Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 4 of 6 FirstFirst ... 2 3 4 5 6 LastLast
Results 46 to 60 of 89
  1. #46
    Recognized Dev |Łĝıť.|
    Points: 49,090, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    oriax123's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 135
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Alamo, Texas
    Posts
    2,045



    Its all installed within the system therefore wont show in the app drawer, go to market and download autostart if it didn't install under mange(applications)

    Sent from my Thunderbolt 4G using Tapatalk
    Add me on Facebook.com/oriax123

    If I helped you, please click '*' at the bottom left of that post.



  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #47
    Junior Member
    Points: 288, Level: 5
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Cincinnati
    Posts
    15



    ok, I installed autostart (root) and gave it superuser. What next? I know the apn settings are different. how will I know if Im ready to downgrade from the 55 plan to the 45 plan?
    Thanks oriax for the quick reply

  4. #48
    Recognized Dev |Łĝıť.|
    Points: 49,090, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    oriax123's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 135
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Alamo, Texas
    Posts
    2,045



    The apn will be the same, you might also want to use "anycut" to make a shortcut to "proxy settings " and enter
    wap.mycricket.com
    8080



    Sent from my Thunderbolt 4G using Tapatalk
    Add me on Facebook.com/oriax123

    If I helped you, please click '*' at the bottom left of that post.



  5. #49
    Junior Member
    Points: 288, Level: 5
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Cincinnati
    Posts
    15



    so thats it....Im ready for the 45 plan?

    ---------- Post added at 03:04 PM ---------- Previous post was at 02:53 PM ----------

    I installed anycut, where is the proxy located. I have changed them when updating my apn, but this option is not changable under messages/settings/connections settings? is there another way, or just change the apn?

  6. #50
    Recognized Dev |Łĝıť.|
    Points: 49,090, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    oriax123's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 135
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Alamo, Texas
    Posts
    2,045



    Open anycut and create a shortcut, scroll all the way down until proxy settings

    Edit

    Or just use voice dialer and say proxy settings lol
    Sent from my Thunderbolt 4G using Tapatalk
    Add me on Facebook.com/oriax123

    If I helped you, please click '*' at the bottom left of that post.



  7. #51
    Junior Member
    Points: 288, Level: 5
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Cincinnati
    Posts
    15



    thanks a ton, anycut is nice. I guess Im ready for the switch to the 45 plan.
    Thanks Again
    Rob

    ---------- Post added at 04:32 PM ---------- Previous post was at 03:45 PM ----------

    Oriax, I switched to the 45 plan, cant get data? any help
    The phone is rooted, autostart is running but no data

  8. #52
    Recognized Dev |Łĝıť.|
    Points: 49,090, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    oriax123's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 135
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Alamo, Texas
    Posts
    2,045



    Does internet work? Also, try using greenk45 from the market

    Sent from my Thunderbolt 4G using Tapatalk
    Add me on Facebook.com/oriax123

    If I helped you, please click '*' at the bottom left of that post.



  9. #53
    Junior Member
    Points: 288, Level: 5
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Cincinnati
    Posts
    15



    internet does not work, neither does texting?

  10. #54
    Recognized Dev |Łĝıť.|
    Points: 49,090, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    oriax123's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 135
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Alamo, Texas
    Posts
    2,045



    ? That's not suppose to happen when you lower your plan. Check that your min and mdn are correct.

    Sent from my Thunderbolt 4G using Tapatalk
    Add me on Facebook.com/oriax123

    If I helped you, please click '*' at the bottom left of that post.



  11. #55
    Junior Member
    Points: 288, Level: 5
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Cincinnati
    Posts
    15



    Ok I got the internet to work. No data. I'm having an issue mounting. Even if I run RM..it fails

  12. #56
    Junior Member
    Points: 288, Level: 5
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Cincinnati
    Posts
    15



    I tried to reply at work, but dont think it completed. I got the internet working. When cricket updated the phone it changed some setting. After re-flashing the internet and texting work. I still cant do data?
    I have tried to run greenk45 with no luck, when I start it the program acts like its going to start but does not. Ive tried to other method
    cd c:\android\tools
    adb shell <enter>
    mkdir /data/opt/ - this failed no permission?
    I also tried to RM to mount and this failed
    I have debugging on and the phone is rooted. I have the superuser icon and when autostart is starting it ask to give it permission
    help before they outlaw using these phones all together
    Thanks so much for all your hlep

  13. #57
    Recognized Dev |Łĝıť.|
    Points: 49,090, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    oriax123's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 135
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Alamo, Texas
    Posts
    2,045



    What phone do you have again? Lol

    Sent from my Thunderbolt 4G using Tapatalk
    Add me on Facebook.com/oriax123

    If I helped you, please click '*' at the bottom left of that post.



  14. #58
    Member
    Points: 1,304, Level: 20
    Overall activity: 0%
    gordies.swc's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    dinuba, cali
    Posts
    92
    Phone
    HTC EVO 4G



    Hi
    I'm having some trouble installing on a Motorola Droid 1. I've installed net framework 4.0 and I have my drivers installed with debugging on. When I hit install it gives me an unhandled exception error. It Won't reboot on its own so I read this, I tryed it but still no go...

    Quote Originally Posted by oriax123:28630
    Quote Originally Posted by Senet8 View Post
    if you mean android sdk, yes...
    Open cmd and type :
    adb reboot

    If it reboots then your good, if not then you have to edit it so you can run adb anywhere.

    Tutorial

    http://justpaste.it/oriax123adb




    Sent from my Thunderbolt 4G using Tapatalk
    I can't figure out what I'm doing wrong. Please help!


  15. #59
    Recognized Dev |Łĝıť.|
    Points: 49,090, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    oriax123's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 135
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Alamo, Texas
    Posts
    2,045



    Disable USB debugging while its plugged in, then reenable it. Open cmd and type : adb devices
    If it gives you the device serial then the adb should work. Test that first.

    Sent from my Thunderbolt 4G using Tapatalk
    Add me on Facebook.com/oriax123

    If I helped you, please click '*' at the bottom left of that post.



  16. #60
    Member
    Points: 1,304, Level: 20
    Overall activity: 0%
    gordies.swc's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    dinuba, cali
    Posts
    92
    Phone
    HTC EVO 4G



    Ok I'm going to try that rite now

 

 
Page 4 of 6 FirstFirst ... 2 3 4 5 6 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner