Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 34
  1. #16
    Member
    Points: 5,788, Level: 49
    Overall activity: 28.0%
    techdigital's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 17
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Charlotte,NC
    Posts
    135
    Phone
    Moto Droid 3



    Quote Originally Posted by avenue View Post
    Alright, if I decide to build a computer I'll try to remember to let you know. Thanks!
    Np, Thats what im here for!

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #17
    Senior Member
    Points: 51,481, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    avenue's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 51
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    2,805



    Quote Originally Posted by techdigital View Post
    Np, Thats what im here for!
    Well, since you don't seem to mind answering questions, I have another one for you.

    I had a computer on during a storm, and there must have been a power surge or something. The fan got stuck on and was louder than it usually was. I finally got the fan to shut off, but now it won't power up. I've tried a different power supply, and different hard drives. I was told it might be the motherboard. I don't want to buy a new motherboard if it might be something else, or if more than one thing is messed up. It's not a new computer, it's from 2007 or so, so I don't want to spend a lot of money trying to fix it. What do you think?

  4. #18
    Member
    Points: 5,788, Level: 49
    Overall activity: 28.0%
    techdigital's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 17
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Charlotte,NC
    Posts
    135
    Phone
    Moto Droid 3



    Quote Originally Posted by avenue View Post
    Well, since you don't seem to mind answering questions, I have another one for you.

    I had a computer on during a storm, and there must have been a power surge or something. The fan got stuck on and was louder than it usually was. I finally got the fan to shut off, but now it won't power up. I've tried a different power supply, and different hard drives. I was told it might be the motherboard. I don't want to buy a new motherboard if it might be something else, or if more than one thing is messed up. It's not a new computer, it's from 2007 or so, so I don't want to spend a lot of money trying to fix it. What do you think?

    In the future, always use APC UPS Power Supply units with your setup, they help keep you from dealing with issues such as that, It could be your Motherboard, Or Processor (POSSIBLY BOTH and everything else on the board) tho its not likely everything is bad,but with lightning thats a possibility, if you replace the board look for a barebones kit that includes a new processor with it depending on the kind of power you need you can find a full kit starting at 199.99

  5. #19
    Senior Member
    Points: 2,250, Level: 28
    Overall activity: 0%
    valentinoh's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 26
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    San Antonio,TX
    Posts
    378
    Phone
    DroidX Apex rom2.0



    Quote Originally Posted by avenue View Post
    Well, since you don't seem to mind answering questions, I have another one for you.

    I had a computer on during a storm, and there must have been a power surge or something. The fan got stuck on and was louder than it usually was. I finally got the fan to shut off, but now it won't power up. I've tried a different power supply, and different hard drives. I was told it might be the motherboard. I don't want to buy a new motherboard if it might be something else, or if more than one thing is messed up. It's not a new computer, it's from 2007 or so, so I don't want to spend a lot of money trying to fix it. What do you think?
    Have you tried resetting the cmos ? ? Remove the internal battery and hold the power button did aleast 20 secs then see if the pc powers on? If not it probably is your mobo

    Swyped this from my DroidX using Tapatalk

  6. #20
    Senior Member
    Points: 51,481, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    avenue's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 51
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    2,805



    Quote Originally Posted by techdigital View Post
    In the future, always use APC UPS Power Supply units with your setup, they help keep you from dealing with issues such as that, It could be your Motherboard, Or Processor (POSSIBLY BOTH and everything else on the board) tho its not likely everything is bad,but with lightning thats a possibility, if you replace the board look for a barebones kit that includes a new processor with it depending on the kind of power you need you can find a full kit starting at 199.99
    Thanks! I don't think I'm going to pay $200 for an old computer though. I think I'd rather get a new phone, LOL.

    If I was going to fix it I would pay $80 Max.

    Thanks again!

  7. #21
    Member
    Points: 5,788, Level: 49
    Overall activity: 28.0%
    techdigital's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 17
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Charlotte,NC
    Posts
    135
    Phone
    Moto Droid 3



    Quote Originally Posted by avenue View Post
    Thanks! I don't think I'm going to pay $200 for an old computer though. I think I'd rather get a new phone, LOL.

    If I was going to fix it I would pay $80 Max.

    Thanks again!
    you can get away with 80 but not for nothing good lol, also to reset the cmos there is usually a jumper around the battery it has 3 pins so if the jumper is on pins 1 and 2 move it to pins 2 and 3 and then move it back afer about a minute,it really doesnt take but a few secs but i say a minute to be safe.

  8. #22
    Senior Member
    Points: 51,481, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    avenue's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 51
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    2,805



    Quote Originally Posted by techdigital View Post
    you can get away with 80 but not for nothing good lol, also to reset the cmos there is usually a jumper around the battery it has 3 pins so if the jumper is on pins 1 and 2 move it to pins 2 and 3 and then move it back afer about a minute,it really doesnt take but a few secs but i say a minute to be safe.
    Thanks !

  9. #23
    Member
    Points: 5,788, Level: 49
    Overall activity: 28.0%
    techdigital's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 17
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Charlotte,NC
    Posts
    135
    Phone
    Moto Droid 3



    Quote Originally Posted by avenue View Post
    Thanks !
    Its no problem at all!

  10. #24
    Senior Member
    Points: 51,481, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    avenue's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 51
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    2,805



    Quote Originally Posted by valentinoh View Post
    Have you tried resetting the cmos ? ? Remove the internal battery and hold the power button did aleast 20 secs then see if the pc powers on? If not it probably is your mobo

    Swyped this from my DroidX using Tapatalk
    I wanted to thank you too. I did see your post but I was getting tired of trying to reply from my phone. LOL! But, thanks!

  11. #25
    Senior Member
    Points: 2,250, Level: 28
    Overall activity: 0%
    valentinoh's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 26
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    San Antonio,TX
    Posts
    378
    Phone
    DroidX Apex rom2.0



    Quote Originally Posted by avenue View Post
    I wanted to thank you too. I did see your post but I was getting tired of trying to reply from my phone. LOL! But, thanks!
    ha..np gl

    Swyped this from my DroidX using Tapatalk

  12. #26
    Senior Member
    Points: 51,481, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    avenue's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 51
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    2,805



    Techdigital, do you mind if I call you Tech?

    Anyway, I have another question for you. I have a computer and it's not recognizing the hard drives in the BIOS. I moved the jumpers around, plugged in different IDE cables, etc. It couldn't get it to recognize it.

    Any ideas?

  13. #27
    Senior Member
    Points: 2,250, Level: 28
    Overall activity: 0%
    valentinoh's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 26
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    San Antonio,TX
    Posts
    378
    Phone
    DroidX Apex rom2.0



    Quote Originally Posted by avenue View Post
    Techdigital, do you mind if I call you Tech?

    Anyway, I have another question for you. I have a computer and it's not recognizing the hard drives in the BIOS. I moved the jumpers around, plugged in different IDE cables, etc. It couldn't get it to recognize it.

    Any ideas?
    Have you tried resetting the cmos jumper? Is this the same computer that wouldn't turn on?

    Swyped this from my DroidX using Tapatalk

  14. #28
    Member
    Points: 5,788, Level: 49
    Overall activity: 28.0%
    techdigital's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 17
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Charlotte,NC
    Posts
    135
    Phone
    Moto Droid 3



    Quote Originally Posted by avenue View Post
    Techdigital, do you mind if I call you Tech?

    Anyway, I have another question for you. I have a computer and it's not recognizing the hard drives in the BIOS. I moved the jumpers around, plugged in different IDE cables, etc. It couldn't get it to recognize it.

    Any ideas?
    Tech is cool, Have you tried using a pci hard drive controller to determine if its your onboard controller or the drives malfunctioning?

  15. #29
    Senior Member
    Points: 51,481, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    avenue's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 51
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    2,805



    Quote Originally Posted by valentinoh View Post
    Have you tried resetting the cmos jumper? Is this the same computer that wouldn't turn on?

    Swyped this from my DroidX using Tapatalk
    No, that's a different computer.

  16. #30
    Senior Member
    Points: 51,481, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    avenue's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 51
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    2,805



    Quote Originally Posted by techdigital View Post
    Tech is cool, Have you tried using a pci hard drive controller to determine if its your onboard controller or the drives malfunctioning?
    Alright, Tech.

    No, I haven't. I don't know what a PCI Hard Drive Controller is. I heard of a PCI card, isn't that an expansion slot?

    Like I just said, it isn't the same computer. This is a different one. It's a Dell.

    Thanks again.

 

 
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-30-2011, 04:04 AM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-09-2011, 07:58 AM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-08-2011, 07:12 PM
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-17-2011, 06:42 PM
  5. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-29-2010, 10:31 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner