Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Points: 716, Level: 14
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    3



    spotty 3g on my EVO $45 plan

    Bought a new phone for GF to replace her Eris. Came with 2.3.3, managed to root it and downgraded to Jimminy V5 (2.2). Talk and text works great, and I have internet but the 3g is extremely spotty.

    After reboot the 3g icon appears, turns gray and disappears, after about 30 sec to a minute it shows up again, I get my weather and I can access the market. Internet is extremely slow and my reception shows no bars. If I disable "Mobile Network" I get 3 or 4 bars. Seems like a settings issue somewhere, any ideas?

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Junior Member
    Points: 716, Level: 14
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    3



    Also, during this state of zero bars and 3g icon being on calling the phone goes straight to voicemail...

  4. #3
    Senior Member
    Points: 2,250, Level: 28
    Overall activity: 0%
    valentinoh's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 26
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    San Antonio,TX
    Posts
    378
    Phone
    DroidX Apex rom2.0



    Have you tried different prl's?

  5. #4
    Jumpmaster
    Points: 2,456,084, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Chris Rodriguez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 456
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    4,421
    Phone
    Note 3 / Galaxy S5



    I just changed the location field to required. Please let us know where you are located. Trying to figure out if you are in a tri band area.

    Is DDTM enabled also? This gives data priority and if there is anything being transferred (could be background data or an attempt to connect in general) you won't be able to get voice.
    Please check the forum and post there before PMing me. I have over 674 unread PMs due to the fact that they are issues which should have been addressed here.

    If you need to buy something from (Ebay), please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  6. #5
    Junior Member
    Points: 716, Level: 14
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    3



    I'm in Aloha OR, right near Portland. Where would I check on the DDTM setting, ##DIAG#?

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. I've passed 1gb on $55 plan. Now what?
    By mexiking713 in forum Cricket Network Issues and Discussion
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 11-04-2011, 10:29 AM
  2. daily plan?
    By antoinestreat in forum Flashing Tools / Files / General Discussion (programming)
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 09-02-2011, 01:08 PM
  3. FAQ: Is 411 included with my plan?
    By avenue in forum General Discussion / FAQ
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-01-2011, 08:47 PM
  4. Youtube Video $45 Plan vs $55 Android Plan
    By Chris Rodriguez in forum Flashed Android (Google) OS Devices
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-20-2011, 08:05 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner