Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 45
  1. #16
    Member
    Points: 678, Level: 13
    Overall activity: 0%
    hightech316's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 9
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    wichita
    Posts
    40



    If I were to write incorrect nv items to a Motorola droid 3, would that result in a brick? Of course I would backup the originals. Im worried about not being able to restore the originals.

    Also, Must I have the droid radio unlock check box checked for the droids? Thx

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #17
    Recognized Dev |Łĝıť.|
    Points: 49,090, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    oriax123's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 135
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Alamo, Texas
    Posts
    2,045



    Quote Originally Posted by hightech316 View Post
    If I were to write incorrect nv items to a Motorola droid 3, would that result in a brick? Of course I would backup the originals. Im worried about not being able to restore the originals.

    Also, Must I have the droid radio unlock check box checked for the droids? Thx
    Yes you must check the box for droids, its so that data settings would stick. And make a backup just in case. It wont brick it beacause it is universal nv items. Meaning it works on mostly all phones.
    Add me on Facebook.com/oriax123

    If I helped you, please click '*' at the bottom left of that post.



  4. #18
    Member
    Points: 678, Level: 13
    Overall activity: 0%
    hightech316's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 9
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    wichita
    Posts
    40



    Thank you, I have a droid 3 coming in the shop today. Just wanted to double check . They were different then what White Rabbit generated. Great Work!!! Will donate AASAP

  5. #19
    Recognized Dev |Łĝıť.|
    Points: 49,090, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    oriax123's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 135
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Alamo, Texas
    Posts
    2,045



    Quote Originally Posted by hightech316 View Post
    Thank you, I have a droid 3 coming in the shop today. Just wanted to double check . They were different then what White Rabbit generated. Great Work!!! Will donate AASAP
    Glad i could help and THANKS!!! Im eating out tonight! lol
    Add me on Facebook.com/oriax123

    If I helped you, please click '*' at the bottom left of that post.



  6. #20
    Member
    Points: 954, Level: 16
    Overall activity: 0%
    NUNsLAUGHTER92's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    52



    Great idea. Does this fully work for generating nv items for any phone? I am another person that wanted to something like this in case whiterabbit ever went down.

    "You know, a long time ago being crazy meant something. Nowadays everybody's crazy."

  7. #21
    Recognized Dev |Łĝıť.|
    Points: 49,090, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    oriax123's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 135
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Alamo, Texas
    Posts
    2,045



    Quote Originally Posted by NUNsLAUGHTER92 View Post
    Great idea. Does this fully work for generating nv items for any phone? I am another person that wanted to something like this in case whiterabbit ever went down.

    "You know, a long time ago being crazy meant something. Nowadays everybody's crazy."
    Yes as long as its android based :P also has an option for motorola radio unlock and it has a option to choose which version of cdma workshop you have so it works correctly.
    Add me on Facebook.com/oriax123

    If I helped you, please click '*' at the bottom left of that post.



  8. #22
    Member
    Points: 954, Level: 16
    Overall activity: 0%
    NUNsLAUGHTER92's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    52



    Quote Originally Posted by oriax123 View Post
    Yes as long as its android based :P also has an option for motorola radio unlock and it has a option to choose which version of cdma workshop you have so it works correctly.
    Wow, amazing job
    And by radio unlock are you talking about like global phones that can use gsm?

    "You know, a long time ago being crazy meant something. Nowadays everybody's crazy."

  9. #23
    Recognized Dev |Łĝıť.|
    Points: 49,090, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    oriax123's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 135
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Alamo, Texas
    Posts
    2,045



    Quote Originally Posted by NUNsLAUGHTER92 View Post
    Wow, amazing job
    And by radio unlock are you talking about like global phones that can use gsm?

    "You know, a long time ago being crazy meant something. Nowadays everybody's crazy."
    Oh noo lol by radio unlock you need the nv items for motorola droids so that the data settings will stick.
    Add me on Facebook.com/oriax123

    If I helped you, please click '*' at the bottom left of that post.



  10. #24
    Junior Member
    Points: 179, Level: 3
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    South Carolina
    Posts
    24



    How do I check pc for framework?

  11. #25
    Recognized Dev |Łĝıť.|
    Points: 49,090, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    oriax123's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 135
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Alamo, Texas
    Posts
    2,045



    Quote Originally Posted by hammerdroid:53225
    How do I check pc for framework?
    If the program runs fine then you don't have to worry about it. But if you get an error like the program won't start then you'll need to install the latest framework
    Add me on Facebook.com/oriax123

    If I helped you, please click '*' at the bottom left of that post.



  12. #26
    Member
    Points: 1,356, Level: 20
    Overall activity: 1.0%
    koke's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 14
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Houston TX
    Posts
    30



    Download. net framwork Checker

    Here is a link to download a program that checks your framework version.

    www.softpedia.com/progDownload/Net-Framework-Version-Checker-Download-154873.html

  13. #27
    Member
    Points: 2,081, Level: 27
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 12
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Customer Since
    notanymor
    Location
    Spokane, WA
    Posts
    77
    Phone
    T-Mobile GS5



    Quick question for oriax123... I'm just asking as I like this software (haven't used it for a flash yet, but plan to - Really cool!)

    why are there 14 NV items instead of 12 like white rabbit... or am I missing something completely?

  14. #28
    Recognized Dev |Łĝıť.|
    Points: 49,090, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    oriax123's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 135
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Alamo, Texas
    Posts
    2,045



    When it's 14 items its bcz you clicked on the radio unlock which is used for the Motorola droids.. droids need those extra items so the data will stick when your editing the phone Settings
    Add me on Facebook.com/oriax123

    If I helped you, please click '*' at the bottom left of that post.



  15. #29
    Member
    Points: 2,081, Level: 27
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 12
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Customer Since
    notanymor
    Location
    Spokane, WA
    Posts
    77
    Phone
    T-Mobile GS5



    hmmm.... does that mean I really should re-flash the droids I have used white rabbit for? The data seems to stick and everything works? or is that only for specific models. (used chris's/tech's tutorials)

    I appreciate the time for the explanation

  16. #30
    Recognized Dev |Łĝıť.|
    Points: 49,090, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    oriax123's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 135
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Alamo, Texas
    Posts
    2,045



    If the settings stick then you don't need. The extra nv items, the "radio unlock" that's on white rabbits and on the forums is added on the software just in case.
    Add me on Facebook.com/oriax123

    If I helped you, please click '*' at the bottom left of that post.



 

 
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner