Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Points: 238, Level: 4
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    El Paso,Texas
    Posts
    6



    Factory Reset A Flashed Phone I Bought Internet And MMS Stopped Working

    Hello im relatively new to this whole thing i have had experience a long time ago flashing my htc touch to cricket.
    but earlier i bought a phone of someone which was fully flashed to cricket and working perfectly.
    i decided to hard reset the phone so that i could sync it to my gmail account and while i succeeded changing my gmail i must have deleted some part of my internet mms fix cause i now only have talk text and wifi.
    I have tried the general

    <?xml version='1.0' encoding='UTF-8' standalone='yes' ?>
    <apns count="1">
    <apn name="CDMA-MMS" numeric="46605" mcc="466" mnc="05" apn="mms" user="your10digit#here@mycricket.com" server="NA" p***word="cricket" proxy="wap.mycricket.com" port="8080" mmsproxy="null" mmsport="null" mmsprotocol="null" mmsc="

    http://mms.mycricket.com/mycricket/mms.php


    " type="mms" />
    </apns>


    AS WELL ASS..

    On the phone type ##3282# or ##3282 call and hit edit mode and do these settings:

    In Data Profile:

    Active Profile:1
    UserName:yourtendigitnumber@mycricket.com
    Spi MN:HA: 12c
    spi mn:AAA:2
    Reverse Tunel:Enable
    home IP:0.0.0.0
    Primary Home:68.28.15.12
    Second Home:68.28.31.12
    HA Shared Secret:cricket
    AAA shared cricket:cricket
    DSA:Leave it as it is

    Then go back and go to Advanced and do these settings:
    Slot Cycle Index:
    MCC:310
    MNC:00
    ACCOLC:2
    Vocoder:Enable
    Home Orig:Voice 13k
    Roam Orig:Voice 13k
    LBS PDE IP: Blank
    LBS PDE Port: BLANK
    Home Sys Reg:enable
    Foreign SID reg:enable
    DDTM:disable
    Home SID/NID#1:4139/65535 (leave it as it is whatever it is)
    Everything else not mentioned leave it as it is
    .

    But neither has helped me get my internet back if someone would be willing to help me out with this id greatly appreciate it thank you.


    PLEASE HELP!!!



  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Senior Member
    Points: 7,897, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 2.0%
    captainkirks's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 72
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Madera, Calif
    Posts
    763



    You just need to reflash it back. When you did the hard reset it put the wap and mms settings back to sprint.

    Fix wasp
    Last edited by captainkirks; 04-16-2012 at 11:23 PM.

  4. #3
    Senior Member
    Points: 6,592, Level: 53
    Overall activity: 0%
    wthigon's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 38
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Laredo, TX
    Posts
    786
    Phone
    Admire 2 64GB



    Wasp? Is that a new method of flashing?

  5. #4
    Junior Member
    Points: 238, Level: 4
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    El Paso,Texas
    Posts
    6



    Okay I my text aNd talk don't work should I take it somewhere to be flaShed

  6. #5
    Senior Member
    Points: 7,897, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 2.0%
    captainkirks's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 72
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Madera, Calif
    Posts
    763



    Go to settings on your phone than at the bottom go to about phone. See what the phone number is and the prl is. see if its correct. Even after a hard reset you should still be able to do talk and text.

  7. #6
    Junior Member
    Points: 238, Level: 4
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    El Paso,Texas
    Posts
    6



    i dialed *228 got my text and talk back till trying to figure out how to fix this no internet.....

  8. #7
    Junior Member
    Points: 175, Level: 3
    Overall activity: 5.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    salem,or
    Posts
    9
    Phone
    Flashed HTC EVO



    Have you got it fixed yet if not hit me up here, I completely flash from sprint to cricket myself and rooted my EVO. So I could help ya if you still need it

  9. #8
    Junior Member
    Points: 107, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Poenix
    Posts
    2



    I have the same problem with my HTC EVO. No internet. I have the $55 android plan. Is there a setting I'm missing? Everything is flashed and working great but no internet or picture messaging!

  10. #9
    Wrecked Johnson
    Guest



    Quote Originally Posted by Elajddd View Post
    I have the same problem with my HTC EVO. No internet. I have the $55 android plan. Is there a setting I'm missing? Everything is flashed and working great but no internet or picture messaging!
    Nah son, everything is not flashed because if it was then you would at least have data

    ---------- Post added at 07:42 AM ---------- Previous post was at 07:40 AM ----------

    For all of you asking, there are tutorials on this website and CDMA Gurus, just read then post your issues. All of your answers are a few keystrokes away. GOOGLE IS YOUR FRIEND!

  11. #10
    Junior Member
    Points: 107, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Poenix
    Posts
    2



    Talking

    Quote Originally Posted by Wrecked Johnson View Post
    Nah son, everything is not flashed because if it was then you would at least have data

    ---------- Post added at 07:42 AM ---------- Previous post was at 07:40 AM ----------

    For all of you asking, there are tutorials on this website and CDMA Gurus, just read then post your issues. All of your answers are a few keystrokes away. GOOGLE IS YOUR FRIEND!
    Nah, hahaha It was flashed right. My dumb ass just didn't realize the settings under Settings>Wireless and Networks>Mobile network was not checked!! :-D User Error! lol

  12. #11
    Senior Member
    Points: 7,897, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 2.0%
    captainkirks's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 72
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Madera, Calif
    Posts
    763



    Quote Originally Posted by Elajddd View Post
    Nah, hahaha It was flashed right. My dumb ass just didn't realize the settings under Settings>Wireless and Networks>Mobile network was not checked!! :-D User Error! lol
    That has happen to me a few times.

  13. #12
    Wrecked Johnson
    Guest



    I cant lie, it happened to me as well, frustrating and embarassing

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner