Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 40 of 66 FirstFirst ... 30 38 39 40 41 42 50 ... LastLast
Results 586 to 600 of 983
  1. #586
    Member
    Points: 1,971, Level: 26
    Overall activity: 0%
    ogad80's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Customer Since
    June 2010
    Location
    Nogales, AZ
    Posts
    37
    Phone
    Samsung Galaxy S3



    @juggalomadmark

    If your not getting 3g your PRL does not seem to be the problem double check your QPST settings I had the same problem with my phone. BTW I did just flashed my LG Marquee I did have errors on my settings and corrected them and still no 3g so i did a Factory Data reset (Didn't do the SD erase) and bingo had 3g. This is the 4th phone I flashed and all seem to different just don't get frustrated and don't load all your apps and stuff until your certain you have everything working saves you a lot time.

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #587
    Junior Member
    Points: 337, Level: 6
    Overall activity: 6.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    sidney,ohio
    Posts
    9



    yes im getting a 3g signal, i reflashed it 6 times now n still the same, i also selected mob only n lost the 3g signal then went back n selected mob+simple n got my 3g signal back but no internet access, i just flashed 42600 prl n still have talk n text but no internet still, i feel like im almost there but missing something lol, thanks for reply

  4. #588
    Member
    Points: 1,971, Level: 26
    Overall activity: 0%
    ogad80's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Customer Since
    June 2010
    Location
    Nogales, AZ
    Posts
    37
    Phone
    Samsung Galaxy S3



    Ok then how do your APN's look like. Here's a tip use Anycut to make a shortcut to the APN's and make sure you have this APN:

    Name - Cricket
    APN internet
    Proxy <blank>
    Port <blank>
    Username yourphonenumber@mycricket.com
    Password cricket
    Server wap.mycricket.com
    MMSC
    http://mms.mycricket.com/servlets/mms



    MMS Proxy wap.mycricket.com
    MMS Port 8080
    MCC 310
    MNC 004
    Authentication Type PAP or CHAP
    APN type default,mms

    If they disappear then leave the MNC to the phones default and change APN Type to *

    Last edited by ogad80; 05-10-2012 at 01:41 PM.

  5. #589
    Junior Member
    Points: 337, Level: 6
    Overall activity: 6.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    sidney,ohio
    Posts
    9



    ive done that too but my apn is locked so i made a new one n set it up like your post but still nothing and also isnt that for $45 plan cause im on the $55 plan

  6. #590
    Member
    Points: 1,971, Level: 26
    Overall activity: 0%
    ogad80's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Customer Since
    June 2010
    Location
    Nogales, AZ
    Posts
    37
    Phone
    Samsung Galaxy S3



    http://www.cricketusers.com/verizon-...-internet.html

    Name: Cricket
    APN: internet
    Proxy: wap.mycricket.com (not needed if on the 55 Android plan)
    Port: 8080 (not needed if on the 55 Android plan)
    Username: xxxxxxxxxx@mycricket.com (replace x's with your 10 digit phone number)
    Password: cricket
    Server: wap.mycricket.com
    MMSC:
    http://mms.mycricket.com/servlets/mms



    MMS Proxy: wap.mycricket.com (if MMS doesn't work try removing this line)
    MMS Port: 8080
    MCC: 310
    MNC: 004
    Authentication Type: PAP or CHAP
    APN type: default,mms


  7. #591
    Junior Member
    Points: 337, Level: 6
    Overall activity: 6.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    sidney,ohio
    Posts
    9



    My phone dying n i have to go outside to get a signal so i will try it in a min but i have a mobile usage app n i get the 3g little arrow going up alot but the arrow going down not as much but the app says im using data but like .01 kb so either its working but very very slowly or not working lol

  8. #592
    Member
    Points: 1,971, Level: 26
    Overall activity: 0%
    ogad80's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Customer Since
    June 2010
    Location
    Nogales, AZ
    Posts
    37
    Phone
    Samsung Galaxy S3



    If it is working and its slow do a reset on the phone if not then its time to get a better PRL in my opinion. Hope this info was helpful.

  9. #593
    Junior Member
    Points: 337, Level: 6
    Overall activity: 6.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    sidney,ohio
    Posts
    9



    i think i lost my 3g signal when i done the apn settings, i am flashing back to 42900 prl n see if that works


    yea i lose my 3g signal when i use the apn settings for cricket but get it back when i use verizon apn so i take it that i was getting a 3g signal from verizon n not cricket so i will take a drive n see if i get it back, also if i do a factory reset do i lose all my numbers and stuff, i have bootstrap recovery and titanium backup with my apps backed up but forgot to use bootstrap recovery before i flashed lol, be back soon, thanks for ure help!!
    Last edited by juggalomadmark; 05-10-2012 at 02:51 PM.

  10. #594
    Member
    Points: 722, Level: 14
    Overall activity: 0%
    shifty's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Greensburg, Pennsylvania
    Posts
    49
    Phone
    HTC Speedy



    Anyone have any good prls for the pittsburgh/greensburg area?

  11. #595
    Member
    Points: 2,243, Level: 28
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 13
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    colorado
    Posts
    229



    been using Cricket 42900 and Sprint 60683 on a sprint optimus S flashed to cricket, seems to kick into 1X a lot.

  12. #596
    Junior Member
    Points: 337, Level: 6
    Overall activity: 6.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    sidney,ohio
    Posts
    9



    I did a factory reset, still no data, 45513 60678 hybrid prl, still no data, reflash 3 more times and checked all settings, still no data WTF!!!!!! Also i receive MMS but cannot send MMS, I get a Ip Address in *#*#info#*#*. Will donate for information, not having someone flash it for me (Maybe lol)

    ---------- Post added at 11:24 AM ---------- Previous post was at 10:35 AM ----------

    O wow I just found out im on the Mexico $55 plan and not the android plan and my phone model says Motorola K1m Krzr witch is my old phone from 4 years ago, so is this my problem??????????
    Last edited by Chris Rodriguez; 05-16-2012 at 11:15 AM. Reason: Double Post

  13. #597
    Senior Member
    Points: 6,592, Level: 53
    Overall activity: 0%
    wthigon's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 38
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Laredo, TX
    Posts
    786
    Phone
    Admire 2 64GB



    Yes it is. Change to the android plan

  14. #598
    Junior Member
    Points: 337, Level: 6
    Overall activity: 6.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    sidney,ohio
    Posts
    9



    well i got off the phone with the foreign lady from cricket and she said she changed the phone model to moto droid x but wanted to charge me for the android plan again and said theres no diff in Mexico to android plan Wtf?????? im going to the cricket store soon but this is BS!!!!!

    Also on the website it says i cannot change to android plan cause the phone model (moto k1m krzr) is not supported. Ahhhhhhh
    Last edited by juggalomadmark; 05-15-2012 at 10:48 AM.

  15. #599
    Junior Member
    Points: 337, Level: 6
    Overall activity: 6.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    sidney,ohio
    Posts
    9



    ok well i got it to work thanks to greenk45 app ,THANK YOU!!!!, but my speeds are ping-664ms, dl 64kbps, up 27kbps, full 3g bars, im using a hybrid prl so should i do a *228 update prl to 35345 prl or try a diff prl to get better speed and should i change my plan to $45 plan?

    Thanks for all your help! Could not done it without your forum. I donated for your info and great forum, keep up the good work!
    Last edited by juggalomadmark; 05-15-2012 at 06:12 PM.

  16. #600
    Member
    Points: 829, Level: 15
    Overall activity: 0%
    Rosie Bogatz's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    A, A
    Posts
    38



    Hi I live in Omaha Nebraska, my EVO is flashed to cricket so I'm guessing I need a hybrid..cricket/Sprint, I've tried a couple and not happy ..anyone know of any good prls I can try? Thanks

    SeNT FrOM... UNDeR yO BeD! ; )

 

 
Page 40 of 66 FirstFirst ... 30 38 39 40 41 42 50 ... LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. QPST Tutorial with Pictures (Cricket)
    By Chris Rodriguez in forum Flashing Tools / Files / General Discussion (programming)
    Replies: 104
    Last Post: 09-22-2014, 12:18 AM
  2. [Tutorial] *STICKY* How to Flash MOTOROLA DROID to Cricket: 2.2 Froyo Talk, Text, MMS, Internet
    By admin in forum Verizon Motorola Droid (a855)
    Replies: 224
    Last Post: 03-22-2013, 12:20 AM
  3. We Flash Android Phones to Cricket
    By CU-News in forum Flashing Tools / Files / General Discussion (programming)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-31-2010, 06:37 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner