: 99.2%

    Reputation
    Reputation 94
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    975



    There are other threads about this. And yea, something's weird about it.

  5. #4
    Senior Member
    Points: 6,592, Level: 53
    Overall activity: 0%
    wthigon's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 38
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Laredo, TX
    Posts
    786
    Phone
    Admire 2 64GB



    I just checked on myaccount and on the phone itself and my phone reports 545MB used but mycricket says I have used 1.8GB of the 2.5GB.

    I activated my Admire 2 on the 27th of July, my account due date is the 24th of every month. Before the Admire 2 I was using a iPhone 4 but just talk and text since I have WiFi at home.

    So according to Cricket, I have used 1.8GB in 13 days when the majority of the time I am on wifi at home and only use the 4G when I am out to appointsments and usually only use it to check facebook, Craigslist, and the occasional reddit.

  6. #5
    Senior Member
    Points: 22,444, Level: 93
    Overall activity: 0%
    Android Titan's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 52
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    portland oregon
    Posts
    761
    Phone
    Galaxy S3



    Same with my galaxy I'm on WiFi 24/7 OK will my phone shows 24mb of data cricket says I've gone 2 GB in 3days

    Sent from my SCH-R530C using Tapatalk 2

    ---------- Post added at 08:24 PM ---------- Previous post was at 08:23 PM ----------

    So are they charging me to use my own WiFi

    Sent from my SCH-R530C using Tapatalk 2

  7. #6
    Senior Member
    Points: 21,620, Level: 92
    Overall activity: 46.0%
    indica's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 63
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    jan 2011
    Location
    chicago, IL
    Posts
    1,317
    Phone
    samsung Chrono



    lol maybe they are measing in megabits. we are not having those issues but it sounds like some kinda system issue going on. keep calling and tell them to file a trouble ticket or something.

  8. #7
    It's life, live it!
    Points: 4,388, Level: 42
    Overall activity: 0%
    short6in's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 66
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    1995
    Location
    Out there!
    Posts
    451
    Phone
    Galaxy S4



    Quote Originally Posted by indica View Post
    lol maybe they are measing in megabits. we are not having those issues but it sounds like some kinda system issue going on. keep calling and tell them to file a trouble ticket or something.
    They may be counting Muve downloads in that. Even though Muve is not supposed to count towards the data cap it sounds like it is on the Admire 2. I bet there is something different in how this phone acts on the network since there is a similar issue with the Discover on an older plan....
    *Only PM me when asked. Please post to the forum first as you and the many members here will benefit from the conversation!"

    Been fixing, flashing, and activating Cricket phones since 2004.

  9. #8
    Member
    Points: 10,091, Level: 67
    Overall activity: 0%
    Mathesar's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 23
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Customer Since
    2006
    Location
    Fresno, CA.
    Posts
    221
    Phone
    Moto G



    Quote Originally Posted by short6in View Post
    They may be counting Muve downloads in that. Even though Muve is not supposed to count towards the data cap it sounds like it is on the Admire 2. I bet there is something different in how this phone acts on the network since there is a similar issue with the Discover on an older plan....
    I haven't used Muve music at all with the Admire 2, my connection speed has been reduced to dialup speeds for the rest of the month now, a shame Cricket thinks this is normal and OK.

    Data usage on the phone as of today shows 138MB for the month which is about right vs. the usage my previous Mercury accumulated throughout a month.

  10. #9
    Senior Member
    Points: 3,573, Level: 37
    Overall activity: 18.0%
    sonasam300's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 17
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Customer Since
    mar 2006
    Location
    madera ca
    Posts
    488
    Phone
    sg3



    @mathesar .did you know cricket is giving us twice the data for the same price? You might want to check into that.

    Sent from my m886 using Tapatalk 2

  11. #10
    Senior Member
    Points: 7,634, Level: 58
    Overall activity: 0%
    TheKidGio's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 16
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    MD
    Posts
    702
    Phone
    Galaxy Admire 2



    Yeaaa mines is

  12. #11
    Member
    Points: 10,091, Level: 67
    Overall activity: 0%
    Mathesar's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 23
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Customer Since
    2006
    Location
    Fresno, CA.
    Posts
    221
    Phone
    Moto G


    1 out of 1 members liked this post.

    Quote Originally Posted by sonasam300 View Post
    @mathesar .did you know cricket is giving us twice the data for the same price? You might want to check into that.

    Sent from my m886 using Tapatalk 2
    I called them today about this and at first she said its still 1GB for $50 but when I mentioned their website showing 2.5GB $50 plans she put me on hold for a bit then went ahead and extended my data limit to 2.5GB

    I still think something is wrong with the amount of data usage being recorded by cricket vs. actual usage but at least this should help (I'm on wifi most of the day).

    Thanks!

  13. #12
    Senior Member
    Points: 22,444, Level: 93
    Overall activity: 0%
    Android Titan's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 52
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    portland oregon
    Posts
    761
    Phone
    Galaxy S3


    1 out of 1 members liked this post.

    I think what's might be happening is that my 4 other old cricket phones still get service I can get on the web on all my old ones with no service like when I get a phone call or a text all 4 old phones and my galaxy ring at the same time i wonder if those other inactivated phones are adding to my data use

    Sent from my SCH-R530C using Tapatalk 2

  14. #13
    Junior Member
    Points: 120, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Customer Since
    August 20
    Location
    Alamo, TX
    Posts
    3



    Noticed This Too But Thought It Was Maybee The 4G Idk Lol. Does Cricket Charge When You Pass Your Limit On 4G Data?

  15. #14
    Senior Member
    Points: 3,573, Level: 37
    Overall activity: 18.0%
    sonasam300's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 17
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Customer Since
    mar 2006
    Location
    madera ca
    Posts
    488
    Phone
    sg3



    Quote Originally Posted by ma_rocha View Post
    Noticed This Too But Thought It Was Maybee The 4G Idk Lol. Does Cricket Charge When You Pass Your Limit On 4G Data?
    No it'll just slow down your data speed

    Sent from my m886 using Tapatalk 2

  16. #15
    Junior Member
    Points: 815, Level: 15
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Customer Since
    sept 2010
    Location
    denver
    Posts
    9



    Just called Cricket. They fixed my data from 1gig to 2.5.

 

 
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner