Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3
Results 31 to 43 of 43
  1. #31
    Recognized Dev |Łĝıť.|
    Points: 49,090, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    oriax123's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 135
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Alamo, Texas
    Posts
    2,045



    Quote Originally Posted by adalid1988 View Post
    i did everything but Revolutionary still says waiting on device.what am doing wrong?
    Make sure your in usb debugging mode, good cord, make sure your device is on.2.3.3 or it wont work. Try a reboot and start fresh.
    Sent from my Thunderbolt 4G using Tapatalk
    Add me on Facebook.com/oriax123

    If I helped you, please click '*' at the bottom left of that post.



  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #32
    Member
    Points: 1,439, Level: 21
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    washington dc
    Posts
    85
    Phone
    evo4g/e3drom/45722



    I remember being stuck on this step. I couldn't find my sn to get the right code for revolutionary. I ended up trying some other program which told me my sn, i aborted and went back to revo and rooted it fine

  4. #33
    Junior Member
    Points: 590, Level: 11
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    5



    I rooted the same way using revolutionary and have MikG installed, but I cant seem to get 3G data to work. Everything else does, I just cant surf the web without having to use Wi-Fi. I was told I was on the $55 plan so I assume it should work. Is there a recommended ROM to use that might enable this? And yes, I've tried all the other fixes (APN edit, ##DATA#, PRL change, etc.)

  5. #34
    Senior Member
    Points: 11,330, Level: 70
    Overall activity: 99.0%
    avillal87's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 21
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Laredo, Texas
    Posts
    642
    Phone
    3VO



    Are u sure the android plan and not Mexico 55 plan. Loy of people sometimes ask to be put on 55 and they can't, so they Mexico 55 plan.

    If on the correct one then, mip and ppp config control ur data. If not correct, u would not have data.

    Sent from my DROIDX using Tapatalk

  6. #35
    Junior Member
    Points: 590, Level: 11
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    5



    Hmm, ok ill check plan. This is my first flash btw, sorry, what do u mean by "mip and ppp control config data"?

  7. #36
    Senior Member
    Points: 11,330, Level: 70
    Overall activity: 99.0%
    avillal87's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 21
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Laredo, Texas
    Posts
    642
    Phone
    3VO



    On qpst, mip and ppp config make sure u have the correctly set. #here@mycricket.com and password.

    Sent from my DROIDX using Tapatalk

  8. #37
    Junior Member
    Points: 590, Level: 11
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    5



    AH yes! Thank you, I didnt realize some vaules blank out when you Read on QPST. Thanks

  9. #38
    Junior Member
    Points: 330, Level: 6
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Madison, WI
    Posts
    12



    Any idea why my evo 4g 2.3.3 isn't recognizing on cdma workshop? I have the htc driver installed and im in debug mode but my evo isn't showing up in my ports.. Why does this step hate me so much?!
    Last edited by blackdust66; 02-13-2012 at 11:21 AM.

  10. #39
    Junior Member
    Points: 330, Level: 6
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Madison, WI
    Posts
    12



    Quote Originally Posted by blackdust66 View Post
    Any idea why my evo 4g 2.3.3 isn't recognizing on cdma workshop? I have the htc driver installed and im in debug mode but my evo isn't showing up in my ports.. Why does this step hate me so much?!
    NVM I figured it out. Uninstalled drivers then installed a different set of htc drivers.

  11. #40
    Junior Member
    Points: 318, Level: 6
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Customer Since
    Dec, 2009
    Location
    Milwaukee, WI
    Posts
    11
    Phone
    Huawei M886



    quick question.. I just rooted my Evo, and is flash to Cricket.. I wanto to get rid of some stock apps from sprint.... are they safe to remove? (Nascar, All the Amazon apps../ Sprint Zone, Srint Tv)

  12. #41
    Jumpmaster
    Points: 2,456,084, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Chris Rodriguez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 456
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    4,421
    Phone
    Note 3 / Galaxy S5



    Usually you can search XDA for a safe list of apps to remove. Those particular ones look safe, but just in case, I would make a Nandroid backup through recovery before touching it all.
    Please check the forum and post there before PMing me. I have over 674 unread PMs due to the fact that they are issues which should have been addressed here.

    If you need to buy something from (Ebay), please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  13. #42
    Junior Member
    Points: 318, Level: 6
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Customer Since
    Dec, 2009
    Location
    Milwaukee, WI
    Posts
    11
    Phone
    Huawei M886



    My phone just told there is an upgrade (2.3.5).. if I do it, Does the phone lose the flash?,

    Thank you

  14. #43
    Junior Member
    Points: 111, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Customer Since
    April2011
    Location
    SquareBorn Ohio
    Posts
    5



    I used this to root and unlock my Gingerbread 2.3.3

    Found this after trying many other site's info.


    Root for HTC Evo 4G Gingerbread is HERE! | HTC Evo 4G Hacks!




    It was the easiest to use. I just started 3 days ago and now I have an actavated HTC EVO4G on Cricket.

    Tim


 

 
Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. HTC will unlock bootloaders through a web-based tool
    By CU-News in forum Android News
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-03-2011, 06:30 PM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-11-2011, 08:35 AM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-14-2011, 03:33 PM
  4. How to unlock the Nexus S bootloader
    By CU-News in forum Android News
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-16-2010, 06:56 PM
  5. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-19-2010, 09:24 AM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner