Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Points: 655, Level: 13
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Omaha, Ne
    Posts
    7



    Evo flashed to cricket now camera doesn't work heelp!!!

    I recently flashed my htc evo to cricket i used jimny and the files in one of the guides on how to flash here in the forum but after i flashed it the camera does not open now it just takes me to a black screen idk what to do i already tried wiping and reinstalling the rom but no luck please help!

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Recognized Dev |Łĝıť.|
    Points: 49,090, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    oriax123's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 135
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Alamo, Texas
    Posts
    2,045



    Quote Originally Posted by juman19 View Post
    I recently flashed my htc evo to cricket i used jimny and the files in one of the guides on how to flash here in the forum but after i flashed it the camera does not open now it just takes me to a black screen idk what to do i already tried wiping and reinstalling the rom but no luck please help!
    This happened to me once, all I did was go into recovery mode and fix permissions. Once it reboots check if its fixed.

    Sent from my Thunderbolt 4G using Tapatalk
    Add me on Facebook.com/oriax123

    If I helped you, please click '*' at the bottom left of that post.



  4. #3
    Member
    Points: 1,500, Level: 21
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 13
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    fresno, ca
    Posts
    95



    Happened to me before and i had to erase all cache again and it was all good

    sent from Samsung Fascinate

  5. #4
    Junior Member
    Points: 655, Level: 13
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Omaha, Ne
    Posts
    7



    I wiped all catche even dalvik and fixed permissions on recovery but still no luck thanx for the help though idk if this has anything to do with it but the phone seems to be from verizon now meaning on start up the droid screen pops up also theres verizon bookmarks and verizon settings like verizon location its wierd its still completely flashed to cricket though
    Last edited by juman19; 10-21-2011 at 09:43 PM.

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner