Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 31
  1. #16
    Member
    Points: 1,228, Level: 19
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    wichita kansas
    Posts
    37



    If u read the specs on the samsung site it says the discover has s voice and samsung hub and all but mine dont and its brand new

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #17
    Junior Member
    Points: 459, Level: 9
    Overall activity: 1.0%
    DMedina559's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Customer Since
    Sept 2013
    Location
    Fresno,CA
    Posts
    7
    Phone
    Galaxy Discover



    I do no have any of that too. I looked in /system/app & TiBu pro and I don't see any of that. We should bring that to Samsung's attention and maybe they'll add it .....or change the spec

    Sent from my SCH-R740C using Xparent Red Tapatalk 2
    Last edited by DMedina559; 08-25-2013 at 10:00 PM.

  4. #18
    Member
    Points: 2,044, Level: 27
    Overall activity: 38.0%
    pachuco2's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 17
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    30
    Phone
    ZTE Grand X Max


    1 out of 1 members liked this post.

    I just updated my Discover,..and the Baseband Version is R740CVVMl1

  5. #19
    Senior Member
    Points: 21,620, Level: 92
    Overall activity: 46.0%
    indica's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 63
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    jan 2011
    Location
    chicago, IL
    Posts
    1,317
    Phone
    samsung Chrono



    Quote Originally Posted by pachuco2 View Post
    I just updated my Discover,..and the Baseband Version is R740CVVMl1
    this is the latest update, it just showed up on mine too. i'll see if i can find any information about it.

  6. #20
    Member
    Points: 1,753, Level: 24
    Overall activity: 0%
    CyberTails's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 33
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Customer Since
    2012
    Location
    Philadelphia, PA
    Posts
    93
    Phone
    ZTE Sonata 4G


    1 out of 1 members liked this post.

    By and By, for those who have the Discover rooted and recently updated to R740CVVMl1 (on which it DID happen to me), you need to re-root it to get root access again

  7. #21
    Senior Member
    Points: 21,620, Level: 92
    Overall activity: 46.0%
    indica's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 63
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    jan 2011
    Location
    chicago, IL
    Posts
    1,317
    Phone
    samsung Chrono



    capture.jpg here is what i found

  8. #22
    Junior Member
    Points: 102, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Customer Since
    nov2013
    Location
    tulare,ca
    Posts
    1



    my phone won't update at all it just keeps saying "acess to the software update service is provided to users in the order wich they requst it.try later"

  9. #23
    Junior Member
    Points: 226, Level: 4
    Overall activity: 10.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 21
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Customer Since
    2008
    Location
    Springfield,Or
    Posts
    10



    I have the otap update and how to unbrick the 4.0.4 versions but waiting on mods to approve my posts

  10. #24
    Senior Member
    Points: 21,620, Level: 92
    Overall activity: 46.0%
    indica's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 63
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    jan 2011
    Location
    chicago, IL
    Posts
    1,317
    Phone
    samsung Chrono


    1 out of 1 members liked this post.

    there is a new update scheduled 1/20/14 that will upgrade this device to 4.1 according to cricket

  11. #25
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,784, Level: 24
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Customer Since
    September
    Location
    El Paso, TX, USA
    Posts
    8
    Phone
    Alcatel Idol 4



    Problem is, both Win7 and 8 error out... the updater extracts itself to the AppData/Local/Temp in its folder specified in the .ini files, and then Win says it can't find it in the specified folder... and going to the specified folder, all the files exist - attempting to run the .msi from there says it can only be run from the setup .exe... have changed permissions on my AppData folder, taking the Read-Only off, and going to try again.
    Last edited by pauljulian; 01-26-2014 at 03:29 PM.

  12. #26
    Member
    Points: 2,044, Level: 27
    Overall activity: 38.0%
    pachuco2's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 17
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    30
    Phone
    ZTE Grand X Max



    I got a new update today,,,version 4.1.2, baseband R740CVVNA5...this phone is really slow,..wish they can fix that problem,..
    Last edited by pachuco2; 01-26-2014 at 03:16 PM.

  13. #27
    Junior Member
    Points: 979, Level: 16
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 12
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Nashville, TN
    Posts
    4



    My wife's updated to 4.1.2 yesterday also. There was some initial lag, but it seems to be doing fine now. The update added Google Docs. It looks good to me.

  14. #28
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,784, Level: 24
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Customer Since
    September
    Location
    El Paso, TX, USA
    Posts
    8
    Phone
    Alcatel Idol 4



    On my device, the update downloads, reboots into recovery, and errors out with the progress bar approximately 1/4 of the way across... boots back into the OS and informs me it failed.

  15. #29
    Member
    Points: 1,753, Level: 24
    Overall activity: 0%
    CyberTails's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 33
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Customer Since
    2012
    Location
    Philadelphia, PA
    Posts
    93
    Phone
    ZTE Sonata 4G



    Quote Originally Posted by pauljulian View Post
    On my device, the update downloads, reboots into recovery, and errors out with the progress bar approximately 1/4 of the way across... boots back into the OS and informs me it failed.
    Same deal here too

  16. #30
    Senior Member
    Points: 21,620, Level: 92
    Overall activity: 46.0%
    indica's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 63
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    jan 2011
    Location
    chicago, IL
    Posts
    1,317
    Phone
    samsung Chrono



    This one updated just fine. i was on 'AMF1' rooted, and had put stock recovery back on.

 

 
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner