Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 7 of 11 FirstFirst ... 5 6 7 8 9 ... LastLast
Results 91 to 105 of 151
  1. #91
    Nerd
    Points: 7,882, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 0%
    Dina's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 84
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Omaha
    Posts
    824
    Phone
    Kyocera Dorado



    Quote Originally Posted by gpz1100 View Post
    Dina, I couldn't get rsd lite 6.1.6 to see it either. The phone does show up with fastboot.

    Did the flash manually using fastboot commands instead.
    Have you guys used the new moto drivers? Not sure why, I had to update mine (I know it is a stupid assumption, but it worked!). Chose factory. RSD found it then.


    Motorola Firmwares


    (that's by far the best server)

    Last edited by Dina; 02-26-2014 at 09:30 AM.
    If we knew what it was we were doing, it would not be called research, would it?

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #92
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,014, Level: 17
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    chicago
    Posts
    9



    ^^That's a list of firmwares - I don't see drivers on that page?

  4. #93
    Nerd
    Points: 7,882, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 0%
    Dina's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 84
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Omaha
    Posts
    824
    Phone
    Kyocera Dorado



    Quote Originally Posted by gpz1100 View Post
    ^^That's a list of firmwares - I don't see drivers on that page?

    MotoCast new version.
    If we knew what it was we were doing, it would not be called research, would it?

  5. #94
    Nerd
    Points: 7,882, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 0%
    Dina's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 84
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Omaha
    Posts
    824
    Phone
    Kyocera Dorado



    Quote Originally Posted by Dina View Post
    MotoCast new version.
    Just got a new boost G, and tried finding it in RSD. Finds it normally when you put it to factory BUT fails later when it runs an AP command.
    If we knew what it was we were doing, it would not be called research, would it?

  6. #95
    Member
    Points: 1,635, Level: 23
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 19
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    wichita
    Posts
    103



    Just flash all the things with fast boot manually if rsd lite doesn't cooperate.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  7. #96
    Nerd
    Points: 7,882, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 0%
    Dina's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 84
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Omaha
    Posts
    824
    Phone
    Kyocera Dorado



    trying to create a layman version of it so anybody could restore their phones
    If we knew what it was we were doing, it would not be called research, would it?

  8. #97
    Junior Member
    Points: 118, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    3



    Quote Originally Posted by cbfranco14 View Post
    i made a tutorial to fully flash boost moto g to cricket, admin should be approving it soon

    Was this tutorial never approved?


    The ability is out there since there are a handful of online flashers selling remote services to do it so it is possible. I just do not see anyone with more experience helping others get the info do the same for their own phones
    Last edited by ADonovan; 02-27-2014 at 05:26 AM.

  9. #98
    Nerd
    Points: 7,882, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 0%
    Dina's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 84
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Omaha
    Posts
    824
    Phone
    Kyocera Dorado



    Chris is busy moving to a different state, that's why he is not on here much.
    If we knew what it was we were doing, it would not be called research, would it?

  10. #99
    Junior Member
    Points: 100, Level: 1
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    2



    i got the spc for the phone thats easy, theres an app that gives it to you??

    Quote Originally Posted by Mr.E View Post
    SPC is the starting point, next comes the flash, can't flash without SPC


    ---------- Post added at 02:45 AM ---------- Previous post was at 02:29 AM ----------

    cbfranco14 i could use some help flashing the boost moto g, if you can pm me...it wont let me pm you...or anyone that can offer help

    thanks in advance

  11. #100
    Junior Member
    Points: 158, Level: 3
    Overall activity: 6.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Tallahassee, Florida, United States
    Posts
    16



    i could use some help flashing this phone, i have cdma ws, i flashed it the way i do other phones, but when i , make a call its says invalid account, pretty strange....

    any help would be grateful.....

    thanks in advance

  12. #101
    Member
    Points: 1,635, Level: 23
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 19
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    wichita
    Posts
    103



    Have you done the esn change through cricket if so do a *228. After you have talk and text then we can move on to data.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  13. #102
    Junior Member
    Points: 158, Level: 3
    Overall activity: 6.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Tallahassee, Florida, United States
    Posts
    16



    is there a limit of post before you can send PM's.........i cant send any

    ---------- Post added at 10:38 PM ---------- Previous post was at 10:36 PM ----------

    im flashing it to Pageplus.... so it should be the same mostly... i would imagine...i have done esn, i put PRL in, i did get 3g icon, for a few, but cant make phone calls

    Quote Originally Posted by manny1110 View Post
    Have you done the esn change through cricket if so do a *228. After you have talk and text then we can move on to data.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk


    ---------- Post added at 10:39 PM ---------- Previous post was at 10:38 PM ----------

    im flashing it to Pageplus.... so it should be the same mostly... i would imagine...i have done esn, i put PRL in, i did get 3g icon, for a few, but cant make phone calls

    Quote Originally Posted by manny1110 View Post
    Have you done the esn change through cricket if so do a *228. After you have talk and text then we can move on to data.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  14. #103
    Member
    Points: 1,635, Level: 23
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 19
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    wichita
    Posts
    103



    I'm sorry I am not familiar with flashing to page plus. But I'll try to help I believe page plus also has an over the air programming try *228 or *22898 or *22890. Of of those should program your phones talk and text.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  15. #104
    Junior Member
    Points: 158, Level: 3
    Overall activity: 6.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Tallahassee, Florida, United States
    Posts
    16



    no its cool, just tryiny to get some ideas, any help is great so ty for that....

    but yeah i did do the *228, got success and all, but still nothing.....

    ---------- Post added at 10:50 PM ---------- Previous post was at 10:44 PM ----------

    its like the mdn or min is wrong, but its not....

    whats the method of cricket? i will try to flash to that and then revert to PP

  16. #105
    Junior Member
    Points: 158, Level: 3
    Overall activity: 6.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Tallahassee, Florida, United States
    Posts
    16



    now i upgraded to 4.4.2 and i cant even right to the phone......this phone is FN crazy.... another moto POS im guessing

 

 
Page 7 of 11 FirstFirst ... 5 6 7 8 9 ... LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner