Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 36 of 57 FirstFirst ... 26 34 35 36 37 38 46 ... LastLast
Results 526 to 540 of 849
  1. #526
    Senior Member
    Points: 11,330, Level: 70
    Overall activity: 99.0%
    avillal87's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 21
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Laredo, Texas
    Posts
    642
    Phone
    3VO



    This is mine



    <?xml version='1.0' encoding='UTF-8' standalone='yes' ?>
    <apns count="1">
    <apn name="CDMA-MMS" numeric="46605" mcc="466" mnc="05" apn="mms" user="#here@mycricket.com" server="NA" password="cricket" proxy="wap.mycricket.com" port="8080" mmsproxy="null" mmsport="null" mmsprotocol="null" mmsc="http://mms.mycricket.com/mycricket/mms.php" type="mms" />
    </apns>




    Sent from my PG86100 using Tapatalk
    Last edited by avillal87; 11-20-2011 at 03:26 AM.

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #527
    Recognized Dev |Łĝıť.|
    Points: 49,090, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    oriax123's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 135
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Alamo, Texas
    Posts
    2,045



    All you have to do is dial ##3282# , go to.advance, scroll to mmsc the enter :

    http://mms.mycricket.com/servlets/mms




    That's all.

    Sent from my Thunderbolt 4G using Tapatalk

    Add me on Facebook.com/oriax123

    If I helped you, please click '*' at the bottom left of that post.



  4. #528
    Junior Member
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Raleigh, NC
    Posts
    6



    1st thanx alot to kriby9058 for helpin me with my MIN but even after that it's still not workin it shows sprint on top of the lock scroll line and when i go 2 phone set it shows all the info that i put with qpts but i cant make calls or send or get sms "sms error: massage to not sent " or access my voice mail eather and if i shut down my old phone i cant get calls also when i dial *228 it say that they can't program my phone and i try 2 use update prl from the phone and it cant !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
    Last edited by wugubogy; 11-20-2011 at 02:30 PM.

  5. #529
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,337, Level: 20
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Loveland, Colorado, United States
    Posts
    24



    Quote Originally Posted by oriax123 View Post
    All you have to do is dial ##3282# , go to.advance, scroll to mmsc the enter :

    http://mms.mycricket.com/servlets/mms




    That's all.

    Sent from my Thunderbolt 4G using Tapatalk
    Well, it worked. Left my default sprint apn and changed that now it's good.
    THANK YOU!


  6. #530
    Recognized Dev |Łĝıť.|
    Points: 49,090, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    oriax123's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 135
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Alamo, Texas
    Posts
    2,045



    Quote Originally Posted by wugubogy View Post
    1st thanx alot to kriby9058 for helpin me with my MIN but even after that it's still not workin it shows sprint on top of the lock scroll line and when i go 2 phone set it shows all the info that i put with qpts but i cant make calls or send or get sms "sms error: massage to not sent " or access my voice mail eather and if i shut down my old phone i cant get calls also when i dial *228 it say that they can't program my phone and i try 2 use update prl from the phone and it cant !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
    Make sure the esn is on your account before you do a *228 or it will not work. Also try a different prl (one that is for your area). If all goes well then you shall get it working.

    Sent from my Thunderbolt 4G using Tapatalk
    Add me on Facebook.com/oriax123

    If I helped you, please click '*' at the bottom left of that post.



  7. #531
    Recognized Dev |Łĝıť.|
    Points: 49,090, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    oriax123's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 135
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Alamo, Texas
    Posts
    2,045



    Quote Originally Posted by SethGandy View Post
    Well, it worked. Left my default sprint apn and changed that now it's good.
    THANK YOU!
    Glad I can help ^^

    Also works best if the resolution is set to 640x480
    Sent from my Thunderbolt 4G using Tapatalk
    Add me on Facebook.com/oriax123

    If I helped you, please click '*' at the bottom left of that post.



  8. #532
    Junior Member
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Raleigh, NC
    Posts
    6



    Quote Originally Posted by oriax123 View Post
    Make sure the esn is on your account before you do a *228 or it will not work. Also try a different prl (one that is for your area). If all goes well then you shall get it working.

    Sent from my Thunderbolt 4G using Tapatalk
    i'm sorry i know i'm such a noobe but how do i do the esn i can find it on the old 1 but no idea where it is on htc or how to change it i can c it on qpst but in that tat they didn't touch it and btw thanx for keep'n up w me and help'n

  9. #533
    Recognized Dev |Łĝıť.|
    Points: 49,090, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    oriax123's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 135
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Alamo, Texas
    Posts
    2,045



    Quote Originally Posted by wugubogy View Post
    i'm sorry i know i'm such a noobe but how do i do the esn i can find it on the old 1 but no idea where it is on htc or how to change it i can c it on qpst but in that tat they didn't touch it and btw thanx for keep'n up w me and help'n
    The esn(meid) will be on the back of the phone where the battery would be on. You'll have to call cricket to do a esn swap. That will get your new phone activated and your old phone deacivated. Then they will ask you to do a *228 and it will go through successfully.

    Sent from my Thunderbolt 4G using Tapatalk
    Add me on Facebook.com/oriax123

    If I helped you, please click '*' at the bottom left of that post.



  10. #534
    eliment
    Guest



    Ok i got a newb question

    I flashed the phone but don't have the esn activated yet on the account. I do have a cricket account though anyway i am just wondering how do you know you flash your phone correctly without having the esn activated yet?

  11. #535
    Recognized Dev |Łĝıť.|
    Points: 49,090, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    oriax123's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 135
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Alamo, Texas
    Posts
    2,045



    As long as you have a cricket prl and mdn,min correct then its set for basic. For full you'll have to have it activated to test it out.

    Sent from my Thunderbolt 4G using Tapatalk
    Add me on Facebook.com/oriax123

    If I helped you, please click '*' at the bottom left of that post.



  12. #536
    eliment
    Guest



    ok got it but just one more question....?? how is it possible right now that 3G is working if I haven't activated the esn because my 3g works. I can go to websites and everything.

  13. #537
    Senior Member
    Points: 11,330, Level: 70
    Overall activity: 99.0%
    avillal87's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 21
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Laredo, Texas
    Posts
    642
    Phone
    3VO



    Once I had change my old Sanyo zio to my old Droid x. Zio still had web working it guess as easy as that. I don't know why it does that but hey free web.

    Sent from my PG86100 using Tapatalk

  14. #538
    Junior Member
    Points: 219, Level: 4
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    NC
    Posts
    5



    Can the phone be flashed and then be taken to cricket store for activation???

  15. #539
    eliment
    Guest



    Quote Originally Posted by underground336 View Post
    Can the phone be flashed and then be taken to cricket store for activation???
    Thats how I did mine I flashed it first but I didn't go to the store I just called them and had the esn changed..

  16. #540
    Senior Member
    Points: 11,330, Level: 70
    Overall activity: 99.0%
    avillal87's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 21
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Laredo, Texas
    Posts
    642
    Phone
    3VO



    That only work if u have a account open. It like you to open a account, so it different but I think woof said he can open account. If not u can to the store and open one. Just make sure you tell them it flashed not that ur going to flash it

    Sent from my PG86100 using Tapatalk

 

 
Page 36 of 57 FirstFirst ... 26 34 35 36 37 38 46 ... LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 5 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 5 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. [Tutorial] Full Flash HTC Hero (Sprint) to Cricket: Talk, Text, MMS, and Internet
    By Chris Rodriguez in forum Sprint HTC Hero
    Replies: 51
    Last Post: 11-19-2013, 05:57 PM
  2. [Tutorial] Flash MOTOROLA DROID 2 to Cricket 2.2 Froyo, Talk, Text, MMS, Internet
    By Chris Rodriguez in forum Verizon Motorola Droid 2 (a955)
    Replies: 140
    Last Post: 01-11-2013, 05:42 PM
  3. [Tutorial] Flash MOTOROLA DROID X to Cricket 2.2 Froyo Talk, Text, MMS, Internet
    By Chris Rodriguez in forum Verizon Motorola Droid X
    Replies: 335
    Last Post: 10-14-2012, 09:25 PM
  4. Full Flash a LG Rumor to Cricket (talk, text, MMS, internet)
    By Chris Rodriguez in forum Other Devices
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-11-2012, 10:48 AM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner