Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 3 of 11 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 ... LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 151
  1. #31
    Member
    Points: 1,214, Level: 19
    Overall activity: 74.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 26
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    India
    Posts
    120



    ^^^
    Roaming indicator will go away automatically after device get activated on Verizon or on any other network, its same for all Moto g.

    Spc is the main issue here!

    tapatalking.....

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #32
    Junior Member
    Points: 178, Level: 3
    Overall activity: 29.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    TX
    Posts
    16



    yeah ic,,makes sense,,,well i called verizon with the excuse that phone was asking me for a 6 digit code when i will turn phone on..to see if she could possibly give it to me some how,,,she said phone is requesting that code because phone is not activated yet,and that it needs that code in order to get unlocked,,for it to be activated..i told her i was going to activated but like in a few days when i get some money to be able to pay for prepaid plan,,i asked her if she could give me the 6 digit #,,so i could for now at least use it for wifi and apps and stuff,,she said she wouldn't know that # until phone is activated..so basically i have to activate phone with verizon in order to possibly be able to get spc from them...but i dont want to activate with verizon first...i just want to activate straight with cricket without having to activate with verizon first,,but for that i need spc#,,,hitesh,,manny,,have you gotten your spc??any solutions to get spc without calling verizon?apps?? tools??,,,,

  4. #33
    Member
    Points: 1,214, Level: 19
    Overall activity: 74.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 26
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    India
    Posts
    120



    Phone was with me for very little time, so was unable to do out of way RnD,
    But with all available tools and my little knowledge, it was failure!

    tapatalking.....

  5. #34
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,022, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    1000 B.C.
    Location
    Trench Town
    Posts
    1,166
    Phone
    Kyocera K132



    Well my calculator has failed, I will keep my ear to the ground and see if our developer makes any progress on this one, if and when I hear something or find out something helpful I will post it here.

  6. #35
    Junior Member
    Points: 178, Level: 3
    Overall activity: 29.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    TX
    Posts
    16



    ok cool,,i'll be checking this thread for any news...

  7. #36
    Junior Member
    Points: 102, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Customer Since
    7/17/2012
    Location
    Rocky Mountains
    Posts
    1



    Has anyone activated the Moto G through Verizon first and then attempted to flash to Cricket? I'm willing to do this if it's possible but I don't want to buy the phone and it not be possible. Also, Cricket corporate stores (not independent dealers) will flash any CDMA phone with a guaranteed refund if they can't activate voice, text and 3G. Either option is worth a shot; the Moto G is an awesome device!

  8. #37
    Junior Member
    Points: 105, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    California
    Posts
    2



    Quote Originally Posted by Hitesh View Post
    Phone need to be in diagnosis mode, also proper drivers need to be installed,
    Cw2.7 dose not have any calculators also 99% it must be cracked version.
    Current cw version is 3.9
    Hi, please help I am getting ultra frustrated here!!! I have installed latest drivers from motorola "MotorolaDeviceManager_2.4.5.exe" booted my phone in diag mode and on other devices I see Motorola QC Diag Interface with exclamation mark. I have tired to update driver manually but no Motorola under manufacturer and I cannot get device manager to install any driver. Are those Motorola drivers the correct ones or do I need some kind of obscure developer driver package? Thanks!!!

  9. #38
    Member
    Points: 1,214, Level: 19
    Overall activity: 74.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 26
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    India
    Posts
    120



    Search for Moto x diag drivers on xda. I am traveling so cannot upload it . Size is just 118kb
    You need to install drivers manually

    tapatalking.....
    Last edited by Hitesh; 01-31-2014 at 05:30 AM.

  10. #39
    Junior Member
    Points: 105, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    California
    Posts
    2



    OMG thanks Hitesh!!!

    I can't thank you enough!!! I knew it couldn't be that easy as to download something useful from a manufacturer!!! I will try it, and try to flex it to get even more frustrated... thanx again, I will reporte back my findings 8-)

  11. #40

  12. #41
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,016, Level: 17
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    TX
    Posts
    4



    So the only block right now is getting the SPC?

  13. #42
    Member
    Points: 1,214, Level: 19
    Overall activity: 74.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 26
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    India
    Posts
    120



    Quote Originally Posted by orangekid View Post
    So the only block right now is getting the SPC?
    Yes, only block is SPC
    Other flashing things will work smooth after getting spc

    tapatalking.....

  14. #43
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,016, Level: 17
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    TX
    Posts
    4



    Is the SPC going to be different for every single phone?

  15. #44
    Member
    Points: 1,635, Level: 23
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 19
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    wichita
    Posts
    103



    Yes. most likely spc will be different for every single phone.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  16. #45
    Junior Member
    Points: 137, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 9.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    India
    Posts
    7



    As the Bootloader on the Boost version can be unlocked, will it help in obtaining the SPC?

 

 
Page 3 of 11 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 ... LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner