Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 5 of 11 FirstFirst ... 3 4 5 6 7 ... LastLast
Results 61 to 75 of 151
  1. #61
    Junior Member
    Points: 137, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 9.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    India
    Posts
    7



    Quote Originally Posted by cbfranco14 View Post
    Yes its the boost model. Dfs read my phone as well I'm try writing to the phone and see if that works.

    ---------- Post added at 09:01 PM ---------- Previous post was at 08:32 PM ----------

    Can someone tell me which fields I have to edit in dfs to flash and where to load the prl? Oh and ##data and ##diag work for my boost moto g
    This is good news. Once you enabled the DIAG port, is it now working using QPST?

    I believe PRL options would come under Programming --> NAM tab

    ---------- Post added at 09:05 AM ---------- Previous post was at 09:03 AM ----------

    Did it ask for the SPC when you enabled the DIAG port using ##DIAG or ##DATA?

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #62
    Junior Member
    Points: 236, Level: 4
    Overall activity: 3.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    new mexico
    Posts
    10



    Yes it asked for spc. And dfs will read my phone but qpst won't. I haven't tried writing anything yet cause I'm not used to dfs and don't want to mess anything up. BTW I got my spc from boost I just called in the they Gave it to me no questions asked

  4. #63
    Senior Member
    Points: 7,897, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 2.0%
    captainkirks's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 72
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Madera, Calif
    Posts
    763



    I know a flasher who is very close to having it done. He wants its a secret till he all complete.
    Done so far
    Read spc
    Connect to computer to change spc and write to phone.
    Trouble is phone number writes but no services afterwards.
    Hopefully by Monday he has it done. I know this to be true cause I am beta testing it.
    Please don't ask for information. As soon as he gets it to work and gives me the OK I will post it.

  5. #64
    Junior Member
    Points: 137, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 9.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    India
    Posts
    7



    Quote Originally Posted by cbfranco14 View Post
    Yes it asked for spc. And dfs will read my phone but qpst won't. I haven't tried writing anything yet cause I'm not used to dfs and don't want to mess anything up. BTW I got my spc from boost I just called in the they Gave it to me no questions asked
    Would they be willing to give the SPC even if you do not have an account with them? Can we call them and say we have trouble activating and hence we need the SPC? Would that work?

    ---------- Post added at 11:23 PM ---------- Previous post was at 11:22 PM ----------

    Quote Originally Posted by captainkirks View Post
    I know a flasher who is very close to having it done. He wants its a secret till he all complete.
    Done so far
    Read spc
    Connect to computer to change spc and write to phone.
    Trouble is phone number writes but no services afterwards.
    Hopefully by Monday he has it done. I know this to be true cause I am beta testing it.
    Please don't ask for information. As soon as he gets it to work and gives me the OK I will post it.
    Awesome, waiting for it. So this way (once you post it ), we would be able to get the SPC without any help from Boost, correct?

  6. #65
    Junior Member
    Points: 236, Level: 4
    Overall activity: 3.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    new mexico
    Posts
    10



    i registered and activated it with boost. i called customer service and said that my phone was asking for a 6 digit spc code everytime i booted and they gave it to me right away
    Last edited by cbfranco14; 02-15-2014 at 12:09 AM.

  7. #66
    Junior Member
    Points: 622, Level: 12
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    seoul
    Posts
    1



    How to get Moto G spc code

    How to get Moto G spc code





    http://tools.flashingtools.com/SPCUtility.apk




    wifi only




  8. #67
    Nerd
    Points: 7,882, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 0%
    Dina's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 84
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Omaha
    Posts
    824
    Phone
    Kyocera Dorado



    boost moto g is 100% so far.
    If we knew what it was we were doing, it would not be called research, would it?

  9. #68
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,014, Level: 17
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    chicago
    Posts
    9


    1 out of 1 members liked this post.

    Couple of things.

    1) Verizon prepaid --> Pageplus - these can be fully programmed, however the ESN is on the banned list because it's a prepaid device. Unless you got some magic trick around this, no activating it on page plus.

    2) Boost version ---> Pageplus. Here we have a winner. Fully programmable for voice/text/mms/evdo 3g. Stock messaging app works for mms too. Factory reset doesn't break flash, although OTA to kitkat did. Already flashed 2 for someone this morning.

    I think it was mentioned already above, but the moto unlock will break the flash as it does more than a RTN.

    3) USCC version --> Page plus. Likely very similar to #3. Need to get my hands on one to test out.
    Last edited by gpz1100; 02-16-2014 at 11:51 AM.

  10. #69
    Member
    Points: 1,214, Level: 19
    Overall activity: 74.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 26
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    India
    Posts
    120



    ^^^
    Any solution or tips for getting spc of Verizon and boost Moto g, without calling or activation on their respective carrier?

    I have both Verizon and boost Moto g with me, my Indian carrier accepts any meid / esn .

    Phones are not in US! They are in India right now! !!
    tapatalking.....

  11. #70
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,014, Level: 17
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    chicago
    Posts
    9


    1 out of 1 members liked this post.

    You can get the msl just by activating it on boost directly. It'll be on the last screen of the activation.

    Select the option to pay later.
    Last edited by gpz1100; 02-16-2014 at 01:21 PM.

  12. #71
    Senior Member
    Points: 7,897, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 2.0%
    captainkirks's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 72
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Madera, Calif
    Posts
    763


    1 out of 1 members liked this post.

    I hate to say this but I try the most hated person on here app for spc and it work.

    SPCUtility




    Careful I brick my nv and having hard time reinstalling software. The app had nothing to do with me bricking the phone.


  13. #72
    Junior Member
    Points: 137, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 9.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    India
    Posts
    7



    Quote Originally Posted by gpz1100 View Post
    You can get the msl just by activating it on boost directly. It'll be on the last screen of the activation.

    Select the option to pay later.
    That's great. I will try this out once I get mine delivered, hopefully in 4-5 days. What about the SPC for the Verizon model? How can we get it?

    ---------- Post added at 01:23 AM ---------- Previous post was at 01:22 AM ----------

    Quote Originally Posted by captainkirks View Post
    I hate to say this but I try the most hated person on here app for spc and it work.

    SPCUtility




    Careful I brick my nv and having hard time reinstalling software. The app had nothing to do with me bricking the phone.
    Does this app require root?


  14. #73
    Junior Member
    Points: 236, Level: 4
    Overall activity: 3.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    new mexico
    Posts
    10


    1 out of 1 members liked this post.

    i made a tutorial to fully flash boost moto g to cricket, admin should be approving it soon

  15. #74
    Senior Member
    Points: 7,897, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 2.0%
    captainkirks's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 72
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Madera, Calif
    Posts
    763


    1 out of 1 members liked this post.

    Quote Originally Posted by varkey View Post
    That's great. I will try this out once I get mine delivered, hopefully in 4-5 days. What about the SPC for the Verizon model? How can we get it?

    ---------- Post added at 01:23 AM ---------- Previous post was at 01:22 AM ----------


    Does this app require root?
    No root require. The boost way only works on new phones that have not been tie to an account yet. Works on verizon.

    ---------- Post added at 08:16 AM ---------- Previous post was at 08:15 AM ----------

    Quote Originally Posted by cbfranco14 View Post
    i made a tutorial to fully flash boost moto g to cricket, admin should be approving it soon
    Great had a few and affraid to try new things on other after I brick the first one. I have the SBF but can not get RSD to see the phone.
    Last edited by captainkirks; 02-17-2014 at 10:37 AM.

  16. #75
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,230, Level: 19
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Clovis,CA
    Posts
    18



    Quote Originally Posted by captainkirks View Post
    No root require. The boost way only works on new phones that have not been tie to an account yet. Works on verizon.

    ---------- Post added at 08:16 AM ---------- Previous post was at 08:15 AM ----------



    Great had a few and affraid to try new things on other after I brick the first one. I have the SBF but can not get RSD to see the phone.
    put it in fastboot first kirk it should read in rsd lite

 

 
Page 5 of 11 FirstFirst ... 3 4 5 6 7 ... LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 2 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 2 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner