Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 1 of 11 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 151
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Points: 7,897, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 2.0%
    captainkirks's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 72
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Madera, Calif
    Posts
    763


    1 out of 1 members liked this post.

    Flashing Motorola G

    I wanted to start a thread on motorola g and how to flash it. So far I found nothing on it. Any input would be great.

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Member
    Points: 1,214, Level: 19
    Overall activity: 74.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 26
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    India
    Posts
    120



    I am in same boat as u,
    Step 1 would be getting phone msl / spc
    As this is prepaid phone on Verizon or boost, its spc is not 000000,
    First we need get spc from it!



    tapatalking....

  4. #3
    Junior Member
    Points: 178, Level: 3
    Overall activity: 29.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    TX
    Posts
    16



    same here, i just got motorola moto g prepaid from verizon,,anybody know how? what software do we need to flash it, so we could get phone msl & spc,,,anybody??

  5. #4
    Member
    Points: 9,445, Level: 65
    Overall activity: 0%
    djisia402's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 41
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Customer Since
    2007
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    242
    Phone
    Moto X and Sammy 4
    Items for Sale



    did u try WS calculator for verizon prepaid?

  6. #5
    Junior Member
    Points: 178, Level: 3
    Overall activity: 29.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    TX
    Posts
    16



    ok im in cdma workshop 2.7,,but i dont see no verizon prepaid calculator option,,how do i access it?
    Last edited by ZCORPION27; 01-18-2014 at 04:30 PM.

  7. #6
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,022, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    1000 B.C.
    Location
    Trench Town
    Posts
    1,166
    Phone
    Kyocera K132



    Quote Originally Posted by ZCORPION27 View Post
    ok im in cdma workshop 2.7,,but i dont see no verizon prepaid calculator option,,how do i access it?
    You will probably need paid tools, or you can contact me I can get the SPC for you

  8. #7
    Member
    Points: 1,214, Level: 19
    Overall activity: 74.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 26
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    India
    Posts
    120



    Pm me meid I have paid version of cw



    tapatalking....

  9. #8
    Junior Member
    Points: 178, Level: 3
    Overall activity: 29.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    TX
    Posts
    16



    Quote Originally Posted by Mr.E View Post
    You will probably need paid tools, or you can contact me I can get the SPC for you
    my cdma ws 2.7 says its registered,,isnt that considered a paid version? i keep getting failed phone not answering,,is it because i havent entered my spc yet,,prl,,is it because motorola phone not found under com/ports in device manager? but its under portable device in device manager,,confused here

  10. #9
    Member
    Points: 1,214, Level: 19
    Overall activity: 74.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 26
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    India
    Posts
    120



    Phone need to be in diagnosis mode, also proper drivers need to be installed,
    Cw2.7 dose not have any calculators also 99% it must be cracked version.
    Current cw version is 3.9




    tapatalking....

  11. #10
    Junior Member
    Points: 178, Level: 3
    Overall activity: 29.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    TX
    Posts
    16



    I did connect phone in debuggin mode,also installed motorola drivers. Oks i understand my version not having that calculator option,,but apart from that,,why would it keep saying phone not detected,,does my phone have to be detected in device manager under com/ports? because its only detected in device manager under portable device..

  12. #11
    Member
    Points: 1,214, Level: 19
    Overall activity: 74.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 26
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    India
    Posts
    120



    Yes, for cw 2.7 phone should show as com port and u need to set it up below no 25 . As cw 2.7 support only port 1-25.



    tapatalking....

  13. #12
    Junior Member
    Points: 178, Level: 3
    Overall activity: 29.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    TX
    Posts
    16



    well, i guess i have to use another computer or something,because under device manager its not even displaying com/ports tree,,and in bios there is no option to enable or disable them.so i got fix that first. becuase my phone is only showing in device manager under portable device.

  14. #13
    Member
    Points: 1,214, Level: 19
    Overall activity: 74.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 26
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    India
    Posts
    120



    You have to put phone in diagnosis mode (diag)
    U have only enabled USB debugging. Which has different purpose.
    BIOS has nothing to do with it, as phone is getting detected after plug in to USB.
    Use Moto razr m or maxx method to put phone in diag.



    tapatalking....

  15. #14
    Junior Member
    Points: 178, Level: 3
    Overall activity: 29.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    TX
    Posts
    16



    ic,thnx hitesh for clearing that up,,xplaining in detail. did that already,in diag mode,,followed this instructions process2.jpgprocess3.jpgafter following thos steps in my computer i got this process.jpg i get that or failed phone not answering,im doing something wrong here,,under modem in device manager is motorola suppose to be showing up there as a modem or not? as y'all can see its only showing my computers tower modem>>>hda cx11270 soft modem,,what im a missing,,,,anybody?

  16. #15
    Member
    Points: 1,214, Level: 19
    Overall activity: 74.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 26
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    India
    Posts
    120



    your phone is connected to com port 10,
    connect directly to com port 10 without using virtual hw software.
    it will connect, but still no one knows how to get SPC of it,
    did u got your SPC from Mr E ?
    or should i give a try on my cw calculator ?

 

 
Page 1 of 11 1 2 3 ... LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner