Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Member
    Points: 2,243, Level: 28
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 13
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    colorado
    Posts
    229



    for the life of me I can not get 3G

    I have flashed this flipping phone maybe 6 times now on a stock rom and a different rom. I can not get 3g. have no idea what the**** i am doing wrong. ill give screen shots of whatever.

    little help please.
    thanks
    Last edited by tclemens; 11-09-2012 at 03:33 AM. Reason: language

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,160, Level: 18
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    28



    Is your M.IP tab set up correctly in QPST?

  4. #3
    Nerd
    Points: 7,882, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 0%
    Dina's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 84
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Omaha
    Posts
    824
    Phone
    Kyocera Dorado



    is your meid active on the account? Cricket now requires the esn to be active prior to sending a 3g signal.
    If we knew what it was we were doing, it would not be called research, would it?

  5. #4
    Member
    Points: 2,243, Level: 28
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 13
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    colorado
    Posts
    229



    Quote Originally Posted by Dina View Post
    is your meid active on the account? Cricket now requires the esn to be active prior to sending a 3g signal.
    ahh this would be the issue I think.
    well time to send a request and give it a try.
    Thanks Dina.

    Edit
    any way to test the 3g before I have the ESN changed?

    I should also add this is on the 45 dollar plan
    Last edited by asuddendeath; 11-09-2012 at 11:57 AM.

  6. #5
    Nerd
    Points: 7,882, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 0%
    Dina's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 84
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Omaha
    Posts
    824
    Phone
    Kyocera Dorado



    Quote Originally Posted by asuddendeath View Post
    ahh this would be the issue I think.
    well time to send a request and give it a try.
    Thanks Dina.

    Edit
    any way to test the 3g before I have the ESN changed?

    I should also add this is on the 45 dollar plan
    Noppers, system has changed
    If we knew what it was we were doing, it would not be called research, would it?

  7. #6
    Junior Member
    Points: 189, Level: 3
    Overall activity: 9.0%
    Jared Helgeson's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Customer Since
    03/2013
    Location
    Arvada, CO
    Posts
    19
    Phone
    HTC Evo 4G



    How do you change the MEID? I tried online with mine and it won't let me.

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner