Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Points: 107, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 14
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Customer Since
    2014
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    2


    1 out of 1 members liked this post.

    GoPhones on Cricket

    I've been hearing reports on this forum and elsewhere on the internet that AT&T GoPhones do not work on Cricket Wireless. Well, at least in my case, it's simply not true. I just bought a brand new GoPhone Lumia 635 from BestBuy and popped in my Cricket Sim, and poof everything works. It even autoupdated my apn's.

    Sidenote: Why in the world did Cricket decide to only carry the Lumia 630??? The 635 is a far better phone, just simply because it has LTE! It's not like the 635 is that much more expensive than the 630. (Okay my rant is over)

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Gold Member
    Points: 17,941, Level: 85
    Overall activity: 99.2%

    Reputation
    Reputation 94
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    975


    1 out of 1 members liked this post.

    Are you getting lte, 3g+ or 3g??

  4. #3
    Junior Member
    Points: 107, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 14
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Customer Since
    2014
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    2


    1 out of 1 members liked this post.

    Full LTE Access (within Cricket's limit of 8mbs, of course). I usually get slightly above it though, like around 8.2 to 8.5 mbs.

    Quote Originally Posted by wiseoldman View Post
    Are you getting lte, 3g+ or 3g??

  5. #4
    Senior Member
    Points: 21,620, Level: 92
    Overall activity: 46.0%
    indica's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 63
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    jan 2011
    Location
    chicago, IL
    Posts
    1,317
    Phone
    samsung Chrono



    Quote Originally Posted by ngnetzky View Post
    I've been hearing reports on this forum and elsewhere on the internet that AT&T GoPhones do not work on Cricket Wireless. Well, at least in my case, it's simply not true. I just bought a brand new GoPhone Lumia 635 from BestBuy and popped in my Cricket Sim, and poof everything works. It even autoupdated my apn's.

    Sidenote: Why in the world did Cricket decide to only carry the Lumia 630??? The 635 is a far better phone, just simply because it has LTE! It's not like the 635 is that much more expensive than the 630. (Okay my rant is over)
    because we can give away the 630 for free after mail in rebate! thanks for the information. we have had zero issues activating go-phones. they work right out of the box 4g LTE etc

  6. #5
    Junior Member
    Points: 102, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Customer Since
    jan2013
    Location
    las Vegas nv.
    Posts
    1



    HELP

    I purchased a used cricket phone but I can't activate it because the previous owner owes an outstanding balance. How can I get it so that im able to activate it?

  7. #6
    Senior Member
    Points: 21,620, Level: 92
    Overall activity: 46.0%
    indica's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 63
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    jan 2011
    Location
    chicago, IL
    Posts
    1,317
    Phone
    samsung Chrono



    Quote Originally Posted by calvinbikes View Post
    I purchased a used cricket phone but I can't activate it because the previous owner owes an outstanding balance. How can I get it so that im able to activate it?
    um. . cricket doesn't work that. perhaps the previous owner got a loan on the device and they have not paid it off? or it is still on an active account.

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner