Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 4 of 7 FirstFirst ... 2 3 4 5 6 ... LastLast
Results 46 to 60 of 96
  1. #46
    Junior Member
    Points: 799, Level: 14
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    13



    Hello so i am having a lot of trouble flashing an htc evo 4g to cricket. I really need a lot of help. Been trying for two days now. well i already flashed the phone and have talk and sms in the evo. I dont have data eventhough i have the 3g symbol on top. I used the latest prl 35568. During the procces of doing this i did not install a new Rom in the phone because i have Gingerbread and well i havent seen one till now. mms does work for some strange reason. If anybody could help me please it would be great that you do!! Thank you

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #47
    Senior Member
    Points: 1,825, Level: 25
    Overall activity: 0%
    whitefiretiger's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 18
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Lincoln, NE
    Posts
    472
    Phone
    EVO 4G Cricket



    i tried this rom and i got force close on the messages app no mater what i tried

  4. #48
    Recognized Dev |Łĝıť.|
    Points: 49,090, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    oriax123's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 135
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Alamo, Texas
    Posts
    2,045



    Quote Originally Posted by sergio2468 View Post
    Hello so i am having a lot of trouble flashing an htc evo 4g to cricket. I really need a lot of help. Been trying for two days now. well i already flashed the phone and have talk and sms in the evo. I dont have data eventhough i have the 3g symbol on top. I used the latest prl 35568. During the procces of doing this i did not install a new Rom in the phone because i have Gingerbread and well i havent seen one till now. mms does work for some strange reason. If anybody could help me please it would be great that you do!! Thank you
    Have you tried opening voice dialer "Open Proxy Settings" then entering:

    wap.mycricket.com
    8080

    should get data to work. Btw are you on the $45 or $55 plan?

    ---------- Post added at 08:26 PM ---------- Previous post was at 08:24 PM ----------

    Quote Originally Posted by whitefiretiger View Post
    i tried this rom and i got force close on the messages app no mater what i tried
    did you wipe then go to mount system wipe? That fixed the force closes on me since it had to rebuild the system on reboot.

  5. #49
    Junior Member
    Points: 799, Level: 14
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    13



    Im on the 45 dollar plan because they told me that they could not chnage me to the 55 dollar plan. I already put this rom in my evo. right now. I will try what you said thankx ill let you know if anything.

  6. #50
    Recognized Dev |Łĝıť.|
    Points: 49,090, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    oriax123's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 135
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Alamo, Texas
    Posts
    2,045



    Quote Originally Posted by sergio2468 View Post
    Im on the 45 dollar plan because they told me that they could not chnage me to the 55 dollar plan. I already put this rom in my evo. right now. I will try what you said thankx ill let you know if anything.
    Since your on the $45 youll need proxies set up ^^ try this: http://www.cricketusers.com/flashing...t+data+enabler

    Also will need either "greenk45" or "Cricket Settings" from the market. ^^

  7. #51
    Junior Member
    Points: 799, Level: 14
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    13



    Ok so do i still need to do the voice dialer and then writting wap.cricket.com 8080?

  8. #52
    Recognized Dev |Łĝıť.|
    Points: 49,090, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    oriax123's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 135
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Alamo, Texas
    Posts
    2,045



    Quote Originally Posted by sergio2468 View Post
    Ok so do i still need to do the voice dialer and then writting wap.cricket.com 8080?
    Yes ^^ youll need that step as well.

  9. #53
    Junior Member
    Points: 799, Level: 14
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    13



    how to i use voice dialer can i download it from the market? using wifi ofcourse lol oh and which step first sorry for these questions...

    ---------- Post added at 09:11 PM ---------- Previous post was at 08:44 PM ----------

    Ok so now i got DATA thankx a lot i really appreciate it!! you guys are the best. I, however, feel that there should be a new thread on how to flash an evo. Most people use an evo to flash to cricket so i think they should make another tutorial with all these new things.
    My youtube is not working do you know why?


  10. #54
    Recognized Dev |Łĝıť.|
    Points: 49,090, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    oriax123's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 135
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Alamo, Texas
    Posts
    2,045



    Lol voice dialer is already on the phone. Look at the end of your apps. ^^ it'll ask for command. Say "open proxy settings"

    Sent from my Thunderbolt 4G using Tapatalk
    Add me on Facebook.com/oriax123

    If I helped you, please click '*' at the bottom left of that post.



  11. #55
    Senior Member
    Points: 1,825, Level: 25
    Overall activity: 0%
    whitefiretiger's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 18
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Lincoln, NE
    Posts
    472
    Phone
    EVO 4G Cricket



    Quote Originally Posted by oriax123 View Post
    Since your on the $45 youll need proxies set up ^^ try this: http://www.cricketusers.com/flashing...t+data+enabler

    Also will need either "greenk45" or "Cricket Settings" from the market. ^^
    thanks for the info on the $45 plan setup stuff because its the same way to get data working for use on paygo daily plans (top up card type) normaly and thats what i use

  12. #56
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,279, Level: 19
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    neverland
    Posts
    14



    Quote Originally Posted by oriax123 View Post
    It does have mms. Use tokens cricket edify mms.zip. or just do ##3282# then Advance settings, go to mmsc and input

    http://mms.mycricket.com/servlets/mms




    Also lower your cameras resolution.

    Sent from my Thunderbolt 4G using Tapatalk


    I tried that and still have no luck, any other suggestions? please and thank you


  13. #57
    Member
    Points: 972, Level: 16
    Overall activity: 0%
    inuyasha199990's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    39



    hey guys sorry have not been on in a while been out of town and am getting back to making roms work on cricket again! lol
    and anyone having issues can you plese send me a log error report of whats going on! i will see whats happening!

    lost the supersonic because my bro messed up my lappy lol
    so im re doing it!
    and any other rom i will do no worries!
    and whitefiretiger how did you like my rom?
    and as always if i helped let me know with a rep point! lol
    oh and tabux202 let me know what you want to see and i will make it happen! as soon as i get my lappy perfect again! lol


    ---------- Post added at 06:17 PM ---------- Previous post was at 06:10 PM ----------

    oh and also forgot flash back your clock work to a older version the new one is edify scripting so just go down to the bottom of your rom manager and click on all clockwork and flash a slightly older version it works just have not gotten around to making a edify version

    ---------- Post added at 06:18 PM ---------- Previous post was at 06:17 PM ----------

    oh wait did i already make a edify version! lol i cant remember oh i hate when that happens! anyway sorry im so tired! so let me know

  14. #58
    Junior Member
    Points: 728, Level: 14
    Overall activity: 1.0%
    Matrixk101's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Tolleson, AZ
    Posts
    25
    Phone
    Thunderbolt



    Woot good to see ur back!!

  15. #59
    Member
    Points: 972, Level: 16
    Overall activity: 0%
    inuyasha199990's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    39



    Thanks its good to be back! I kinda wish my thread was stickied! Ya know? Anyway lets get back to evo greatness! Woot

  16. #60
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,279, Level: 19
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    neverland
    Posts
    14



    inuyasha!!! omfg you came back! Ok so I was wondering if you can somehow modify the synergy RLS1 rom so that it could have working mms. Oriax123 tried to help me out but I couldn't get it to work. Everything else works fine except mms. I was able to modify my APN and had working mms on the supersonic jimminy iv rom but when I tried to import the APN settings to the synergy rom it didnt work. The synergy rom is my favorite rom if you could get it to work I'd really appreciate it!

 

 
Page 4 of 7 FirstFirst ... 2 3 4 5 6 ... LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner