Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 24 of 57 FirstFirst ... 14 22 23 24 25 26 34 ... LastLast
Results 346 to 360 of 849
  1. #346
    Senior Member
    Points: 51,481, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    avenue's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 51
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    2,805



    Quote Originally Posted by notstandart View Post
    Based on your zip code you are in a regular market, no AWS.
    There are lines going through it on the coverage map which means it's an AWS market and a Tri-Band phone is needed.

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #347
    Nerd
    Points: 7,882, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 0%
    Dina's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 84
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Omaha
    Posts
    824
    Phone
    Kyocera Dorado



    It is weird, but on my end, it is not showing those lines. Although, I know for sure DC is the triband market. May be cricket coverage map is glitching.

  4. #348
    Senior Member
    Points: 51,481, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    avenue's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 51
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    2,805



    Quote Originally Posted by notstandart View Post
    It is weird, but on my end, it is not showing those lines. Although, I know for sure DC is the triband market. May be cricket coverage map is glitching.
    At the upper right hand corner, where it says "Your Location" hit "Change" and put in the zip code mentioned above. Then it might show the lines.

    If it didn't before that's because you're looking at the nationwide coverage map (where Cricket is sold in all Sprint areas) instead of the real Cricket coverage map. This is going to start confusing people. That's why we're developing an FAQ here: http://www.cricketusers.com/general-...rvice-faq.html

  5. #349
    Nerd
    Points: 7,882, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 0%
    Dina's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 84
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Omaha
    Posts
    824
    Phone
    Kyocera Dorado



    Thanks Avenue! It did work

  6. #350
    Senior Member
    Points: 51,481, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    avenue's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 51
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    2,805



    Quote Originally Posted by notstandart View Post
    Thanks Avenue! It did work
    No problem.

    I'm sure this new nationwide thing is going to confuse a lot of people.

  7. #351
    Junior Member
    Points: 295, Level: 5
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
    Posts
    3



    *DELETED by moderator*
    Last edited by Chris Rodriguez; 09-06-2011 at 10:43 PM. Reason: Same post in 3 different threads.

  8. #352
    Junior Member
    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    26



    ay i can help u flash your evo shadyraver

  9. #353
    Jumpmaster
    Points: 2,456,084, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Chris Rodriguez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 456
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    4,421
    Phone
    Note 3 / Galaxy S5



    Guys come on. I bet some people are looking at their screens right now and laughing their butts off. Welcome to the how to flash an Evo 4G to Cricket thread. In this thread we will be showing you how to flash and Evo 4G to Cricket (you can even do it by yourself).

    If the answer was a snake... it would have bit you. For being on it... Like right on top of it... Smothering it even.

    No I'm not Captain obvious... I'm SGT ROD!
    Last edited by Chris Rodriguez; 09-06-2011 at 09:53 PM.
    Please check the forum and post there before PMing me. I have over 674 unread PMs due to the fact that they are issues which should have been addressed here.

    If you need to buy something from (Ebay), please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  10. #354
    Member
    Points: 1,304, Level: 20
    Overall activity: 0%
    gordies.swc's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    dinuba, cali
    Posts
    92
    Phone
    HTC EVO 4G



    Hi I'm kinda stuck &need some help. I'm flashing my bf evo 4g. I.ve already rooted &flashed a miui rom. Now, I'm trying to go into diag mode but ##3424# is not working. Also tryed ##3828# &still nothing. I'm not sure how else to access diag mode for QPST. If someone knows can you please point me in the rite direction.?!!!

    T.I.A!!!
    Last edited by gordies.swc; 09-08-2011 at 08:19 PM.

  11. #355
    Nerd
    Points: 7,882, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 0%
    Dina's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 84
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Omaha
    Posts
    824
    Phone
    Kyocera Dorado



    You need to turn it on via Terminal. I had that with CM7. You go to terminal and type echo 1 > /dev/qct_diag_enable (to enable diag) and echo 0 > /dev/qct_diag_enable to disable. Might work for your case, if not search on google. Also, you can RUU the ROM and restore it back to what it was originally, flash it normally, and then load a new ROM. Hope it helps.
    If we knew what it was we were doing, it would not be called research, would it?

  12. #356
    Member
    Points: 2,579, Level: 30
    Overall activity: 0%
    Holt95's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 9
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Belleville, Illinois, United States
    Posts
    104
    Phone
    HTC Evo 4G LTE



    Quote Originally Posted by gordies.swc View Post
    Hi I'm kinda stuck &need some help. I'm flashing my bf evo 4g. I.ve already rooted &flashed a miui rom. Now, I'm trying to go into diag mode but ##3424# is not working. Also tryed ##3828# &still nothing. I'm not sure how else to access diag mode for QPST. If someone knows can you please point me in the rite direction.?!!!

    T.I.A!!!
    It's ##3282#

    Sent from my HTC EVO 4G using Tapatalk

  13. #357
    Nerd
    Points: 7,882, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 0%
    Dina's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 84
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Omaha
    Posts
    824
    Phone
    Kyocera Dorado



    Quote Originally Posted by Holt95 View Post
    It's ##3282#

    Sent from my HTC EVO 4G using Tapatalk
    that gets you to data programming, not diag.
    If we knew what it was we were doing, it would not be called research, would it?

  14. #358
    Member
    Points: 2,579, Level: 30
    Overall activity: 0%
    Holt95's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 9
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Belleville, Illinois, United States
    Posts
    104
    Phone
    HTC Evo 4G LTE



    Quote Originally Posted by notstandart View Post
    that gets you to data programming, not diag.
    Diag is ##3424#, or ##DIAG#

    my bad

  15. #359
    Junior Member
    Points: 728, Level: 14
    Overall activity: 1.0%
    Matrixk101's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Tolleson, AZ
    Posts
    25
    Phone
    Thunderbolt



    Hey guys flashed my evo the other day couldnt get mms to work tryed all 3 fixes, then i searched for jimmy V Rom, on the last post of it he had the fix i needed and didnt need anything but the apn backup file and one small other thing. Quote "I believe all you need to do nowadays from any Sense rom to get MMS going is to enter into EPST mode (##data# from the dialer) and edit your MMS server url to
    http://mms.mycricket.com/servlets/mms


    (and over course lower the max MMS size down to 500k or whatever, Cricket doesn't allow larger MMS)" I did that and woot mms worked!!!


  16. #360
    Junior Member
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Ft Collins, Colorado
    Posts
    5



    I flashed my evo to cricket, voice and sms work, but i dont see the 3g icon (no internet) and green4k wont run without it. I am on the $45 plan..can anyone help?

 

 
Page 24 of 57 FirstFirst ... 14 22 23 24 25 26 34 ... LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 5 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 5 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. [Tutorial] Full Flash HTC Hero (Sprint) to Cricket: Talk, Text, MMS, and Internet
    By Chris Rodriguez in forum Sprint HTC Hero
    Replies: 51
    Last Post: 11-19-2013, 05:57 PM
  2. [Tutorial] Flash MOTOROLA DROID 2 to Cricket 2.2 Froyo, Talk, Text, MMS, Internet
    By Chris Rodriguez in forum Verizon Motorola Droid 2 (a955)
    Replies: 140
    Last Post: 01-11-2013, 05:42 PM
  3. [Tutorial] Flash MOTOROLA DROID X to Cricket 2.2 Froyo Talk, Text, MMS, Internet
    By Chris Rodriguez in forum Verizon Motorola Droid X
    Replies: 335
    Last Post: 10-14-2012, 09:25 PM
  4. Full Flash a LG Rumor to Cricket (talk, text, MMS, internet)
    By Chris Rodriguez in forum Other Devices
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-11-2012, 10:48 AM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner