Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Member
    Points: 2,579, Level: 30
    Overall activity: 0%
    Holt95's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 9
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Belleville, Illinois, United States
    Posts
    104
    Phone
    HTC Evo 4G LTE



    Busy signal when making calls

    Every time I try to make a call I get the busy signal blaring in my ear. It started a couple hours ago when I tried to call someone and I got the busy signal. I thought, no problem. I'll call back later. After that I tried calling another person. Same thing. So I called as much contacts as I could with the same results.

    I called cricket using 611 on my phone so I know it can still make calls and they reset my phone from their end. Same thing still happening. Data works still so I don't know if my phone has selective calling or what but it's annoying the crap outta me.

    Sent from my HTC EVO 4G using Tapatalk

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Member
    Points: 2,579, Level: 30
    Overall activity: 0%
    Holt95's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 9
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Belleville, Illinois, United States
    Posts
    104
    Phone
    HTC Evo 4G LTE



    Text messaging still working and when people call me it tells them "Thank you for using cricket service. The number you are trying to reach is unavailable at this time."

    I have no clue why my phone is doing this but any help is greatly appreciated.

    Sent from my HTC EVO 4G using Tapatalk
    Last edited by Holt95; 09-30-2011 at 07:31 PM.

  4. #3
    Member
    Points: 1,459, Level: 21
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Customer Since
    feb 2012
    Location
    avenal, CA
    Posts
    44
    Phone
    Droid X2



    mine was working fine the it started acting up.

    im gonna check the settings and reflash. ...

  5. #4
    Member
    Points: 1,459, Level: 21
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Customer Since
    feb 2012
    Location
    avenal, CA
    Posts
    44
    Phone
    Droid X2



    i asked my brother to call me. and now is working fine ?????

    when the busy network error happened . he called me by accident. it didnt go to voice mail.. when i tried calling back.. busy network .. no 611.. no *228.... after a couple hours after he called me and i answered .. everything is normal now... ???? hes at&t go phone...

  6. #5
    Member
    Points: 1,459, Level: 21
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Customer Since
    feb 2012
    Location
    avenal, CA
    Posts
    44
    Phone
    Droid X2



    I thought I had got rid of the busy network error. I figured it was the visual voice mail this phone has so I disabled it by renaming it to .old ,but no it wasnt that.

    its been the whole day with the busy network error.

    There is a system update about 4 mb .. Im going to install it hopefully thats it

  7. #6
    Member
    Points: 1,459, Level: 21
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Customer Since
    feb 2012
    Location
    avenal, CA
    Posts
    44
    Phone
    Droid X2



    well, i was using cyanogen rom for almost 2 months and i didnt get any errors.
    lately my internet speed dropped, slow downloads but high uploads... so i reinstalled the STOCK ROM again to flash another prl... but once i got the original rom I got the network busy error again. ..

    so im going to do a factory reset then install cyanogenmod again.

    Im thinking my internet issues is because im in the 45 plan for regular phones, wich it doesnt exist anymore, last month when they were making changes when the iphone arrived the internet was acting up too.

    anyways .. my 2 c

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Cricket busy adding smartphone customers
    By CU-News in forum Cricket News
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-22-2011, 09:03 AM
  2. South Texas: I can't make phone calls; I CAN receive calls. Web/Texting is working.
    By erjrsatx in forum Cricket Network Issues and Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-20-2011, 11:38 PM
  3. How to change the baseband or what to do to improve signal??
    By perezares in forum Flashing Tools / Files / General Discussion (programming)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-02-2011, 11:06 PM
  4. Trouble making calls today? Probably from earthquake in northeast
    By avenue in forum Cricket Network Issues and Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-23-2011, 08:59 PM
  5. FCC on the hunt for cellphone signal jammers
    By CU-News in forum Android News
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-11-2011, 10:17 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner