Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 5 of 6 FirstFirst ... 3 4 5 6 LastLast
Results 61 to 75 of 89
  1. #61
    Junior Member
    Points: 288, Level: 5
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Cincinnati
    Posts
    15



    I have the htc incredible 2

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #62
    Member
    Points: 1,304, Level: 20
    Overall activity: 0%
    gordies.swc's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    dinuba, cali
    Posts
    92
    Phone
    HTC EVO 4G



    It says:
    * daemon not running. Starting it now on port 5037 *
    * daemon started successfully *
    List of devices attached


    C:\users\acer>

  4. #63
    Recognized Dev |Łĝıť.|
    Points: 49,090, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    oriax123's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 135
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Alamo, Texas
    Posts
    2,045



    Quote Originally Posted by gordies.swc View Post
    It says:
    * daemon not running. Starting it now on port 5037 *
    * daemon started successfully *
    List of devices attached


    C:\users\acer>
    Under List of devices its should say your device name, your missing the drivers for adb.

    Sent from my Thunderbolt 4G using Tapatalk
    Add me on Facebook.com/oriax123

    If I helped you, please click '*' at the bottom left of that post.



  5. #64
    Recognized Dev |Łĝıť.|
    Points: 49,090, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    oriax123's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 135
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Alamo, Texas
    Posts
    2,045



    Try this
    https://developer.motorola.com/docstools/USB_Drivers/




    Sent from my Thunderbolt 4G using Tapatalk

    Add me on Facebook.com/oriax123

    If I helped you, please click '*' at the bottom left of that post.



  6. #65
    Member
    Points: 1,304, Level: 20
    Overall activity: 0%
    gordies.swc's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    dinuba, cali
    Posts
    92
    Phone
    HTC EVO 4G



    Ok updated the adb drivers. Installed, went to cmd &did adb reboot. It rebooted!
    But no 3G icon now.

  7. #66
    Recognized Dev |Łĝıť.|
    Points: 49,090, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    oriax123's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 135
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Alamo, Texas
    Posts
    2,045



    Quote Originally Posted by gordies.swc View Post
    Ok updated the adb drivers. Installed, went to cmd &did adb reboot. It rebooted!
    But no 3G icon now.
    Did the 3G icon show before? Open up qpst and redo the mip tab and ppp config.

    Sent from my Thunderbolt 4G using Tapatalk
    Add me on Facebook.com/oriax123

    If I helped you, please click '*' at the bottom left of that post.



  8. #67
    Recognized Dev |Łĝıť.|
    Points: 49,090, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    oriax123's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 135
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Alamo, Texas
    Posts
    2,045



    Also redo the "Cricket enabler if it lets you this time.

    Sent from my Thunderbolt 4G using Tapatalk
    Add me on Facebook.com/oriax123

    If I helped you, please click '*' at the bottom left of that post.



  9. #68
    Member
    Points: 1,304, Level: 20
    Overall activity: 0%
    gordies.swc's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    dinuba, cali
    Posts
    92
    Phone
    HTC EVO 4G



    Ok I'm going to do qpst rite now. Hey and thanks man for the quick responses & help.really appreciate it!!!

  10. #69
    Recognized Dev |Łĝıť.|
    Points: 49,090, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    oriax123's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 135
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Alamo, Texas
    Posts
    2,045



    Quote Originally Posted by vanover View Post
    I have the htc incredible 2
    Make sure you get the adb drivers installed if not already, also use qpst as well to reenter the mip and ppp config tabs.

    Sent from my Thunderbolt 4G using Tapatalk
    Add me on Facebook.com/oriax123

    If I helped you, please click '*' at the bottom left of that post.



  11. #70
    Recognized Dev |Łĝıť.|
    Points: 49,090, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    oriax123's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 135
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Alamo, Texas
    Posts
    2,045



    Quote Originally Posted by gordies.swc View Post
    Ok I'm going to do qpst rite now. Hey and thanks man for the quick responses & help.really appreciate it!!!
    Your very much welcome ^^

    Sent from my Thunderbolt 4G using Tapatalk
    Add me on Facebook.com/oriax123

    If I helped you, please click '*' at the bottom left of that post.



  12. #71
    Member
    Points: 1,304, Level: 20
    Overall activity: 0%
    gordies.swc's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    dinuba, cali
    Posts
    92
    Phone
    HTC EVO 4G



    Ok I'm trying to connect to qpst but under the com its connected to which is com5 it says no phone. Someone helped me on here with this before but ugh I'm a noob.its been a while since i.ve connected the moto to qpst so..I don't remember what I was suppose to enable...

    Would you know how I can get it to read the phone? Rite now it says com5- enabled - no phone

  13. #72
    Recognized Dev |Łĝıť.|
    Points: 49,090, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    oriax123's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 135
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Alamo, Texas
    Posts
    2,045



    Quote Originally Posted by gordies.swc View Post
    Ok I'm trying to connect to qpst but under the com its connected to which is com5 it says no phone. Someone helped me on here with this before but ugh I'm a noob.its been a while since i.ve connected the moto to qpst so..I don't remember what I was suppose to enable...

    Would you know how I can get it to read the phone? Rite now it says com5- enabled - no phone
    Did you try ##8778# I think you need hw virtual port if I remember correctly. Look for the guide in this forum for your phone specific, it'll show you how to connect.

    Sent from my Thunderbolt 4G using Tapatalk
    Add me on Facebook.com/oriax123

    If I helped you, please click '*' at the bottom left of that post.



  14. #73
    Junior Member
    Points: 288, Level: 5
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Cincinnati
    Posts
    15



    ok, I have the latest drivers. I tried to run RM and got an error
    Redirecting to \Oriax123\Cricket Data Flasher\

    Remounting...
    List of devices attached
    HT154MA09672 device
    remount failed: Operation not permitted
    *Continue to exit*
    Ive run cricket data flasher several time and each time it reboots my phone. I try to do the adb and can do the shell, but when I try to remount if tells me Im not permitted? the phone is rooted and has software version 2.3.3. any help? still no data

  15. #74
    Recognized Developer
    Points: 8,091, Level: 60
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Fresno, CA
    Posts
    337
    Phone
    GS3, GNex, RAZR



    Quote Originally Posted by vanover View Post
    ok, I have the latest drivers. I tried to run RM and got an error
    Redirecting to \Oriax123\Cricket Data Flasher\

    Remounting...
    List of devices attached
    HT154MA09672 device

    remount failed: Operation not permitted
    *Continue to exit*
    Ive run cricket data flasher several time and each time it reboots my phone. I try to do the adb and can do the shell, but when I try to remount if tells me Im not permitted? the phone is rooted and has software version 2.3.3. any help? still no data
    oriax123,

    The target device needs to have adb root enabled. (ro.secure=0)
    This


    leads on that some HTC devices fail to boot if adb root is enabled & HTxxxxxxxxxx is most likely an HTC serial number. Find another way to remount /system or means to be sure the target device has adb root.


  16. #75
    Junior Member
    Points: 288, Level: 5
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Cincinnati
    Posts
    15



    I rooted my my htc incredible 2 and believe I did it correct as I now have the superuser icon and on some apps I grant access. Question, Im trying to access a system file to insert u2nl because adb remout wont work and Im told "no permission". How do I write to the phones file system? Ive tried ES but and Android Commander but get the same no permission issue. I need a work around! Im stuck
    Thanks

 

 
Page 5 of 6 FirstFirst ... 3 4 5 6 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner