Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,644, Level: 23
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 9
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Customer Since
    Sept 2011
    Location
    Millville,NJ
    Posts
    12
    Phone
    HTC One SV

    Will a AT&T Samsung Galaxy S3 work on Crickets new network

    Do you think I can put a Samsung Galaxy S3 from AT&T onto the new cricket network I know it runs off of AT&T but I would like to know before I spend $220 on the phone do you think I should get the unlocked version

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Jumpmaster
    Points: 2,456,084, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Chris Rodriguez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 456
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    4,421
    Phone
    Note 3 / Galaxy S5
    Having the AT&T version will usually be better than most international unlocked versions. This will ensure that you support all the frequencies that AT&T uses. Just make sure that the phone has not been reported as stolen or from an insurance claim. Basically it can't be blacklisted. It can be locked though. You don't need to unlock it if it is a good AT&T phone.
    Please check the forum and post there before PMing me. I have over 674 unread PMs due to the fact that they are issues which should have been addressed here.

    If you need to buy something from (Ebay), please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  4. #3
    Member
    Points: 3,951, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 5.0%
    Twilight_Sparkle's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Customer Since
    2006
    Location
    Visalia, CA 93292
    Posts
    234
    Phone
    AT&T Moto Atrix HD
    Quote Originally Posted by roberto264 View Post
    Do you think I can put a Samsung Galaxy S3 from AT&T onto the new cricket network I know it runs off of AT&T but I would like to know before I spend $220 on the phone do you think I should get the unlocked version
    YES....
    you should be able to place an NON-LOST/STOLEN, NON-Blacklited AT&T Device on the new Cricket GSM!
    & most of the time, MOST.... you can use the AT&T STOCK APNS! but at other times no.... some phones can use STOCK APNS from AT&T but other times you has to use Cricket MVNO Apns!

    Good Luck, keep us up2date on your progress!

    Unlocked Version are sometimes LIMITED to good high end speed DATA as well as mms.
    i would go AT&T device before unlocked or lol cricket device!


    Phones to watch out for are CHINA Unlocked Phones!
    Many People dont read the Frequencies & think o cool it has 4G or 3G built in ya me...
    comes in mail pop sim in and POOF " E " / " GPRS " = 2G DATA

    best to stick with USA devices!
    Last edited by Twilight_Sparkle; 06-04-2014 at 08:35 PM.

  5. #4
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,644, Level: 23
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 9
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Customer Since
    Sept 2011
    Location
    Millville,NJ
    Posts
    12
    Phone
    HTC One SV
    Thank you guys are your help i will let you guys know how it goes when i order the phone

  6. #5
    Junior Member
    Points: 105, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 4.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    2
    Hey guys, got my att s3 but default att apn and the apns provided aren't working. I get 4g symbol for a few minutes then down to 'e'. Model number says sgh-i747 so as far as I know it's an actual att phone. The word 'cricket' keeps turn off and on in the top left, so I'm wondering if I got a defective phone. Any thoughts?

  7. #6
    Jumpmaster
    Points: 2,456,084, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Chris Rodriguez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 456
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    4,421
    Phone
    Note 3 / Galaxy S5
    Sounds like it barely has connectivity. When it does get the symbol, do you get any data? I know this seems lame to ask, but how many bars are you getting (or you can go into the settings and see the strength)?
    Please check the forum and post there before PMing me. I have over 674 unread PMs due to the fact that they are issues which should have been addressed here.

    If you need to buy something from (Ebay), please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  8. #7
    Member
    Points: 9,445, Level: 65
    Overall activity: 0%
    djisia402's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 41
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Customer Since
    2007
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    242
    Phone
    Moto X and Sammy 4
    Items for Sale
    I will suggest to setup APN settings
    https://www.cricketwireless.com/supp...n-android.html


    manually or as Chris said play with settings


  9. #8
    Junior Member
    Points: 105, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 4.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    2
    Thanks guys. I have tried all the suggested apns. When the 4g is on, data is fast and web loads. Full strength with the signal, with or without 4g symbol. But I can't make calls without 4g symbol off. What kind of settings should I play with? I borrowed a friend's att sim, but still get nothing. I'm gonna assume it's the phone. But I just wish someone has the confirmed to work. Any other troubleshooting tips?

    I hope roberto264 has better luck!

  10. #9
    Member
    Points: 3,951, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 5.0%
    Twilight_Sparkle's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Customer Since
    2006
    Location
    Visalia, CA 93292
    Posts
    234
    Phone
    AT&T Moto Atrix HD
    Quote Originally Posted by djisia402 View Post
    I will suggest to setup APN settings
    https://www.cricketwireless.com/supp...n-android.html


    manually or as Chris said play with settings
    fantastic links thanks!


  11. #10
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,081, Level: 17
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Kansas City, MO
    Posts
    7
    Phone
    Samsung L900 Note2

    Turn off DDTM to accept calls during data transfer.

    Quote Originally Posted by Tičn Nguyen View Post
    Thanks guys. I have tried all the suggested apns. When the 4g is on, data is fast and web loads. Full strength with the signal, with or without 4g symbol. But I can't make calls without 4g symbol off. What kind of settings should I play with? I borrowed a friend's att sim, but still get nothing. I'm gonna assume it's the phone. But I just wish someone has the confirmed to work. Any other troubleshooting tips?

    I hope roberto264 has better luck!
    More than likely it's ddtm mode being enabled in your settings somewhere. Not sure of menu *#*###whatever combo to get you there but if data and talk/text not working at same time thats where to begin

    Turn off DDTM to accept calls during data transfer.


  12. #11
    Junior Member
    Points: 290, Level: 5
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 14
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    bloomington, il.
    Posts
    5
    Dialer code is *#197328640#

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner