Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Points: 441, Level: 8
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Charlotte, NC
    Posts
    10



    No 3G service in Charlotte, NC

    Just last night my EVO 4G running Energy ROM version 1.10.2012 suddenly stopped receiving 3G service. There is usually a 3G icon, but it's gone. Can't enable GreenK45 or anything. I've done two manual reboot (battery pulls) and even changed the PRL. Very frustrated as nothing I've tried has worked. It will still make and receive calls but states there is no data connection when doing anything involving connecting to the internet.

    Any ideas?

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Junior Member
    Points: 391, Level: 7
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Charlotte, NC
    Posts
    11
    Phone
    EVO 4G



    I ran into the same issue. My internet has been running very slow. I have the 3 g back up but its very slow. I was not sure if I had hit my 1gb top off or what. But I called Cricket and they said there were no issues in the area.

  4. #3
    Senior Member
    Points: 11,330, Level: 70
    Overall activity: 99.0%
    avillal87's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 21
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Laredo, Texas
    Posts
    642
    Phone
    3VO



    Quote Originally Posted by flashcash View Post
    Just last night my EVO 4G running Energy ROM version 1.10.2012 suddenly stopped receiving 3G service. There is usually a 3G icon, but it's gone. Can't enable GreenK45 or anything. I've done two manual reboot (battery pulls) and even changed the PRL. Very frustrated as nothing I've tried has worked. It will still make and receive calls but states there is no data connection when doing anything involving connecting to the internet.

    Any ideas?

    I ran into the same issue. My internet has been running very slow. I have the 3 g back up but its very slow. I was not sure if I had hit my 1gb top off or what. But I called Cricket and they said there were no issues in the area.
    In south texas where I live they did the same thing but they change the prls and delete some. That what may have happen in your area and now you will need to find new prls and test your heart out.

  5. #4
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,357, Level: 20
    Overall activity: 8.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    24



    hey avilla.. i live in south texas and this just started happeing to me. do you know what PRL i should switch too?

  6. #5
    Junior Member
    Points: 441, Level: 8
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Charlotte, NC
    Posts
    10



    So I don't know if it was something with the ROM as a power saving feature but it had unchecked the "Mobile network" connection box. I definitely didn't uncheck it, and it was the last thing I looked at before about giving up to reflash the phone.

  7. #6
    Senior Member
    Points: 11,330, Level: 70
    Overall activity: 99.0%
    avillal87's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 21
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Laredo, Texas
    Posts
    642
    Phone
    3VO



    Quote Originally Posted by choppingjerks View Post
    hey avilla.. i live in south texas and this just started happeing to me. do you know what PRL i should switch too?
    I haven't found any great ones.

    Sent from my DROIDX using Tapatalk

  8. #7
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,357, Level: 20
    Overall activity: 8.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    24



    just received a text telling me to dial *228 for a "REQUIRED" system update. not sure if i should dial it.

  9. #8
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,357, Level: 20
    Overall activity: 8.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    24



    someone try this...

    from a sense rom dial ##3282#, enter your MSL/password and then change the EVDO settting from CDMA to automatic.
    if it's all ready on automatic, like mine was, select CDMA and then reselect automatic, then save.

    found this in the cynaogen forums and somehow, it fixed my problem.

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner