Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3
Results 31 to 36 of 36
  1. #31
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,022, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    1000 B.C.
    Location
    Trench Town
    Posts
    1,166
    Phone
    Kyocera K132



    No one said you were, come at me bro!

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #32
    Member Oli Tinsley's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Customer Since
    01/2008
    Location
    Pittsburgh, Pa
    Posts
    93
    Phone
    O.G. EVO/ Dinc 2



    Quote Originally Posted by Mr.E View Post
    No one said you were, come at me bro!
    Maaaan kick rocks!

    Sent from my vivow using Tapatalk

  4. #33
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,022, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    1000 B.C.
    Location
    Trench Town
    Posts
    1,166
    Phone
    Kyocera K132



    Rock kicks Maaaan

  5. #34
    Junior Member
    Points: 687, Level: 13
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    phoenix, az
    Posts
    9


    1 out of 1 members liked this post.

    i apologize in advance, as i didnt take a look to see if anyone's continued this thread elsewhere, but:

    i think i've finally figured it out. with QPST i was able to get my data working, but i had to fool around with APNS quite a bit before my MMS began working.
    i went into my APN settings, menu, restore defaults. which cleared all the APNs except the default Sprint APN. I made a backup of the default Sprint APN, added my Cricket APN to it (by right clicking and choosing 'edit' on the .xml file), changed the number of APNs to 2, and played around with deleting and reloading the APNs using APNBackupRestore until my Cricket APN showed up in my APN Settings list.
    then i realized... idk if this holds true for all phones... but my MMS will only work when my phone is NOT connected to WiFi.
    but now, im sending and receiving pic messages like a boss, the sun seems brighter than usual, and today is gonna be a great day.

    ---------- Post added at 01:35 PM ---------- Previous post was at 01:29 PM ----------

    **read this post**
    http://www.cricketusers.com/sprint-h...g-cricket.html
    but take note, i kept my original 'mcc' and 'mnc'. the 'numeric' is just the mcc and mnc combined. where it says 'apns count' is where i changed the value to 2, as it contained both my Sprint, followed by my Cricket, APNs.

  6. #35
    Junior Member
    Points: 262, Level: 5
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    seattle w.a
    Posts
    1



    i have talk and text but no mms or 3g icon flashed to cricket help

  7. #36
    Junior Member
    Points: 687, Level: 13
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    phoenix, az
    Posts
    9



    go to that post i linked to - it should help. it took me awhile, but you can do it. make sure you *228 your phone to program it afterwards. also make sure that cricket has your ESN logged.

 

 
Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner