Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Points: 507, Level: 10
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Gastonia NC
    Posts
    6



    Hello... Evo 4G user on Cricket :)

    Hello,

    Just introducing myself. Thanks to a thread on this forum and other resources online I have been able to get my Evo 4G flashed over to Cricket (and I did it with the $45 plan and the Jiminy V) ROM. Now I only did this a couple days ago but I am so far very satisfied with the Cricket service in my area. Hopefully that won't change in the coming time I use Cricket. But I have to say the data reception is WAY better than I had with Sprint! I like to listen to iheartradio on my way to work and with Sprint it would cut out at least four or five times. With Cricket this happened only once on my way to work. I'm so happy I was able to do all of this myself and have working talk, text, internet, and (sometimes) MMS on my phone. Thanks!

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Senior Member
    Points: 51,481, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    avenue's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 51
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    2,805



    Quote Originally Posted by SuperC View Post
    Hello,

    Just introducing myself. Thanks to a thread on this forum and other resources online I have been able to get my Evo 4G flashed over to Cricket (and I did it with the $45 plan and the Jiminy V) ROM. Now I only did this a couple days ago but I am so far very satisfied with the Cricket service in my area. Hopefully that won't change in the coming time I use Cricket. But I have to say the data reception is WAY better than I had with Sprint! I like to listen to iheartradio on my way to work and with Sprint it would cut out at least four or five times. With Cricket this happened only once on my way to work. I'm so happy I was able to do all of this myself and have working talk, text, internet, and (sometimes) MMS on my phone. Thanks!
    Welcome to Cricket Users and congratulations on getting your phone working on the network!

    I recently heard from someone else who is getting better service with Cricket than Sprint too. It's amazing, isn't it?

  4. #3
    Phone Whore(;
    Points: 403,471, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    knewsom32's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Houston, Texas
    Posts
    588
    Phone
    Apple iPhone 5



    Quote Originally Posted by avenue:23994
    Quote Originally Posted by SuperC View Post
    Hello,

    Just introducing myself. Thanks to a thread on this forum and other resources online I have been able to get my Evo 4G flashed over to Cricket (and I did it with the $45 plan and the Jiminy V) ROM. Now I only did this a couple days ago but I am so far very satisfied with the Cricket service in my area. Hopefully that won't change in the coming time I use Cricket. But I have to say the data reception is WAY better than I had with Sprint! I like to listen to iheartradio on my way to work and with Sprint it would cut out at least four or five times. With Cricket this happened only once on my way to work. I'm so happy I was able to do all of this myself and have working talk, text, internet, and (sometimes) MMS on my phone. Thanks!
    Welcome to Cricket Users and congratulations on getting your phone working on the network!

    I recently heard from someone else who is getting better service with Cricket than Sprint too. It's amazing, isn't it?
    I thought Cricket used Sprint towers? How does that make any sense?
    *Please PM me ONLY if you have posted in the forum, and I have not replied. Thank you.*

    Wanna know how I became a SuperMod?? I got engaged to the creator of the site. (;

    Find devices to flash to Cricket here (refine the search to find the phone model you desire).
    Feel free to donate so we can get more devices to write tutorials on!
    GreenK45 - Automatic proxy setup (u2nl/autostart) for Android flashed phone users on the $45 plan. Now available on the Android Market!

  5. #4
    Senior Member
    Points: 51,481, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    avenue's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 51
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    2,805



    Quote Originally Posted by knewsom32 View Post
    I thought Cricket used Sprint towers? How does that make any sense?
    Well, it depends. If you're in a Cricket coverage area, where Cricket puts up their own towers, then you're on Cricket's network. In order to find this out, you would need to go to Cricket's website and type in your zip code. If there are unlimited plans, such as the $35/month plan with unlimited talk and text, then you're in an area where Cricket has their own towers. If you just see minute plans, such as 300 minutes for $25/month, then you're in an area that uses Sprint's towers.

  6. #5
    Junior Member
    Points: 507, Level: 10
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Gastonia NC
    Posts
    6



    Yeah I must be where Cricket has their own towers because mine is the unlimited plan. There's also cricket dealers all over Gastonia (including one about three blocks down from my house). Is it possible they could be using Verizon's towers though as well?
    Last edited by SuperC; 09-21-2011 at 11:53 AM.

  7. #6
    Senior Member
    Points: 51,481, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    avenue's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 51
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    2,805



    Quote Originally Posted by SuperC View Post
    Yeah I must be where Cricket has their own towers because mine is the unlimited plan. There's also cricket dealers all over Gastonia (including one about three blocks down from my house). Is it possible they could be using Verizon's towers though as well?
    You can roam on Verizon if you lose a Cricket signal. It does cost money though. You need to add money to your Flex Bucket account in order to be able to do it.

  8. #7
    Junior Member
    Points: 507, Level: 10
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Gastonia NC
    Posts
    6



    Thanks. I have roaming turned off. The only time my phone would try to roam is in my house which oddly enough is the only place I get a bad signal. (I live at the bottom of a hill and it seems my whole neighborhood gets a weak cellphone signal, though if I'm upstairs it works ok)

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Long time cricket user, first time flasher/androider
    By Logix in forum Meet and Greet
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-04-2011, 05:23 PM
  2. Cricket TXTM8 3G User Manual
    By avenue in forum Cricket TXTM8 3G
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-15-2011, 07:45 PM
  3. Cricket MSGM8 II User Manual
    By avenue in forum Cricket MSGM8 II
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-15-2011, 07:43 PM
  4. Cricket CAPTR II User Manual
    By avenue in forum Cricket CAPTR II
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-15-2011, 07:39 PM
  5. A Looooong timw Cricket user
    By dfin19 in forum Meet and Greet
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-14-2011, 12:02 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner