Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,185, Level: 18
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    las vegas
    Posts
    16
    Phone
    70240970



    Flash htc evo 4g to cricket

    HAY EVERYONE IM POSTING A HTC EVO 4G TUTORIAL IM JUST TRYING TO DO A BETTER GUIDE. NOT DISSING U AT ALL CHIRS I DONT KNOW IF IM ALLOWED TO DO THIS OR NOT! I GUESS I WILL FIND OUT IF THIS SAYS UP OR NOT!

    Things you will need:
    CricKets $55 Android Plan
    HTC Diagnostic Drivers
    Windows PC
    CricKet 45713 PRL FILE
    CDMA Workshop
    QPST 2.7_355




    1) Call cricket and set up the plan, have them program the phone into
    their system(Make sure to mention that you have a flashed phone)
    and get your MIN/MDN numbers from them you will need them.

    2) Plug the phone into your computer(select charge only) and dial
    ##DIAG# and DM Command Service should come up on the
    phone. Your computer will try and locate the HTC Diag drivers and
    fail. Install them manually through device manager.

    3) Install QPST. After you are done open QPST Configuration. Click

    add port and select the one that says surf.

    4) Leave qpst open and extract the CDMA Workshop Demo to your
    desktop. Open CDMA Workshop.

    5) On the COM Settings part select your phones port and set the
    Baud Rate to USB

    7) Click Connect, then Read.

    8) Now click the terminal tab enter this into command box 41 74 64 77 61 6F 70 then click send!!

    9) Now click the security tab and read SPC the current SPC should come up.

    10) Now click SPC> Send It TO The Phone should say Phone unlocked

    11) Then replace your SPC code with all zeros 000000 and click
    SPC>Write

    12) Restart The Phone

    13) Dial ##DIAG# once more

    14) Open QPST Configuration, make sure your phone is still
    listed, then Click Start clients> Service Programing

    15) In QPST Click "read from phone" then click the "CDMA"
    tab

    16} Were it say's directory number enter your phone number do this first

    17) Where it say's imsi_s enter your min number there

    18) Now go to the roam tab and browse ur pc for that 45713 cricket prl

    19) Now go to the m.ip tab

    20) And now go to the user profiles and click one of the user profiles then click edit

    21) Now make sure profile enable is checked

    22) Now go to the nai area enter your phone number like this your10digit#here@mycricket.com

    23) Now copy what u just typed your10digit#here@mycricket.com in to the tethered nai area

    24) Now under where it says Ha SHARED SECRET bubble in enter text string and type cricket in the area below it

    25) Now under where it says AAA SHARED SECRET bubble in enter text string and type cricket in the area below it

    26) Now make sure REV TUNNEL PREFERRED IS CHECKED

    27) Now where it says HOME ADDRESS MAKE SURE IT LOOK LIKE THIS 0.0.0.0

    28) Now where it says PRIMARY HA ADDRESS MAKE SURE IT LOOK LIKE THIS 0.0.0.0

    29) Now where it says SECONDARY ADDRESS MAKE SURE IT LOOK LIKE THIS 0.0.0.0

    30) NOW CLICK OK

    31) NOW DO STEPS FROM 20-30 AGAIN TO ANOTHER USER PROFILE

    32) AND NOW DELETE THE REST OF THE USER PROFILES U DIDN'T EDIT. U ONLY HAVE TO EDIT TWO USER PROFILES

    33) Now u should still be under the m.ip tab u should see a drop down area where it say's MOBILE IP BEHAVIOR CHANGE IT TO SIMPLE IP ONLY

    34)
    NOW U SHOULD SEE A DROP DOWN BOX THAT SAYS ACTIVE USERS MAKE THE ACTIVE USERS 0

    35) Now go to the ppp config tab

    36) And click the area where it says Um

    37) now u should see an area called PPP AUTHENTICATION

    38) IN THE TETHERED NAI SECTION TYPE YOUR PHONE NUMBER LIKE THIS IN THE BOX your10digit#here@mycricket.com

    39) IN THE USER ID SECTION TYPE YOUR PHONE NUMBER LIKE THIS IN THE BOX your10digit#here@mycricket.com

    40) UNDER WHERE IT SAYS PASSWORD TYPE cricket for the password


    41) MAKE SURE REQ PASSWORD IS CHECKED

    42) NOW THERE SHOULD BE AN AREA CALLED SPECIAL SETTING

    43)
    MAKE SURE OPTIMIZED DORMANT HANDOFF IS CHECKED

    44)
    MAKE SURE 1XEVDO->1X IS CHECKED

    45) THE NEXT TWO STEPS ARE OPTIONAL!! ONLY IF U WANT FASTER WEB BROWSERING!!

    46) UNDER WHERE IT SAYS PRIMARY DNS TYPE 208.67.222.222 IN TO THE BOX

    47)
    UNDER WHERE IT SAYS SECORANDY DNS TYPE 208.67.220.220 IN TO THE BOX

    48) NOW CLICK THE AN BUTTON

    49) NOW WHERE IT SAYS USER ID TYPE IN YOUR PHONE NUMBER LIKE THIS your10digit#here@mycricket.com

    50)
    AND NOW CLICK WRITE TO PHONE WAIT FOR YOUR PHONE TO RESTART

    51) NOW GO TO THE MARKET AND Install APN Backup Restore after phone reboots

    52) Create a new text document and paste this to it

    53) <?xml version='1.0' encoding='UTF-8' standalone='yes' ?>
    <apns count="1">
    <apn name="CDMA-MMS" numeric="46605" mcc="466"
    mnc="05" apn="mms" user="your10digit#here@mycricket.com"
    server="NA" password="cricket" proxy="wap.mycricket.com"
    port="8080" mmsproxy="null" mmsport="null"
    mmsprotocol="null"
    mmsc="http://mms.mycricket.com/mycricket/mms.php"
    type="mms" />
    </apns>


    54) (make sure to
    edit it with your PHONE number!)

    55) SAVE THE FILE AS apn.xml

    56)
    Open apn backup restore, click backup apn

    57) NOW PLUG YOUR EVO IN TO YOUR PC AND SELECT IT AS STORAGE DRIVE

    58) NOW BROWSE YOUR PHONE SD CARD USING YOUR PC AND FIND A FOLDER CALLED APNBACKUP PLACE THE FILE U JUST SAVE IN THAT FOLDER

    59) OPEN APN BACK UP AND RESTORE FROM UR PHONE AND RESTORE THE FILE U SAVE TO THAT FOLDER


    NOW YOUR PHONE IS FULLY FLASHED TO CRICKET IF U LIKE MY TUTORIAL PLEASE COMMENT BELOW

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Junior Member
    Points: 158, Level: 3
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Buffalo new york
    Posts
    1



    thanks alot

  4. #3
    Junior Member
    Points: 102, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    1



    Thank you very much first forum ive ever joined. But Unrevoked or root tool that runs in DOS(cmd.exe) plz any help would be great thx

  5. #4
    Junior Member
    Points: 639, Level: 12
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Customer Since
    sept 2012
    Location
    Wash DC
    Posts
    16



    Thaks. How to make YouTube work, it says unable to conect to the server?....thanks

  6. #5
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,022, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    1000 B.C.
    Location
    Trench Town
    Posts
    1,166
    Phone
    Kyocera K132



    ##3282#
    edit
    000000
    advanced
    HTTP RTSP Proxy Address = 0.0.0.0
    HTTP RTSP Port = 0

  7. #6
    Junior Member
    Points: 639, Level: 12
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Customer Since
    sept 2012
    Location
    Wash DC
    Posts
    16



    Quote Originally Posted by Mr.E View Post
    ##3282#
    edit
    000000
    advanced
    HTTP RTSP Proxy Address = 0.0.0.0
    HTTP RTSP Port = 0
    --------------------------------------------------------------------

    this is what i have settled on advance...
    SCM: 58
    Slote mode: enable
    slote cycle index: 2
    mcc(mobile conunty code): 10
    MNC(Mobile network code): 00
    MSID: (MY MIN)
    ACCOlC(ACCES OVERLOAD CLASS): 1
    Vocover: enable
    evrc-B: disable
    home orig: voice 13 k
    roam orig: voice 13 k
    lbs pde ip: not available
    lbs pde port: not avalible
    home sys registration: enable
    foreign sid registration: enable
    ddtm: disable
    home sid/nid #1: 4139/65535
    mms server/url:
    http://mms.mycricket.com/mycricket/mms.php



    rtps proxy port: 0
    ptsp proxy address: 0.0.0.0
    http pd proxy port: 0
    http pd proxy address: 0.0.0.0

    thank you very much...


  8. #7
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,022, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    1000 B.C.
    Location
    Trench Town
    Posts
    1,166
    Phone
    Kyocera K132



    no problem glad i could help

  9. #8
    Junior Member
    Points: 639, Level: 12
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Customer Since
    sept 2012
    Location
    Wash DC
    Posts
    16



    still not working ....could u please check if still need any change ....seems like apn do not recognized all the settings on apn.xlm because i can see its been change this line
    http://mms.mycricket.com/mycricket/mms.php


    but no the rest...for ex..port did not recognized it ...where can i change it manually like ## code #

    ---------- Post added at 11:20 AM ---------- Previous post was at 11:17 AM ----------

    Im just struggling on making work youtube......i smell very close ... i can imaging it working as the rest.....


  10. #9
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,022, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    1000 B.C.
    Location
    Trench Town
    Posts
    1,166
    Phone
    Kyocera K132



    change your SID first then try again I dont know what the SID in the Bronx is though

  11. #10
    Junior Member
    Points: 639, Level: 12
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Customer Since
    sept 2012
    Location
    Wash DC
    Posts
    16



    forgot to mention...i moved im around wash.dc...i have notice that prl number and sid must much to avoid calls goes to rooming.......beside youtube everithing seems working well ...i have tried to change the sid number but through ##775# but does not allowed me to do it...do i have to do on qpst ? read and write?

  12. #11
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,022, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    1000 B.C.
    Location
    Trench Town
    Posts
    1,166
    Phone
    Kyocera K132



    CDMA workshop works better

  13. #12
    Junior Member
    Points: 639, Level: 12
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Customer Since
    sept 2012
    Location
    Wash DC
    Posts
    16



    I'm still trying to make work youtube on my HTC EVO 4g. It's giving me a little bit of work. But, I love my phone. Seem like a girlfriend. Always have a little secret hiding to discover it. But, ones you find out. Bum bingo. That is what I'm expecting.

    ---------- Post added at 05:19 PM ---------- Previous post was at 05:15 PM ----------

    I have cdma 2.7 but is Limited. That's way I'm still using qpst.

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner