Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 6 of 6 FirstFirst ... 4 5 6
Results 76 to 89 of 89
  1. #76
    Recognized Dev |Łĝıť.|
    Points: 49,090, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    oriax123's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 135
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Alamo, Texas
    Posts
    2,045



    Quote Originally Posted by vanover View Post
    I rooted my my htc incredible 2 and believe I did it correct as I now have the superuser icon and on some apps I grant access. Question, Im trying to access a system file to insert u2nl because adb remout wont work and Im told "no permission". How do I write to the phones file system? Ive tried ES but and Android Commander but get the same no permission issue. I need a work around! Im stuck
    Thanks
    In Es explorer go to settings and way in the bottom there will be a "Root explorer" and "Mount file system"


    Also

    ---------- Post added at 08:03 AM ---------- Previous post was at 07:56 AM ----------

    Quote Originally Posted by mraabhimself View Post
    oriax123,

    The target device needs to have adb root enabled. (ro.secure=0)
    This


    leads on that some HTC devices fail to boot if adb root is enabled & HTxxxxxxxxxx is most likely an HTC serial number. Find another way to remount /system or means to be sure the target device has adb root.

    Thanks for sharing, did not know about this. This depends on the rom they are on (im guessing) because i tried on froyo or gingerbread that are "Sense based" never stay on the boot screen, but if you try it on aosp then yea itll get stuck on the boot screen and will have to wipe w/installing rom once again. The thing is that the drivers to get adb working correctly, how does that effect if it will stay on the boot screen? From the .bat this is what it has for manual.

    @echo off
    cls
    adb.exe kill-server
    adb.exe start-server
    adb.exe push autostart.sh /data/opt/autostart.sh
    adb.exe push u2nl /system/bin/u2nl
    adb.exe push sqlite3 /system/xbin/sqlite3
    adb.exe push cricket.sql /data/opt/cricket.sql
    adb.exe push eri.xml /data/eri.xml
    adb.exe push apns-conf.xml system/etc/apns-conf.xml
    adb.exe shell chmod 755 /data/opt/autostart.sh
    adb.exe shell chmod 755 /system/bin/u2nl
    adb.exe shell chmod 755 /system/xbin/sqlite3
    adb.exe shell chmod 755 /data/opt/cricket.sql
    adb.exe shell chmod 755 /data/eri.xml
    adb.exe install autostart.apk
    adb.exe reboot
    adb.exe kill-server
    exit


    I dont see anything that would make it stay on the boot screen, have any tips?


  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #77
    Recognized Developer
    Points: 8,091, Level: 60
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Fresno, CA
    Posts
    337
    Phone
    GS3, GNex, RAZR



    Quote Originally Posted by oriax123 View Post
    In Es explorer go to settings and way in the bottom there will be a "Root explorer" and "Mount file system"


    Also

    ---------- Post added at 08:03 AM ---------- Previous post was at 07:56 AM ----------




    Thanks for sharing, did not know about this. This depends on the rom they are on (im guessing) because i tried on froyo or gingerbread that are "Sense based" never stay on the boot screen, but if you try it on aosp then yea itll get stuck on the boot screen and will have to wipe w/installing rom once again. The thing is that the drivers to get adb working correctly, how does that effect if it will stay on the boot screen? From the .bat this is what it has for manual.

    @echo off
    cls
    adb.exe kill-server
    adb.exe start-server
    adb.exe push autostart.sh /data/opt/autostart.sh
    adb.exe push u2nl /system/bin/u2nl
    adb.exe push sqlite3 /system/xbin/sqlite3
    adb.exe push cricket.sql /data/opt/cricket.sql
    adb.exe push eri.xml /data/eri.xml
    adb.exe push apns-conf.xml system/etc/apns-conf.xml
    adb.exe shell chmod 755 /data/opt/autostart.sh
    adb.exe shell chmod 755 /system/bin/u2nl
    adb.exe shell chmod 755 /system/xbin/sqlite3
    adb.exe shell chmod 755 /data/opt/cricket.sql
    adb.exe shell chmod 755 /data/eri.xml
    adb.exe install autostart.apk
    adb.exe reboot
    adb.exe kill-server
    exit


    I dont see anything that would make it stay on the boot screen, have any tips?
    Reword all that, I have no idea what you are getting at.

    In short, if `getprop ro.secure` returns 1 or 'on', that means adb is running in production (secure) mode, which won't allow certain adb commands. (remount) You may be able to `setprop ro.secure 0` from shell, write files, then revert it, but I think it requires a reboot to reflect the change.

    In short, if ro.secure is set to 0, adb remount command will work, otherwise it will fail.

    Copying apns-conf.xml has no bearing unless it is first boot and mcc/mnc are set accordingly in build.prop. The commands listed above do nothing with the sqlite3 binary & cricket.sql except set permissions, you are basically copying it to device for no reason, unless that's just an excerpt of your batch script.

    For data, the only requirements are u2nl & autostart:

    adb.exe kill-server
    adb.exe start-server
    adb.exe push autostart.sh /data/opt/autostart.sh
    adb.exe push u2nl /system/bin/u2nl
    adb.exe shell chmod 755 /data/opt/autostart.sh
    adb.exe shell chmod 755 /system/bin/u2nl
    adb.exe install autostart.apk

    apns-conf.xml - list of apn's that build.prop uses to load APN's @ first boot
    eri.xml - if put in /data, some devices will change carrier name, mostly HTC...
    sqlite3 - binary for working with sqlite databases (APN settings are stored in .db)
    cricket.sql - from Token419's MMS fix, uses sqlite3 binary to replace APN w/ Cricket's

  4. #78
    Recognized Dev |Łĝıť.|
    Points: 49,090, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    oriax123's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 135
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Alamo, Texas
    Posts
    2,045



    Quote Originally Posted by mraabhimself View Post

    In short, if `getprop ro.secure` returns 1 or 'on', that means adb is running in production (secure) mode, which won't allow certain adb commands. (remount) You may be able to `setprop ro.secure 0` from shell, write files, then revert it, but I think it requires a reboot to reflect the change.

    In short, if ro.secure is set to 0, adb remount command will work, otherwise it will fail.

    Copying apns-conf.xml has no bearing unless it is first boot and mcc/mnc are set accordingly in build.prop. The commands listed above do nothing with the sqlite3 binary & cricket.sql except set permissions, you are basically copying it to device for no reason, unless that's just an excerpt of your batch script.

    For data, the only requirements are u2nl & autostart:

    adb.exe kill-server
    adb.exe start-server
    adb.exe push autostart.sh /data/opt/autostart.sh
    adb.exe push u2nl /system/bin/u2nl
    adb.exe shell chmod 755 /data/opt/autostart.sh
    adb.exe shell chmod 755 /system/bin/u2nl
    adb.exe install autostart.apk

    apns-conf.xml - list of apn's that build.prop uses to load APN's @ first boot
    eri.xml - if put in /data, some devices will change carrier name, mostly HTC...
    sqlite3 - binary for working with sqlite databases (APN settings are stored in .db)
    cricket.sql - from Token419's MMS fix, uses sqlite3 binary to replace APN w/ Cricket's
    Its a combination of Token419's mms fix, token419 cricket data setup, and other files on the web.

    Opened from token419's both .zip files are listed below.

    MMS fix is:
    adb.exe push autostart.sh /data/opt/autostart.sh
    adb.exe push u2nl /system/bin/u2nl
    adb.exe push sqlite3 /system/xbin/sqlite3
    adb.exe push cricket.sql /data/opt/cricket.sql
    adb.exe push eri.xml /data/eri.xml <--carrier banner

    Data Setup is:
    adb.exe push u2nl /system/bin/u2nl
    adb.exe push autostart.sh /data/opt/autostart.sh

    and they both require autostart.apk installed.

    Thats why the .bat is setup as it is.

  5. #79
    Recognized Developer
    Points: 8,091, Level: 60
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Fresno, CA
    Posts
    337
    Phone
    GS3, GNex, RAZR



    I am fully aware it is a combination of things, I am just telling you the commands I posted will automate installing u2nl / autostart and data will work without any other commands, it's that simple.

    I already explained what sqlite3 & cricket.sql are and what they do as well, you don't seem to understand though. You would need to execute `adb.exe shell sqlite3 <arguments>` to even USE those files at all, you are just copying them to the device, that's it. You're copying sqlite3 and a .sql file to use with it and never using them, but believe what you will. I guess I can lead you to water, but can't force you to drink.

    The carrier banner trick only works with some HTC devices, I said that above...

    The only thing that requires autostart.apk would be /data/opt/autostart.sh, which is a shell script to jumpstart data connectivity using u2nl, NOTHING to do with MMS besides using iptables to force a direct connection for MMS instead or proxy/u2nl. Autostart.apk executes /data/opt/autostart.sh every boot, regardless of what the script does.

    tl;dr; The commands I listed will automate installing u2nl / autostart and data will work, you are copying files to device and not using them at all.

  6. #80
    Junior Member
    Points: 194, Level: 3
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Uniontown, Pennsylvania
    Posts
    4


    1 out of 1 members liked this post.

    just came across this thread... i dont see the download link?

  7. #81
    Recognized Dev |Łĝıť.|
    Points: 49,090, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    oriax123's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 135
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Alamo, Texas
    Posts
    2,045



    Quote Originally Posted by blitz1977 View Post
    just came across this thread... i dont see the download link?
    Program being upgraded ^^ alternatives you can use greenk45 or cricket settings found in the market.

    Sent from my Thunderbolt 4G using Tapatalk
    Add me on Facebook.com/oriax123

    If I helped you, please click '*' at the bottom left of that post.



  8. #82
    Junior Member
    Points: 288, Level: 5
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Cincinnati
    Posts
    15



    found the issue. the autostart.sh file I downloaded had an error in the proxy setting. corrected and all is working
    thanks so much for the help!

  9. #83
    Member
    Points: 678, Level: 13
    Overall activity: 0%
    hightech316's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 9
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    wichita
    Posts
    40



    This looks like an awesome tool! Although,

    WHen I go to download it, it brings me to a Optimus S Tool. Is this the correct tool?

    Gives me Root and Recovery options, nothing about data.

  10. #84
    Recognized Dev |Łĝıť.|
    Points: 49,090, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    oriax123's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 135
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Alamo, Texas
    Posts
    2,045



    Quote Originally Posted by hightech316 View Post
    This looks like an awesome tool! Although,

    WHen I go to download it, it brings me to a Optimus S Tool. Is this the correct tool?

    Gives me Root and Recovery options, nothing about data.
    Lol um I think I deleted the link, but the same iotiin is added into the Cricket NV item generator I posted up on here. See if you can find that.

    Sent from my LG-P999 using Tapatalk
    Add me on Facebook.com/oriax123

    If I helped you, please click '*' at the bottom left of that post.



  11. #85
    Member
    Points: 678, Level: 13
    Overall activity: 0%
    hightech316's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 9
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    wichita
    Posts
    40



    Nope, no link on the NV generator. Bummer . Looked interesting.

  12. #86
    Recognized Dev |Łĝıť.|
    Points: 49,090, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    oriax123's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 135
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Alamo, Texas
    Posts
    2,045



    Quote Originally Posted by hightech316 View Post
    Nope, no link on the NV generator. Bummer . Looked interesting.
    Its in the program itself, below the setup for the NV items it says "Install" for cricket settings and what not lol

    Sent from my LG-P999 using Tapatalk
    Add me on Facebook.com/oriax123

    If I helped you, please click '*' at the bottom left of that post.



  13. #87
    Junior Member
    Points: 180, Level: 3
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    CHARLOTTE NC
    Posts
    1



    Ok where is the download link for the enabler i been looking on this page for 20 min

  14. #88
    Recognized Dev |Łĝıť.|
    Points: 49,090, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    oriax123's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 135
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Alamo, Texas
    Posts
    2,045



    Quote Originally Posted by Tre Turner View Post
    Ok where is the download link for the enabler i been looking on this page for 20 min
    The link has been taken down for updates I'm working on, for the mean time you can use Cricket 3G NV item generator that I posted in one of the threads here.

    Sent from my LG-P999 using Tapatalk
    Add me on Facebook.com/oriax123

    If I helped you, please click '*' at the bottom left of that post.



  15. #89
    Gold Member
    Points: 1,333, Level: 20
    Overall activity: 0%
    Jack_move's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    years
    Location
    Pittsburgh PA
    Posts
    20
    Phone
    Droid X2 & A955



    I have not got to use the first version of the enabler yet, but I'd like to say a big Thank You for sharing it & all the other things you have

 

 
Page 6 of 6 FirstFirst ... 4 5 6

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner