Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Points: 114, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 4.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    3



    S5 and new network

    Good evening. On July 4th I purchased my S5 from cricket and switch over to their new network. The new network worked great for for me and I was very pleased. However recently, this past week all of sudden my network on my phone will disappear and I'll get error msgs. I did contact cricket support the did a push Apn on my phone but it didn't make any difference. They had to create a case number and send it higher up. I haven't heard from them. It acts up inside and outside of my house and when I'm a good device area too. I have to resend text msgs several times before they go through.
    What puzzle me it's I didn't have any issues that last thirty days.
    Sometimes it works and most of time it doesn't.

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Member
    Points: 2,158, Level: 28
    Overall activity: 99.6%
    jaredl45600's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 27
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Customer Since
    oct 2011
    Location
    hamilton ohio
    Posts
    201
    Phone
    flashed note 2



    I think I would go to a corporate store and try a dif Sim.

    Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I747 using Tapatalk

  4. #3
    Member
    Points: 1,550, Level: 22
    Overall activity: 6.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 12
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    California
    Posts
    59



    I've had a Cricket S5 for about a month now as well, and have had no issues. In fact, I am stoked on the new network. That said, I'm bummed to hear you're having issues. Have you tried doing a factory reset? How about a *228 to update roaming etc. I've not done a *228 on the new network and am not sure it is the same for GSM and CDMA. Hope it all gets worked out for you.

  5. #4
    Junior Member
    Points: 114, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 4.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    3



    The *228 does not work on the new network everything done on SIM card. I did a factory reset and no change. One moment I have excellent service then rest of day none. Corporate did look at my SIM card and said it was fine. Tech response is through text msg saying thank you for your time. Nothing else, at moment no call back

  6. #5
    Member
    Points: 1,550, Level: 22
    Overall activity: 6.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 12
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    California
    Posts
    59



    That's a real bummer. Sorry to hear you're having to deal with that, especially with a flagship device. I would definitely go in and demand an exchange for a new phone or Sim. They need to resolve the problem for you!

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner