Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Points: 148, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 4.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    7



    Flashed Phone can not get to Cricket???

    I have a flashed HTC Evo and can not get it connect to Cricket...

    Can anyone see anything wrong with the settings?

    when I dial 611 I get "To make a collect call to a mobile phone or land line phone press 1...."

    I've tried the following PRL's for Las Vegas

    45713.prl
    45713_21083 hybrid.prl
    45713HybridMyCricketForum.prl

    Any help would be appreciated...

    Thanks for your time


    qpst-settings.jpg

    qpst-cdma.jpg

    qpst-roam.jpg

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Senior Member
    Points: 6,592, Level: 53
    Overall activity: 0%
    wthigon's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 38
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Laredo, TX
    Posts
    786
    Phone
    Admire 2 64GB



    You need to add the Evos ESN to your account, also known as a ESN change. It will cost you $15 at a cricket dealer or corporate store.

  4. #3
    Junior Member
    Points: 148, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 4.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    7



    Already did that, ordered the change from here...

  5. #4
    Junior Member
    Points: 655, Level: 13
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    milwaukee wi
    Posts
    13



    R
    Quote Originally Posted by iamatrix View Post
    Already did that, ordered the change from here...
    Well there are few things first did you receive a confirmation
    From the service or the person who did the esn
    Changed telling you that the esn swap has been
    Made. Check that also
    You may wanna see whats the best prl for your area i remenber
    That when they did the esn swap here i didn t have service either i wrote a prl for my phone with qpst and the
    Phone started working data calls and text so make sure you
    Get the right prl for your area i followed the tutorial
    That they have on this site for the evo 3d and it worked really good
    Make sure to get the best prl for your area and data would be fastwr if you can remive the prl from a previous avtivee
    Phone thats the best way to go
    Get the prl from a phone that is from cricket and you ll get the best speed

    ---------- Post added at 10:44 PM ---------- Previous post was at 10:43 PM ----------

    R
    Quote Originally Posted by iamatrix View Post
    Already did that, ordered the change from here...
    Well there are few things first did you receive a confirmation
    From the service or the person who did the esn
    Changed telling you that the esn swap has been
    Made. Check that also
    You may wanna see whats the best prl for your area i remenber
    That when they did the esn swap here i didn t have service either i wrote a prl for my phone with qpst and the
    Phone started working data calls and text so make sure you
    Get the right prl for your area i followed the tutorial
    That they have on this site for the evo 3d and it worked really good
    Make sure to get the best prl for your area and data would be fastwr if you can remive the prl from a previous avtivee
    Phone thats the best way to go
    Get the prl from a phone that is from cricket and you ll get the best speed

  6. #5
    Junior Member
    Points: 148, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 4.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    7



    Well Im guessing the change went ok, since my original phone is no longer authorized. lol.

    Ill try to root my old phone and grab the prl from it...

    thanks

  7. #6
    Junior Member
    Points: 189, Level: 3
    Overall activity: 9.0%
    Jared Helgeson's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Customer Since
    03/2013
    Location
    Arvada, CO
    Posts
    19
    Phone
    HTC Evo 4G



    Quote Originally Posted by iamatrix View Post
    Well Im guessing the change went ok, since my original phone is no longer authorized. lol.

    Ill try to root my old phone and grab the prl from it...

    thanks
    When did you order the ESN change? Because I ordered one yesterday and was told they are having issues making changes in Cricket's system and maybe you are in the same boat as me.

  8. #7
    Junior Member
    Points: 148, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 4.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    7



    I ordered it yesterday... I got the prl from my old phone, tried that, still same thing... I'm about ready to give up.. lol

  9. #8
    Junior Member
    Points: 189, Level: 3
    Overall activity: 9.0%
    Jared Helgeson's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Customer Since
    03/2013
    Location
    Arvada, CO
    Posts
    19
    Phone
    HTC Evo 4G



    Don't give up just yet! I just got mine working.

    Follow this video, specifically the QPST service programming and follow EXACTLY what he tells you to do on each tab. This is what I did.


    HOW TO FLASH HTC EVO 4G TO CRICKET (STEP BY STEP) - YouTube




    If that fails post here again I guess. I'm no expert, just flashed my first phone to Cricket, but I can give whatever help I can.

    After I did all that and changed my ESN, all my calls were getting ended right away with lost call/network is busy. I changed my PRL then it started working.


  10. #9
    Junior Member
    Points: 577, Level: 11
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    las vegas, nevada
    Posts
    18



    i flashed my evo shift and for some reason i can only get data to work and nothing other than data. can someone help?

  11. #10
    Junior Member
    Points: 148, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 4.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    7



    Quote Originally Posted by carlos91424 View Post
    i flashed my evo shift and for some reason i can only get data to work and nothing other than data. can someone help?
    Same thing on mine... I gave up.. lol

    good excuse to go buy that Galaxy Note.. lol

  12. #11
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,022, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    1000 B.C.
    Location
    Trench Town
    Posts
    1,166
    Phone
    Kyocera K132



    Why did you have to go through here to get an ESN change?

  13. #12
    Junior Member
    Points: 148, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 4.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    7



    because this is where I found the information on flashing my phone, so it was only fair to give them some business I actually have a cricket store about 1/2 mile away.

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner