Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Error code 98

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Points: 615, Level: 12
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    11



    Error code 98

    I wake up to my phone with the screen saying

    error code 98. Unable to establish wireless data connection.if the problem presists. Please call your mobile phone company. Anybody know what's wrong. I don't get the 3g logo either on top.

    Sent from my PC36100 using Tapatalk

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Junior Member
    Points: 423, Level: 8
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    18



    Sounds like your phone isn't flashed right. I had the same error with my EVO 3D until I flashed it right.

  4. #3
    Junior Member
    Points: 615, Level: 12
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    11



    No its not that I have had it flash for almost a year. It happen just today.

    Sent from my PC36100 using Tapatalk

  5. #4
    Junior Member
    Points: 423, Level: 8
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    18



    Have you reviewed your data (##DATA#) settings to see if something has changed?

  6. #5
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,022, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    1000 B.C.
    Location
    Trench Town
    Posts
    1,166
    Phone
    Kyocera K132



    PM me and we can fix this issue.

  7. #6
    Member
    Points: 1,635, Level: 23
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 19
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    wichita
    Posts
    103



    try setting it to simple ip only. that got rid of my error 98 right away.

  8. #7
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,022, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    1000 B.C.
    Location
    Trench Town
    Posts
    1,166
    Phone
    Kyocera K132



    To build off of what manny mentioned the only phones that should have MIP and SIP are motorola devices, all other devices will use Simple and although MIP+SIP works sometimes but in the end what happens is it reverts to Simple because thats what crickets network functions on.

  9. #8
    Junior Member
    Points: 615, Level: 12
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    11



    Already checked ##data# everything seems the same. And where do I make it in to simple i.p.

    Sent from my PC36100 using Tapatalk

  10. #9
    Junior Member
    Points: 615, Level: 12
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    11



    Thanx for the help appreciate it. I just loaded one of my saved qcn. From qspt And just wrote it back on my phone

    Sent from my PC36100 using Tapatalk

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner