Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Points: 147, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 17.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Alamogordo, NM
    Posts
    5

    Phones I checked with cricket

    My goal in this was to find an IMEI # on a POSH Orion Pro 4G. Didn't happen. I even called a guy who sells them and asked if he would punch the number into cricket's compadability checker and email the report. His response was "I'm not going to do that to a customers phone and I can't even ship to New Mexico." I guess 1. he is another person I ran into that is unaware of the fact New Mexico is not actually in Mexico. You don't need a pasport to get here. And 2. he just sells phones and doesn't know how all this stuff works. So anyway...

    I ran into several other phones along the way. If I found videos on youtube, pictures on google, or pictures on ebay that revealed the IMEI # of certain phones so I checked the phone with cricket. Most of the following are not 4G.

    DOOGEE Valencia DG800- Everything great about cricket, Unlimited talk and messaging, Up to 3G Data Speeds

    Neken N6 - Everything great about cricket, Unlimited talk and messaging, Up to 3G Data Speeds

    Posh Orion (not pro or 4g) - Everything great about cricket, Unlimited talk and messaging, Up to 3G Data Speeds

    Que 5.5 Smartphone - Everything great about cricket, Unlimited talk and messaging, Up to 3G Data Speeds

    Otium S5 Smartphone - Everything great about cricket, Unlimited talk and messaging, Up to 3G Data Speeds

    Now the reason I was REALY wanting to check the Orion Pro 4g is because I was chatting with cricket and I was told cricket has a 4g frequency few other phones have and they can only guarantee their phones to work on crickets 4g. SO I searched the specs of the Cricket MOTO G and found the 4G on that devices is 1900mhz Band 2. That is also what the Orion Pro 4G states it has on several sites. I did run into the Huawei Ascend Mate2 4G and found it is a rare phone that also has 4G 1900mhz band 2. The checker came back and said "Everything great about cricket, Unlimited talk and messaging, Up to 3G Data Speeds." So either they're not going to say anything to guarantee 4G on a BYOP or there is something different about crikets 4G network.

    NOW, my questions is has anyone punched in to Cricket's checker an IMEI # from a BYOP and it came back saying 4G?

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Jumpmaster
    Points: 2,456,084, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Chris Rodriguez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 456
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    4,421
    Phone
    Note 3 / Galaxy S5
    Unfortunately I wasn't paying much attention to frequencies and purchased a device that only had 2G data. Horrible and useless. Thanks for posting results.
    Please check the forum and post there before PMing me. I have over 674 unread PMs due to the fact that they are issues which should have been addressed here.

    If you need to buy something from (Ebay), please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  4. #3
    Junior Member
    Points: 147, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 17.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Alamogordo, NM
    Posts
    5
    What device was that? Were you able to check the IMEI before you bought it or did you just think it's GSM so it'll work? Cause that's what I thought until I started looking into it.

  5. #4
    Junior Member
    Points: 147, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 17.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Alamogordo, NM
    Posts
    5
    SO...good news and bad news. Got the doogee dg800 in the mail today and went to cricket to get service. The lady instantly said that's a world wide phone and won't work. Long story short I don't think she knows about world wide phones. I didn't either. there's 2 sim card slots 1 says "SIM 1" the other says "WCMDA". She put the card in the SIM 1 and was telling me they just don't work here in the US. and she tried a couple test sims that have service on them to try phones in the store. I ended up calling tmobile just to try something and they confirmed this phone would work. Well walmart doesn't have the tmobile plan I want so I had to go with family mobile. Put the card in and the phone still wouldn't read the card. Period! well, starting to freak out thinking I screwed up and I put the sim in the WCDMA slot just to try SOMETHING. instantly it picked up the card and got a text welcoming me to the service. SO...kinda wish the lady wouldn't have thought of me as a idiot and let me play with the cards. Sometimes I just like to try this even though I know it prolly won't work. But guess what...this time it did. So now I'm not with cricket. cool phone though even though its not 4g it's gets good connection on 3g, but it's not an official test of on the cricket network.

  6. #5
    Senior Member
    Points: 7,897, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 2.0%
    captainkirks's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 72
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Madera, Calif
    Posts
    763
    To save you all that time would it not be easier to just have purchase a 4g phone from cricket?

  7. #6
    Junior Member
    Points: 147, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 17.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Alamogordo, NM
    Posts
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by captainkirks View Post
    To save you all that time would it not be easier to just have purchase a 4g phone from cricket?
    Yes it would be. And would get one of those if that's what I wanted, but I want this phone. I'm sorry if this is rude but the this section does say "This is for the discussion of other GSM devices people have tested on Cricket Wireless' network.". There are many other sections in this forum to read if you don't want to hear about the work I went through to get this phone 100% functional so now everyone knows they can use it.

    So I tried my bosses cricket sim in the other sim slot and it worked just fine. Family mobile has a buyers remorse policy and I'm only going to have to pay for the single day I used the service. Sim card is returnable. This message is now being sent with dg800 on the cricket network. Found out I wasn't even getting 3G with family mobile. So it works. Hope I helped somebody.

  8. #7
    Junior Member
    Points: 147, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 17.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Alamogordo, NM
    Posts
    5
    Ok so one last thing. NOW my phone is 100% functional. I thought I was getting 3g data but I had my wifi turned on. I had to follow this link


    https://www.cricketwireless.com/support/apps-and-services/bring-your-own-device-byod/customer/bring-your-own-android.html




    On the left hand side click on "bring your own Android" Now when I turn data on it says 3G H and sometimes 3G H+.

    Last edited by chewy; 09-18-2014 at 12:19 AM. Reason: Fix Link

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner