Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Member
    Points: 9,445, Level: 65
    Overall activity: 0%
    djisia402's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 41
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Customer Since
    2007
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    242
    Phone
    Moto X and Sammy 4
    Items for Sale



    Verizon S3 Data Trouble

    I have Verizon S3 and it gets EDGE only but when I put the sim in G2 Verizon or S4 ATT it gets HSPA or LTE but when I put back in S3 Verizon it shows E and internet is slow.

    I did factory reset - still Edge- upgraded from 4.3 to 4.4.2 and factory reset - still Edge

    The next step I changed the sim and still Edge.

    P.S After each wipe APN was setup
    https://www.cricketwireless.com/supp...n-android.html





  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Junior Member
    Points: 902, Level: 16
    Overall activity: 52.0%
    eduardog131's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Customer Since
    June 2014
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    13
    Phone
    HTC Sensation/



    Quote Originally Posted by djisia402 View Post
    I have Verizon S3 and it gets EDGE only but when I put the sim in G2 Verizon or S4 ATT it gets HSPA or LTE but when I put back in S3 Verizon it shows E and internet is slow.

    I did factory reset - still Edge- upgraded from 4.3 to 4.4.2 and factory reset - still Edge

    The next step I changed the sim and still Edge.

    P.S After each wipe APN was setup
    https://www.cricketwireless.com/supp...n-android.html


    The S3 from VZW does -not- have the req. bands to run. LG G2 does. Any other SIM than VZW's will get you 2G/EDGE.
    ...
    The AT&T one takes the SIM and uses it because I guess it uses AT&T's current network information. (That being the MCC/MNC..)

    Last edited by eduardog131; 07-02-2014 at 08:26 PM.

  4. #3
    Senior Member
    Points: 21,620, Level: 92
    Overall activity: 46.0%
    indica's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 63
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    jan 2011
    Location
    chicago, IL
    Posts
    1,317
    Phone
    samsung Chrono



    we activated a verizon s4 and it got hspa+ but it looks like the s3 may not have access to att's hspa/lte bands. more info here

    https://community.verizonwireless.co...rt=50&tstart=0





  5. #4
    Member
    Points: 9,445, Level: 65
    Overall activity: 0%
    djisia402's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 41
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Customer Since
    2007
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    242
    Phone
    Moto X and Sammy 4
    Items for Sale



    I have done it before where got HSPA instead of Edge...

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner