Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16
  1. #1
    Member
    Points: 1,954, Level: 26
    Overall activity: 0%
    Forbidden's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Customer Since
    Aug. 2008
    Location
    Beeville, Tx
    Posts
    115
    Phone
    Galaxy Note II



    Unhappy My Internet Nor MMS work...Bought Evo on Craigslist with everything working...

    Hello, I have an Evo that is fully flashed to Cricket. I bought it off a person on Craigslist and he had everything working and I know this cuz he showed me. As soon as he disconnected his line and I connected mine, nothing seemed to work...I had to input my MDN and MIN using ##000000# and ##3282# now only voice and txt work...but in need for the internet to work...I've searched high and low but all say that's its probably a plan. Which my plan is the $50 which is not an Android plan...I've tried changing it but CS wont let me...they even have me under a PCD phone which is txtm8 phone. IDK why they would put that phone on me. Please can someone help...I also only have a windows 7 laptop and can't use the qpst program...and IM nowhere near a place where they can fix this nor do I want to mail it anywhere...Please can someone please help me with this...I would really appreciate it...

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Member
    Points: 1,280, Level: 19
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 14
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Rockford, Illinois, United States
    Posts
    54
    Phone
    HTC EVO



    Quote Originally Posted by Forbidden View Post
    Hello, I have an Evo that is fully flashed to Cricket. I bought it off a person on Craigslist and he had everything working and I know this cuz he showed me. As soon as he disconnected his line and I connected mine, nothing seemed to work...I had to input my MDN and MIN using ##000000# and ##3282# now only voice and txt work...but in need for the internet to work...I've searched high and low but all say that's its probably a plan. Which my plan is the $50 which is not an Android plan...I've tried changing it but CS wont let me...they even have me under a PCD phone which is txtm8 phone. IDK why they would put that phone on me. Please can someone help...I also only have a windows 7 laptop and can't use the qpst program...and IM nowhere near a place where they can fix this nor do I want to mail it anywhere...Please can someone please help me with this...I would really appreciate it...
    I would try to contact one of these peoples by pressing Contact Us in the bottom to change you to the correct rate plan. Unless you could do the instructions provided but that is for the $45 rate plan. Also if you have a computer try doing the tutorial so you can do the below instructions. http://www.cricketusers.com/sprint-h...-internet.html



    cd c:\android\tools <enter>
    adb shell <enter>
    mkdir /data/opt/ <enter>
    exit <enter>
    adb remount <enter>
    adb push c:\android\tools\u2nl /system/bin/u2nl <enter>
    adb push c:\android\tools\autostart.sh /data/opt/autostart.sh <enter>
    Now:
    adb shell <enter>
    chmod 0755 /system/bin/u2nl <enter>
    chmod 0755 /data/opt/autostart.sh <enter>
    exit <enter>
    adb reboot <enter>

    Install Autostart from the Market or download it form the bottom of this post and install it. Reboot the phone (sometimes it will take more than 1 reboot) and give the Superuser Permission box a few seconds to pop up. Autostart will be looking for permission. Grant it.

    Alternate method is to install Anycut and make a shortcut to the activity Proxy Settings. That will place a shortcut on your homescreen to these settings. If you put wap.mycricket.com and port 8080 the Internet should work. I've had less than stellar luck with this. Autostart and u2nl are preferred.

  4. #3
    Member
    Points: 1,954, Level: 26
    Overall activity: 0%
    Forbidden's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Customer Since
    Aug. 2008
    Location
    Beeville, Tx
    Posts
    115
    Phone
    Galaxy Note II



    Unhappy Thanks...

    Thank you for that...I was trying to do that but when I downloaded the qpst program, it tells me that I cant open it...when i research it, it won't work with a windows 7 computer...supposedly i need an xp system....is there any way around this perhaps?

  5. #4
    Member
    Points: 1,280, Level: 19
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 14
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Rockford, Illinois, United States
    Posts
    54
    Phone
    HTC EVO



    Try to download from here
    Multiupload.com - upload your files to multiple file hosting sites!


    I have windows 7 64 bit and I managed to get it to work on mine


  6. #5
    Member
    Points: 1,954, Level: 26
    Overall activity: 0%
    Forbidden's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Customer Since
    Aug. 2008
    Location
    Beeville, Tx
    Posts
    115
    Phone
    Galaxy Note II



    Thank you so much...I have a windows 7 64 bit also...I hope it works...

  7. #6
    Member
    Points: 1,280, Level: 19
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 14
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Rockford, Illinois, United States
    Posts
    54
    Phone
    HTC EVO



    Quote Originally Posted by Forbidden View Post
    Thank you so much...I have a windows 7 64 bit also...I hope it works...
    No keep us updated on your progress

  8. #7
    Member
    Points: 1,954, Level: 26
    Overall activity: 0%
    Forbidden's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Customer Since
    Aug. 2008
    Location
    Beeville, Tx
    Posts
    115
    Phone
    Galaxy Note II



    this is the pop that comes out...
    The cabinet file '_A56C931983529601563CFD9658FA4A26' required for this installation is corrupt and cannot be used. This could indicate a network error, an error reading from the CD-ROM, or a problem with the package.

    What does this mean...I've tried re-downloading but it keeps getting interrupted when I have nothing else but that on the screen. Please Help...

  9. #8
    Member
    Points: 1,954, Level: 26
    Overall activity: 0%
    Forbidden's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Customer Since
    Aug. 2008
    Location
    Beeville, Tx
    Posts
    115
    Phone
    Galaxy Note II



    Unhappy ...Help?...

    this is the pop that comes out...
    The cabinet file '_A56C931983529601563CFD9658FA4A26' required for this installation is corrupt and cannot be used. This could indicate a network error, an error reading from the CD-ROM, or a problem with the package.

    What does this mean...I've tried re-downloading but it keeps getting interrupted when I have nothing else but that on the screen. Please Help...

  10. #9
    Member
    Points: 1,280, Level: 19
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 14
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Rockford, Illinois, United States
    Posts
    54
    Phone
    HTC EVO



    Hmm I never had that error before therefore I don't know what to do.....it seems like it needs windows installer reinstalled if it keeps popping up like that. Refer to this and try doing it....Also try downloading it from a different browser if it persists. Other then that idk...maybe someone else could try to help


    http://social.technet.microsoft.com/...4-c2a1a8258ade




    Last edited by Michael Mendoza; 06-12-2011 at 02:43 AM.

  11. #10
    Member
    Points: 1,954, Level: 26
    Overall activity: 0%
    Forbidden's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Customer Since
    Aug. 2008
    Location
    Beeville, Tx
    Posts
    115
    Phone
    Galaxy Note II



    Yesss...it fully download and now its installed...awesome so happy...thank you...so now i follow the tutorial?

  12. #11
    Member
    Points: 1,954, Level: 26
    Overall activity: 0%
    Forbidden's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Customer Since
    Aug. 2008
    Location
    Beeville, Tx
    Posts
    115
    Phone
    Galaxy Note II



    AAhhh! Im so happy...I now have my phone working with web...yesss....slow web but i know it's because im not under an android plan...still working on mms...so happy..thanks a bunch...

  13. #12
    Gold Member
    Points: 627, Level: 12
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    16
    Phone
    PC36100



    Quote Originally Posted by Forbidden View Post
    Thank you for that...I was trying to do that but when I downloaded the qpst program, it tells me that I cant open it...when i research it, it won't work with a windows 7 computer...supposedly i need an xp system....is there any way around this perhaps?
    thats not true I downloaded from this site and it works find....

  14. #13
    Member
    Points: 1,280, Level: 19
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 14
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Rockford, Illinois, United States
    Posts
    54
    Phone
    HTC EVO



    Quote Originally Posted by Forbidden View Post
    AAhhh! Im so happy...I now have my phone working with web...yesss....slow web but i know it's because im not under an android plan...still working on mms...so happy..thanks a bunch...
    No problem at all glad it worked

  15. #14
    Junior Member
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    1



    Im having this same problem. I have a gingerbread fully flashed EVO to cricket using the Android plan. The phone was my brothers so he took his line off and I got activated a new line. Once I restarted the Internet didnt work. Just text and Phone

  16. #15
    Senior Member
    Points: 11,330, Level: 70
    Overall activity: 99.0%
    avillal87's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 21
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Laredo, Texas
    Posts
    642
    Phone
    3VO



    Mip and ppp config are set to the old phone.

    Sent from my DROIDX using Tapatalk

 

 
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-11-2011, 03:30 PM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-07-2011, 08:34 PM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-10-2010, 06:43 PM
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-07-2010, 02:46 PM
  5. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-30-2010, 12:18 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner