Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Points: 674, Level: 13
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    15



    Hi whe i try making call it goes to operator,please i need help

    Hi i need help i try flashing my htc evo 4g to cricket, I'm getting 3g but when i call 611 or any other number it only goes to operator, what should i do?

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Nerd
    Points: 7,882, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 0%
    Dina's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 84
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Omaha
    Posts
    824
    Phone
    Kyocera Dorado



    Did you put the phone on your account?
    If we knew what it was we were doing, it would not be called research, would it?

  4. #3
    Junior Member
    Points: 674, Level: 13
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    15



    not yet, i put my old phone's phone number and i want to switch it with my new htc phone, is it normal that it goes to operator every time i call 611?

  5. #4
    Nerd
    Points: 7,882, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 0%
    Dina's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 84
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Omaha
    Posts
    824
    Phone
    Kyocera Dorado



    Quote Originally Posted by Lcharger View Post
    not yet, i put my old phone's phone number and i want to switch it with my new htc phone, is it normal that it goes to operator every time i call 611?
    What does that operator say? Does it say welcome to cricket?
    If we knew what it was we were doing, it would not be called research, would it?

  6. #5
    Junior Member
    Points: 674, Level: 13
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    15



    no it say" to make a collect call bla bla bla

  7. #6
    Nerd
    Points: 7,882, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 0%
    Dina's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 84
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Omaha
    Posts
    824
    Phone
    Kyocera Dorado



    That's ok. Dial *228. If you get 3g and min is there, once the number is transferred to the new phone, it will work. No panic
    If we knew what it was we were doing, it would not be called research, would it?

  8. #7
    Junior Member
    Points: 674, Level: 13
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    15



    ok i dial *228 the same operator comes up

  9. #8
    Nerd
    Points: 7,882, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 0%
    Dina's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 84
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Omaha
    Posts
    824
    Phone
    Kyocera Dorado



    Menu-settings-wireless and networks-mobile networks-put the phone in Automatic (if it is in Home only). Check your prl.
    If we knew what it was we were doing, it would not be called research, would it?

  10. #9
    Junior Member
    Points: 674, Level: 13
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    15



    network is on automatic im using 45722HybridMyCricketForum.prl

  11. #10
    Nerd
    Points: 7,882, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 0%
    Dina's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 84
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Omaha
    Posts
    824
    Phone
    Kyocera Dorado



    hybrids will give you that message. So it is OK!
    If we knew what it was we were doing, it would not be called research, would it?

  12. #11
    Junior Member
    Points: 674, Level: 13
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    15



    so what should i do next?

  13. #12
    Nerd
    Points: 7,882, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 0%
    Dina's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 84
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Omaha
    Posts
    824
    Phone
    Kyocera Dorado



    ESN change
    If we knew what it was we were doing, it would not be called research, would it?

  14. #13
    Junior Member
    Points: 674, Level: 13
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    15



    how long will it take for my phone to work after esn change?

  15. #14
    Nerd
    Points: 7,882, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 0%
    Dina's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 84
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Omaha
    Posts
    824
    Phone
    Kyocera Dorado



    When it is done, it will start working. As long as you have correct MIN.
    If we knew what it was we were doing, it would not be called research, would it?

  16. #15
    Junior Member
    Points: 674, Level: 13
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    15



    What is the min? cause i am kindof new to this

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner