Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Points: 120, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 30.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Customer Since
    10/16/15
    Location
    Canon City, Co
    Posts
    3



    Exclamation New and Desperate

    Hello Everyone.

    My name is Kelly, I live in Colorado and not only am I new here, but desperately in need of help. I seen one of the CU videos on Youtube and after this being day 4 of trying to get my phone to work, lack of sleep, crying my eyes out, and trying not to have a seizure because of the stress this phone is causing me, I have landed here. I pray that someone can please fix this for me, or help me fix this issue.

    I am unsure where to post the issue at and don't want to get in trouble/be booted off the site. So if I post something in the wrong place, please forgive me and direct me to the right place, I promise I will listen.

    Brief Issue Info:

    Sprint Samsung Galaxy S5 (SM-G900P) Unlocked & Have the Code from Sprint as well.

    Service Provider Im with - Cricket
    APN - Everything is set up properly
    Network Mode - GSM/UMTS

    Can not get connected to the Cricket Network for the life of me.

    I have saved convos with Straight Talk (brought my number from ST to Cricket) , Sprint, and Cricket.

    Bought the phone from person on Craigslist.
    Phone is legit, Sprint verified, gave unlock code.
    IMEI is good with Cricket to use, passes all inspections.
    I even had a gentleman, who by the way is one of the most patient people I have ever met, from Lightspeedunlock ( Keto ), work on my phone for 2-2.5 days to get it to work.

    Cricket says the phone is ready and connected to go, Sprint just needs to release the port. Sprint says its not connected to them, still gives me code to give to Cricket. Cricket says they don't need the code, just for Sprint to release the port.

    This has gone on for 4 days now.
    Please, PLEASE PLEASE someone tell me what needs to be done, or what I'm doing wrong?

    Thank You for any and all help.

    Kelly

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Gold Member
    Points: 17,941, Level: 85
    Overall activity: 99.9%

    Reputation
    Reputation 94
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    975



    do you own the phone or are you still paying for it? did you close your sprint account? is your phone set up on a cricket account ("connected to go")? if it is, is text or internet working? all must be answered as i couldnt tell from your post.

    Sent from my 1968 rotary phone.

  4. #3
    Junior Member
    Points: 120, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 30.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Customer Since
    10/16/15
    Location
    Canon City, Co
    Posts
    3



    Wiseoldman,

    Yes I do own the phone.
    The person that owned it before me had the Sprint account, account is good and IMEI is clean, phone is unlocked and I have the MSL number from Sprint.
    Yes, I have a Cricket account and put in the APN information and confirmed with Cricket that its all set up and ready to go. It for some reason will not connect to the network to register the phone with Cricket.

    Thank you in advance for all your help.

  5. #4
    Gold Member
    Points: 17,941, Level: 85
    Overall activity: 99.9%

    Reputation
    Reputation 94
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    975



    hmmm, maybe the old phone number hasnt "ported" over, if thats what ported means. Try a new phone number.

    Sent from my 1968 rotary phone.

  6. #5
    Junior Member
    Points: 120, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 30.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Customer Since
    10/16/15
    Location
    Canon City, Co
    Posts
    3



    That makes sense, but then my texting wouldn't be forwarded to my hangouts, would it?
    I plan on going to the Cricket store tomorrow and if they can't get it to work, i might have too. I just hate doing that, i've had the number for a while now.

    I did however, type in the ##MSLCode# and was able to get into the Data Programming part where i could edit the info, only thing is, i don't know what to put in all the spots in there.

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner