Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 18
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Points: 135, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 23.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Customer Since
    never
    Location
    Archdale, nc
    Posts
    11



    sch-r970c bad esn no sim rom needed

    Hiyas. Starting, i dont know if this is where i post for support for the cricket sch-r970 galaxy s4, hope to be directed to the right thread/forum etc...

    What i have is a bad esn sch-r970 with no sim card from ebay. I use it liek a tablet, so it didnt bother me to be blacklisted, works fine. But i did i factory reset on the device, and upon restarting, it tried to activate, but it can't get past that screen since its blacklisted/no sim. Im looking for pretty much any stock rom that skips that screen, jbnon rooted would work. Rooted kk 4.4.2 would be the best though =P I've looked around for a week or so now, currently running liquid smooth till i can get the device back to stock. Any help is apreicated on finding a rom. =)

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Junior Member
    Points: 902, Level: 16
    Overall activity: 52.0%
    eduardog131's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Customer Since
    June 2014
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    13
    Phone
    HTC Sensation/



    Quote Originally Posted by linkkokiri83 View Post
    Hiyas. Starting, i dont know if this is where i post for support for the cricket sch-r970 galaxy s4, hope to be directed to the right thread/forum etc...

    What i have is a bad esn sch-r970 with no sim card from ebay. I use it liek a tablet, so it didnt bother me to be blacklisted, works fine. But i did i factory reset on the device, and upon restarting, it tried to activate, but it can't get past that screen since its blacklisted/no sim. Im looking for pretty much any stock rom that skips that screen, jbnon rooted would work. Rooted kk 4.4.2 would be the best though =P I've looked around for a week or so now, currently running liquid smooth till i can get the device back to stock. Any help is apreicated on finding a rom. =)
    Maybe you can delete "setupwizard.apk" in /system/app. I think that is what controls the Setup Wizard. Hopefully.

  4. #3
    Junior Member
    Points: 135, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 23.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Customer Since
    never
    Location
    Archdale, nc
    Posts
    11



    Worth a shot, hoiw do i get inside the apk? id guess a apk browser?

  5. #4
    Junior Member
    Points: 902, Level: 16
    Overall activity: 52.0%
    eduardog131's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Customer Since
    June 2014
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    13
    Phone
    HTC Sensation/



    Quote Originally Posted by linkkokiri83 View Post
    Worth a shot, hoiw do i get inside the apk? id guess a apk browser?
    Use TWRP and use the file browser to delete it. (TWRP recovery to be exact.)

  6. #5
    Junior Member
    Points: 135, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 23.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Customer Since
    never
    Location
    Archdale, nc
    Posts
    11



    wish meh luck. bout to flash it

    ---------- Post added at 06:17 PM ---------- Previous post was at 06:13 PM ----------

    do i need to put the stock rom back o it, then seacrh for the system one, or just take it out of the rom before i isntall th stock rom. also i cant see letters as i type here. T.T

  7. #6
    Junior Member
    Points: 902, Level: 16
    Overall activity: 52.0%
    eduardog131's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Customer Since
    June 2014
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    13
    Phone
    HTC Sensation/



    Quote Originally Posted by linkkokiri83 View Post
    wish meh luck. bout to flash it

    ---------- Post added at 06:17 PM ---------- Previous post was at 06:13 PM ----------

    do i need to put the stock rom back o it, then seacrh for the system one, or just take it out of the rom before i isntall th stock rom. also i cant see letters as i type here. T.T
    I suggest you install the ROM and then remove it. Probably less of a hassle.

  8. #7
    Junior Member
    Points: 135, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 23.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Customer Since
    never
    Location
    Archdale, nc
    Posts
    11



    do i need to put the stock rom back o it, then seacrh for the system one, or just take it out of the rom before i isntall th stock rom. also i cant see letters as i type here. T.T

  9. #8
    Junior Member
    Points: 902, Level: 16
    Overall activity: 52.0%
    eduardog131's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Customer Since
    June 2014
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    13
    Phone
    HTC Sensation/



    If you have TWRP go ahead and mount system. Then after doing that delete the file named "SecSetup2014.apk". If there is not an apk like this then just find any apk that says setup and wizard.

  10. #9
    Junior Member
    Points: 135, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 23.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Customer Since
    never
    Location
    Archdale, nc
    Posts
    11



    Where would it be at, lots of folders to go through. =P

    ---------- Post added at 06:51 PM ---------- Previous post was at 06:46 PM ----------

    never mind i found it, was setupwizard.

    ---------- Post added at 07:29 PM ---------- Previous post was at 06:51 PM ----------

    okay, wasnt it, where is it, or how do i delete the apk, the stock rom is installed now, or what. im so confused. >.<

  11. #10
    Junior Member
    Points: 902, Level: 16
    Overall activity: 52.0%
    eduardog131's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Customer Since
    June 2014
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    13
    Phone
    HTC Sensation/



    Quote Originally Posted by linkkokiri83 View Post
    Where would it be at, lots of folders to go through. =P

    ---------- Post added at 06:51 PM ---------- Previous post was at 06:46 PM ----------

    never mind i found it, was setupwizard.

    ---------- Post added at 07:29 PM ---------- Previous post was at 06:51 PM ----------

    okay, wasnt it, where is it, or how do i delete the apk, the stock rom is installed now, or what. im so confused. >.<
    This time go into /system/priv-app and delete that setupwizard.apk. Should fix it.

  12. #11
    Junior Member
    Points: 135, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 23.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Customer Since
    never
    Location
    Archdale, nc
    Posts
    11



    okay, wasnt it, where is it, or how do i delete the apk, the stock rom is installed now, or what. im so confused. >.<

    ---------- Post added at 07:44 PM ---------- Previous post was at 07:37 PM ----------

    Quote Originally Posted by eduardog131 View Post
    This time go into /system/priv-app and delete that setupwizard.apk. Should fix it.
    i go into it, and all it shows is a bin folder. =(

  13. #12
    Junior Member
    Points: 902, Level: 16
    Overall activity: 52.0%
    eduardog131's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Customer Since
    June 2014
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    13
    Phone
    HTC Sensation/



    Quote Originally Posted by linkkokiri83 View Post
    okay, wasnt it, where is it, or how do i delete the apk, the stock rom is installed now, or what. im so confused. >.<

    ---------- Post added at 07:44 PM ---------- Previous post was at 07:37 PM ----------


    i go into it, and all it shows is a bin folder. =(
    Mount /system first!

  14. #13
    Junior Member
    Points: 135, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 23.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Customer Since
    never
    Location
    Archdale, nc
    Posts
    11



    Quote Originally Posted by eduardog131 View Post
    Mount /system first!
    how do i do that? >.< im confsued as can be right now

  15. #14
    Junior Member
    Points: 902, Level: 16
    Overall activity: 52.0%
    eduardog131's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Customer Since
    June 2014
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    13
    Phone
    HTC Sensation/



    Quote Originally Posted by linkkokiri83 View Post
    how do i do that? >.< im confsued as can be right now
    Are you in recovery?

  16. #15
    Junior Member
    Points: 135, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 23.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Customer Since
    never
    Location
    Archdale, nc
    Posts
    11



    Quote Originally Posted by eduardog131 View Post
    Are you in recovery?
    yeah, the one u told me , i installed a stock rom, then the recovery through odin.

 

 
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner