Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17
  1. #1
    Member
    Points: 1,158, Level: 18
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Austin, Texas, United States
    Posts
    72
    Phone
    HTC Evo 4G



    Exclamation Evo COM port not showing

    I cannot get the evo to show in the com ports. I have uninstalled htc sync. uninstalled the drivers and reinstalled them. rebooted pc and device.

    Every time I install the DIAG drivers it comes up as an HTC modem

    I have flashed several evos and havent been stuck like this before.

    I am using Windows 7 Pro (64 bit)

    pls help! thx

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,120, Level: 18
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    hanford ca
    Posts
    24



    that is what you want to see.. i have flashed my evo and when i put the diag drivers on it states htc modem and i can see the com port that (HTC modem) is on and then tell QPST to look at that com number mine is com 5 and it works and lets me read, change and write to the phone no problem.

  4. #3
    Member
    Points: 678, Level: 13
    Overall activity: 0%
    hightech316's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 9
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    wichita
    Posts
    40



    Did you turn Debug mode on the evo? Maybe there is something you left out, happens all the time

  5. #4
    Senior Member
    Points: 8,403, Level: 61
    Overall activity: 0%
    154-4bdu114h's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Customer Since
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Memphis, TN
    Posts
    1,031
    Phone
    iPhone 4



    ummm did u dial ##3424# ?

  6. #5
    Member
    Points: 1,158, Level: 18
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Austin, Texas, United States
    Posts
    72
    Phone
    HTC Evo 4G



    I finally got it to work after a few hours.... for some reason the COM port is just not showing up in device manager, however it was showing up in QPST as on COM4. so I was able to successfully program the phone thanks guys

  7. #6
    Senior Member
    Points: 8,403, Level: 61
    Overall activity: 0%
    154-4bdu114h's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Customer Since
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Memphis, TN
    Posts
    1,031
    Phone
    iPhone 4



    yaaaaaaay!!

  8. #7
    Member
    Points: 526, Level: 10
    Overall activity: 4.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Laredo, Texas
    Posts
    39



    i have the same problem but this is what i have



    capture.png

  9. #8
    Member
    Points: 1,158, Level: 18
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Austin, Texas, United States
    Posts
    72
    Phone
    HTC Evo 4G



    Quote Originally Posted by rebooses View Post
    i have the same problem but this is what i have



    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Capture.PNG 
Views:	240 
Size:	198.9 KB 
ID:	1456
    That is exactly how mine looks.. I honestly think its the newer revisions of the EVO, because the older version evo's I have flashed didnt have this issue.

    Load up ur QPST configuration... this part is going to be long and time consuming... but you will basically need to try adding every COM port until you figure out which one its under. once u have the port added in QPST configuration, you will be able to load it in QPST programming.

    let me know if it works or not

  10. #9
    Member
    Points: 526, Level: 10
    Overall activity: 4.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Laredo, Texas
    Posts
    39



    I got it after a bit of frustration I had to run as administrator and compatibility to service pack 3 I believe yet I have every thing working except I can't make outgoing calls for some reason

  11. #10
    Member
    Points: 1,158, Level: 18
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Austin, Texas, United States
    Posts
    72
    Phone
    HTC Evo 4G



    Quote Originally Posted by rebooses View Post
    I got it after a bit of frustration I had to run as administrator and compatibility to service pack 3 I believe yet I have every thing working except I can't make outgoing calls for some reason
    make sure all of ur settings are correct. in QPST make sure ur directory number is YOUR PHONE NUMBER and the IMSI (MIN) number is the correct number .. u can get it from an old cricket phone u may have, or by calling cust service..

    if u dial 611 and u get "welcome to cricket" - thats a good sign.

    If not, then you might not have a good PRL loaded, as the PRL determines which towers to use.

  12. #11
    Member
    Points: 526, Level: 10
    Overall activity: 4.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Laredo, Texas
    Posts
    39



    Imsi(min) alright to get this number how do I get it... Can I get it from a currently connected hauwai ascend or do I have to get it from a disconnected phone

  13. #12
    Senior Member
    Points: 7,897, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 2.0%
    captainkirks's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 72
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Madera, Calif
    Posts
    763



    I have good guide if you can not get all drivers installed. PM me for link, not sure if its OK to post links to outside forums.

  14. #13
    Member
    Points: 1,158, Level: 18
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Austin, Texas, United States
    Posts
    72
    Phone
    HTC Evo 4G



    Quote Originally Posted by rebooses View Post
    Imsi(min) alright to get this number how do I get it... Can I get it from a currently connected hauwai ascend or do I have to get it from a disconnected phone

    You should be able to retrieve the IMSI/MIN from your old device. If not, you can always call 611 (customer service) and they will be able to provide it to you.

  15. #14
    Member
    Points: 678, Level: 13
    Overall activity: 0%
    hightech316's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 9
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    wichita
    Posts
    40



    I always install the Android SDK on the computer I use to Flash .


    Installing the SDK | Android Developers


    .

    Installs ADB, which will see your HTC as a " Android Composite Device " instead of just a modem.

    Might be your fix


  16. #15
    Member
    Points: 526, Level: 10
    Overall activity: 4.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Laredo, Texas
    Posts
    39



    I got it, all I need is a good prl I just made a new thread, looking for some one In my area to see if they have a better prl than me that I can put on my EVO

 

 
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner