Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 31 of 57 FirstFirst ... 21 29 30 31 32 33 41 ... LastLast
Results 451 to 465 of 849
  1. #451
    Junior Member
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    texas
    Posts
    6



    Got a better signal with that PRL but still no Data icon showing up in the status bar. I changed the 13K to EVRC as well, still no luck..

    Im also still getting the Error 67 message as well.

    Edit: Actually, not getting the 67 error anymore, but still no Data or MMS
    Last edited by seanstock; 10-28-2011 at 11:49 PM.

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #452
    Recognized Dev |Łĝıť.|
    Points: 49,090, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    oriax123's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 135
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Alamo, Texas
    Posts
    2,045



    Quote Originally Posted by seanstock View Post
    Got a better signal with that PRL but still no Data icon showing up in the status bar. I changed the 13K to EVRC as well, still no luck..

    Im also still getting the Error 67 message as well.

    Edit: Actually, not getting the 67 error anymore, but still no Data or MMS
    In Data Profile:

    EDIT: make sure you have 2 profiles. (0,1) both the same.

    Active Profile:1
    UserName:yourtendigitnumber@mycricket.com
    Spi MN:HA: 12c
    spi mn:AAA:2
    Reverse Tunel:Enable
    home IP:0.0.0.0
    Primary Home:0.0.0.0
    Second Home:0.0.0.0
    HA Shared Secret:cricket
    AAA shared cricket:cricket
    DSA:Leave it as it is

    Then go back and go to Advanced and do these settings:
    Slot Cycle Index:
    MCC:310
    MNC:00
    ACCOLC:2
    Vocoder:Enable
    Home Orig:Voice 13k
    Roam Orig:Voice 13k
    LBS PDE IP: Blank
    LBS PDE Port: BLANK
    Home Sys Reg:enable
    Foreign SID reg:enable
    DDTM:disable
    Home SID/NID#1:5033/65535 (leave it as it is whatever it is)

    i dont have an evo to look at right now but there are several more things you need to edit in Advance menu below Home Sid/Nid


    0.0.0.0
    0
    0.0.0.0
    0



    For mms go to messaging app then settings/mms and change the mmsc to
    http://mms.mycricket.com/servlets/mms



    make sure you change the cameras resolution to 640x480 as well.


    Last edited by oriax123; 10-28-2011 at 11:57 PM.

  4. #453
    Junior Member
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    texas
    Posts
    6



    Quote Originally Posted by oriax123 View Post

    i dont have an evo to look at right now but there are several more things you need to edit in Advance menu below Home Sid/Nid


    0.0.0.0
    0
    0.0.0.0
    0



    For mms go to messaging app then settings/mms and change the mmsc to
    http://mms.mycricket.com/servlets/mms



    make sure you change the cameras resolution to 640x480 as well.
    Under Home SID/NID is:

    MMS Server URL:
    http://mms.mycricket.com/mycricket/mms.php



    RTSP Proxy Port: 554
    RTSP PRoxy Address: rtsp.vog.sprintpcs.com
    HTTP PD Proxy Port: 8085
    HTTP PD Proxy Address: pd.vog.sprintpcs.com

    What do i change ?




  5. #454
    Recognized Dev |Łĝıť.|
    Points: 49,090, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    oriax123's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 135
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Alamo, Texas
    Posts
    2,045



    RTSP Proxy Port: 554
    RTSP PRoxy Address: rtsp.vog.sprintpcs.com
    HTTP PD Proxy Port: 8085
    HTTP PD Proxy Address: pd.vog.sprintpcs.com

    change that to

    0
    0.0.0.0
    0
    0.0.0.0

  6. #455
    Junior Member
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Charlotte NC
    Posts
    1



    Does anyone know how to unrevoked too root when is keeps displaying the message( is your firmware too new) I never installed hts sync so don't have that problem and I've hard reset but still get the same error.

  7. #456
    Junior Member
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    texas
    Posts
    6



    Quote Originally Posted by oriax123 View Post
    RTSP Proxy Port: 554
    RTSP PRoxy Address: rtsp.vog.sprintpcs.com
    HTTP PD Proxy Port: 8085
    HTTP PD Proxy Address: pd.vog.sprintpcs.com

    change that to

    0
    0.0.0.0
    0
    0.0.0.0
    Still not working :\

  8. #457
    Recognized Dev |Łĝıť.|
    Points: 49,090, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    oriax123's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 135
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Alamo, Texas
    Posts
    2,045



    Quote Originally Posted by Jayewired View Post
    Does anyone know how to unrevoked too root when is keeps displaying the message( is your firmware too new) I never installed hts sync so don't have that problem and I've hard reset but still get the same error.
    Unrevoked is for 2.2 only. to get 2.3.3 youll have to use Revolutionary from
    ::index//revolutionary.de//joerg wittemann


    to get S-off then flash any custiom rom or install the superuser.apk.

    ---------- Post added at 10:10 AM ---------- Previous post was at 10:01 AM ----------

    Quote Originally Posted by seanstock View Post
    Still not working :\
    Make sure you follow the Qpst Tutorial to the last letter. Either your missing something or the phones not in the crickets system. lol

    QPST Tutorial with Pictures (Cricket)


  9. #458
    Member
    Points: 2,570, Level: 30
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Wichita, Kansas, United States
    Posts
    38
    Phone
    Ascend II



    none of that is working for me either i cannot get mms to work

  10. #459
    Member
    Points: 3,204, Level: 35
    Overall activity: 4.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 8
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    denver, co
    Posts
    133



    I wanted to thank you guys for all the info. I just successfully flashed my first EVO 4G. Damn it feels good! Got data working and I am on the right prl. Followed your instructions on how to pull from my LG ptimus s and bam it worked. Sweet. Now all I need is an esn change but I couldn't find the form. I donated yesterday so not sure if I am missing something. What do I need to get it done?

  11. #460
    Recognized Dev |Łĝıť.|
    Points: 49,090, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    oriax123's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 135
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Alamo, Texas
    Posts
    2,045



    Quote Originally Posted by kr8zeivan View Post
    I wanted to thank you guys for all the info. I just successfully flashed my first EVO 4G. Damn it feels good! Got data working and I am on the right prl. Followed your instructions on how to pull from my LG ptimus s and bam it worked. Sweet. Now all I need is an esn change but I couldn't find the form. I donated yesterday so not sure if I am missing something. What do I need to get it done?
    for a esn change you have 3 options. Become a Donator here on the forums, Call customer service for a esn change, or go to your local cricket store.

    ---------- Post added at 09:12 PM ---------- Previous post was at 09:05 PM ----------

    Quote Originally Posted by stubb1986 View Post
    none of that is working for me either i cannot get mms to work
    Have you tried flashing Tokens mms solution through recovery? try it and let us know if it fixes it. Also make sure when sending pictures under camera settings your resolution is set to 640x480.


    [HOW-TO] Get Cricket or Metro on MIUI or other ASOP ROM - xda-developers





  12. #461
    Junior Member
    Points: 321, Level: 6
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Converse, TX
    Posts
    2



    I get stuck on the "waiting for device" on revolutionary. I have usb debugging on and put charge only. What do I do?

  13. #462
    Member
    Points: 3,204, Level: 35
    Overall activity: 4.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 8
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    denver, co
    Posts
    133



    I have the same problem. I had to install the HTC drivers again. Once the pc recognized my phone it worked. My try and see if its the drivers.

  14. #463
    Junior Member
    Points: 361, Level: 7
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Herndon, Virginia
    Posts
    1



    am on the 55$ plan i did this but only got the 3g to work i cant get the calling or text to work please help

  15. #464
    Recognized Dev |Łĝıť.|
    Points: 49,090, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    oriax123's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 135
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Alamo, Texas
    Posts
    2,045



    Quote Originally Posted by 50cents712 View Post
    am on the 55$ plan i did this but only got the 3g to work i cant get the calling or text to work please help
    Try a *228 to get the PRL for your area, If the PRL you download doesnt give you data you can always try manually changing it.

    When the data icon shows but doesnt let you make calls its usually the PRL.

  16. #465
    Member
    Points: 3,204, Level: 35
    Overall activity: 4.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 8
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    denver, co
    Posts
    133



    I have successfully flash my phone with everything but mms working. So I just tried the solution where you delete you apns, then restore using the cricket.xml, the install zip" MetroPCS_Web_MMS_Evo_AOSP_v4", reboot, then install "zip cricket_eris_web_mms_v10" and it worked! Crazy I followed it to the letter and shaazam! I just have one more question. Is there anyway to customize what the banner says. it shows Cricket Wireless after I flashed the last zip file. I was hoping I could customize the text banner. Anyone?

 

 
Page 31 of 57 FirstFirst ... 21 29 30 31 32 33 41 ... LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. [Tutorial] Full Flash HTC Hero (Sprint) to Cricket: Talk, Text, MMS, and Internet
    By Chris Rodriguez in forum Sprint HTC Hero
    Replies: 51
    Last Post: 11-19-2013, 05:57 PM
  2. [Tutorial] Flash MOTOROLA DROID 2 to Cricket 2.2 Froyo, Talk, Text, MMS, Internet
    By Chris Rodriguez in forum Verizon Motorola Droid 2 (a955)
    Replies: 140
    Last Post: 01-11-2013, 05:42 PM
  3. [Tutorial] Flash MOTOROLA DROID X to Cricket 2.2 Froyo Talk, Text, MMS, Internet
    By Chris Rodriguez in forum Verizon Motorola Droid X
    Replies: 335
    Last Post: 10-14-2012, 09:25 PM
  4. Full Flash a LG Rumor to Cricket (talk, text, MMS, internet)
    By Chris Rodriguez in forum Other Devices
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-11-2012, 10:48 AM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner