Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Member
    Points: 1,451, Level: 21
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Laredo Texas
    Posts
    30
    Phone
    htc evo 4g



    Does it need to bee rooted?

    Does the evo 4G need to be rooted in order to flash it for cricket? Or can it be done unrooted?

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Senior Member
    Points: 11,330, Level: 70
    Overall activity: 99.0%
    avillal87's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 21
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Laredo, Texas
    Posts
    642
    Phone
    3VO



    no need to root

    No u don't have to root the EVO 4g. U can keep it stock

  4. #3
    Member
    Points: 1,451, Level: 21
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Laredo Texas
    Posts
    30
    Phone
    htc evo 4g



    Quote Originally Posted by avillal87 View Post
    No u don't have to root the EVO 4g. U can keep it stock
    Ok so can I install jimmys Rom without rooting? The thing is that I bought mi EVO unlocked for cricket and unrooted but I want to unlock my wife's and I do not know exactly if I can just load the Rom and work with the qpst setting or do I just change the settings without loading the rom.

  5. #4
    Member
    Points: 1,451, Level: 21
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Laredo Texas
    Posts
    30
    Phone
    htc evo 4g



    i'm kinda lost here do i need to change the rom in order to flash to cricket or only by changing the settings in qpst works?

  6. #5
    Recognized Developer
    Points: 8,091, Level: 60
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Fresno, CA
    Posts
    337
    Phone
    GS3, GNex, RAZR



    Root access and CDMA programming are 2 very different things. Programming the device does not require root. If you intend on using the device with the $45 plan, root is required to use proxy for web.

    In short, use QPST to program the device.

  7. #6
    Member
    Points: 1,451, Level: 21
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Laredo Texas
    Posts
    30
    Phone
    htc evo 4g



    Quote Originally Posted by mraabhimself View Post
    Root access and CDMA programming are 2 very different things. Programming the device does not require root. If you intend on using the device with the $45 plan, root is required to use proxy for web.

    In short, use QPST to program the device.
    Great this answers my question thank you so much

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner