Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Member
    Points: 1,888, Level: 25
    Overall activity: 2.0%
    kennyfool's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    134
    Phone
    Droid X



    Another noobie flashing question

    Hey guys I have a quick noob question. If I want to flash another ROM to my Droid X and have to do a data wipe, does that erase my flash? Or can I just flash a new ROM, wipe data/cache and have everything working?

    Thanks in advance.

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Junior Member
    Points: 850, Level: 15
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    17



    Doing a data wipe will erase all the internet settings on the phone like apns and proxy setting. But you could just use Apn Backup And Restore from the market to backup and later restore those settings to the new rom. What rom are you trying to flash?

  4. #3
    Member
    Points: 1,888, Level: 25
    Overall activity: 2.0%
    kennyfool's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    134
    Phone
    Droid X



    Quote Originally Posted by WARpig5 View Post
    Doing a data wipe will erase all the internet settings on the phone like apns and proxy setting. But you could just use Apn Backup And Restore from the market to backup and later restore those settings to the new rom. What rom are you trying to flash?
    Well idk yet... I'm on Liberty 2.0.1 now but I want to try new ROMs maybe CM7... but I was told that doing a data wipe/factory reset will wipe my flash also... normally it wouldn't be a problem. I WOULD reflash myself, but I don't know my SPC code since it is not 000000

    Sent from my DROIDX using Tapatalk

  5. #4
    Junior Member
    Points: 850, Level: 15
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    17



    Have you tried cdma workshop to change the spc code?

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. SPC question that I can't find an answer to
    By kennyfool in forum Verizon Motorola Droid X
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 01-25-2012, 07:03 PM
  2. Question: About buying the Ascend 2 online
    By MiKEL_970 in forum General Discussion / FAQ
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-19-2011, 09:40 PM
  3. Question about startup applications running on my phones
    By Cricket User in forum Cricket Huawei Ascend (M860)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-12-2011, 09:53 PM
  4. Question on adding a line
    By Paine in forum General Discussion / FAQ
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-27-2011, 03:20 PM
  5. Question about online bill pay.
    By Shayne in forum General Phone Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-24-2011, 03:58 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner