Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Points: 630, Level: 12
    Overall activity: 1.0%
    Boomer's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Harrah, Oklahoma, United States
    Posts
    19



    Adding phone to Cricket Question??

    Hello I currently have a Huawei Ascend on Cricket but Im wanting use my EVO instead, it was previously flashed for Metro PCS, I have flashed it for Cricket I just need the ESN added to Cricket database can anyone point me in the direction of getting this done?

    Since I have flashed my phone EVO Im getting Internet but not working for text or phone. Not sure how I did that if it has not even been put in Cricket database.....

    thanks in advance for any help getting my EVO in cricket database.

    *Im currently on the Android $55 plan
    * As a paid member of this forum, will that allow me to get my phone added to the database?
    Last edited by Boomer; 07-20-2011 at 12:16 PM. Reason: *adding info

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Member
    Reputation
    Reputation 22
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Charlotte, NC
    Posts
    207
    Phone
    EVO 4G



    Quote Originally Posted by Boomer View Post
    Hello I currently have a Huawei Ascend on Cricket but Im wanting use my EVO instead, it was previously flashed for Metro PCS, I have flashed it for Cricket I just need the ESN added to Cricket database can anyone point me in the direction of getting this done?

    Since I have flashed my phone EVO Im getting Internet but not working for text or phone. Not sure how I did that if it has not even been put in Cricket database.....

    thanks in advance for any help getting my EVO in cricket database.

    *Im currently on the Android $55 plan
    * As a paid member of this forum, will that allow me to get my phone added to the database?
    Yes, paid members get free ESN changes. Once you are a supporting member, then fill out a contact form with your info and they will place your EVO esn on your plan.

  4. #3
    Junior Member
    Points: 630, Level: 12
    Overall activity: 1.0%
    Boomer's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Harrah, Oklahoma, United States
    Posts
    19



    Exactly what I needed to know, Thanks for your quick reply!

  5. #4
    Junior Member
    Points: 630, Level: 12
    Overall activity: 1.0%
    Boomer's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Harrah, Oklahoma, United States
    Posts
    19



    Any Idea how long it takes for them to get back to you with ESN change, I submitted contact form request but no response or anything just curious average time for a reply.

    thanks.

  6. #5
    Member
    Reputation
    Reputation 22
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Charlotte, NC
    Posts
    207
    Phone
    EVO 4G



    Quote Originally Posted by Boomer View Post
    Any Idea how long it takes for them to get back to you with ESN change, I submitted contact form request but no response or anything just curious average time for a reply.

    thanks.
    They are usually pretty quick. Maybe they are out of the office. You can always send a PM to chrisngrod to make sure you did it right. They work around the clock so it will get done no doubt.

  7. #6
    Jumpmaster
    Points: 2,456,084, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Chris Rodriguez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 456
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    4,421
    Phone
    Note 3 / Galaxy S5



    I was at my unit. We have have some Airborne operations this weekend.

    I took my little helper also, but she'll be around during those other days to get the ESN changes done.
    Please check the forum and post there before PMing me. I have over 674 unread PMs due to the fact that they are issues which should have been addressed here.

    If you need to buy something from (Ebay), please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  8. #7
    Member
    Reputation
    Reputation 22
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Charlotte, NC
    Posts
    207
    Phone
    EVO 4G



    Cool. Still do the reserves then huh?

    Sent from my PC36100 using Tapatalk

  9. #8
    Junior Member
    Points: 630, Level: 12
    Overall activity: 1.0%
    Boomer's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Harrah, Oklahoma, United States
    Posts
    19



    No worries Chris thanks for the help getting me up and running! Everything is great except for this TRI-Band area i live in nothing you can do about that lol! Thanks again for the help!!

  10. #9
    Jumpmaster
    Points: 2,456,084, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Chris Rodriguez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 456
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    4,421
    Phone
    Note 3 / Galaxy S5



    Quote Originally Posted by ksechrest View Post
    Cool. Still do the reserves then huh?

    Sent from my PC36100 using Tapatalk
    Yep yep... should be going to jumpmaster school in September. I guess I'll figure out a way to handle the forum. I'll have my assistant working on some stuff, and I'm going to try to drive from Texas. That way I can bring an extra monitor and stuff.

    Quote Originally Posted by Boomer View Post
    No worries Chris thanks for the help getting me up and running! Everything is great except for this TRI-Band area i live in nothing you can do about that lol! Thanks again for the help!!
    Welcome. What PRL are you using now?
    Please check the forum and post there before PMing me. I have over 674 unread PMs due to the fact that they are issues which should have been addressed here.

    If you need to buy something from (Ebay), please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  11. #10
    Junior Member
    Points: 630, Level: 12
    Overall activity: 1.0%
    Boomer's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Harrah, Oklahoma, United States
    Posts
    19



    Im using the Hybrid42900 seems to be the only one that will get more then one bar, none of the bars are green the are grey. im going to keep fiddling.

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Cricket Huawei Glory (first dual core Cricket Android phone?)
    By CU-News in forum Cricket Huawei Mercury (Glory)
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 10-13-2011, 10:39 PM
  2. Question on adding a line
    By Paine in forum General Discussion / FAQ
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-27-2011, 03:20 PM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-24-2010, 06:00 PM
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-15-2010, 03:12 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner