Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 8 of 11 FirstFirst ... 6 7 8 9 10 ... LastLast
Results 106 to 120 of 151
  1. #106
    Nerd
    Points: 7,882, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 0%
    Dina's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 84
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Omaha
    Posts
    824
    Phone
    Kyocera Dorado



    Quote Originally Posted by toddb03 View Post
    now i upgraded to 4.4.2 and i cant even right to the phone......this phone is FN crazy.... another moto POS im guessing
    Yes you can write to the phone. Make sure to choose OFFLINE A mode.
    If we knew what it was we were doing, it would not be called research, would it?

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #107
    Junior Member
    Points: 158, Level: 3
    Overall activity: 6.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Tallahassee, Florida, United States
    Posts
    16



    idk what you mean OFFLINE A mode? im using cdma ws 3.9

    NM i found it

    ---------- Post added at 02:23 PM ---------- Previous post was at 02:13 PM ----------

    wow, that worked, ty...... but heres the funny part, i have 3g data and all, but no phone calls...WTF, lol....

    when i try to make a phone call says inactive number or invalid

    Quote Originally Posted by Dina View Post
    Yes you can write to the phone. Make sure to choose OFFLINE A mode.

  4. #108
    Nerd
    Points: 7,882, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 0%
    Dina's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 84
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Omaha
    Posts
    824
    Phone
    Kyocera Dorado



    Quote Originally Posted by toddb03 View Post
    idk what you mean OFFLINE A mode? im using cdma ws 3.9

    NM i found it

    ---------- Post added at 02:23 PM ---------- Previous post was at 02:13 PM ----------

    wow, that worked, ty...... but heres the funny part, i have 3g data and all, but no phone calls...WTF, lol....

    when i try to make a phone call says inactive number or invalid

    make sure you min and mdn are correct and your esn is registered with Cricket.
    If we knew what it was we were doing, it would not be called research, would it?

  5. #109
    Junior Member
    Points: 158, Level: 3
    Overall activity: 6.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Tallahassee, Florida, United States
    Posts
    16



    thats the strange thing, they are correct!! lol

    usually you get calls n no data.... i have data and no calls...

    Quote Originally Posted by Dina View Post
    make sure you min and mdn are correct and your esn is registered with Cricket.

  6. #110
    Nerd
    Points: 7,882, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 0%
    Dina's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 84
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Omaha
    Posts
    824
    Phone
    Kyocera Dorado



    Quote Originally Posted by toddb03 View Post
    thats the strange thing, they are correct!! lol

    usually you get calls n no data.... i have data and no calls...
    Are you 100% sure?
    If we knew what it was we were doing, it would not be called research, would it?

  7. #111
    Junior Member
    Points: 158, Level: 3
    Overall activity: 6.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Tallahassee, Florida, United States
    Posts
    16



    yes ma am! i have checked n triple checked....lol.... ughhhhhhh this damnn phone makes no sense

    Quote Originally Posted by Dina View Post
    Are you 100% sure?

  8. #112
    Nerd
    Points: 7,882, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 0%
    Dina's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 84
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Omaha
    Posts
    824
    Phone
    Kyocera Dorado



    Quote Originally Posted by toddb03 View Post
    yes ma am! i have checked n triple checked....lol.... ughhhhhhh this damnn phone makes no sense
    PM me your teamviewer id and pass. I will check it for you.
    If we knew what it was we were doing, it would not be called research, would it?

  9. #113
    Junior Member
    Points: 158, Level: 3
    Overall activity: 6.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Tallahassee, Florida, United States
    Posts
    16



    for some reason it wont let me pm you



    Quote Originally Posted by Dina View Post
    PM me your teamviewer id and pass. I will check it for you.
    Last edited by toddb03; 03-07-2014 at 12:18 PM.

  10. #114
    Junior Member
    Points: 158, Level: 3
    Overall activity: 6.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Tallahassee, Florida, United States
    Posts
    16



    got it 100%...... full talk text 3g, with no donor.......like a BOSS!!

    ---------- Post added at 01:17 PM ---------- Previous post was at 01:13 PM ----------

    leave a post in here........what part are you stuck on?

    Quote Originally Posted by Todd Bogie View Post
    i got the spc for the phone thats easy, theres an app that gives it to you??



    ---------- Post added at 02:45 AM ---------- Previous post was at 02:29 AM ----------

    cbfranco14 i could use some help flashing the boost moto g, if you can pm me...it wont let me pm you...or anyone that can offer help

    thanks in advance

  11. #115
    Junior Member
    Points: 108, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 8.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Customer Since
    2013
    Location
    wisconsin
    Posts
    5



    Bogie? you the guy I pm'd at howard forums? Any help you can give me? I have to be somewhat close but just can't get data for some reason. Maybe I messed up something while messing around with it. I've had talk text working perfectly just can't seem to get my data settings right. I've been messing with settings and prls all morning.

  12. #116
    Junior Member
    Points: 158, Level: 3
    Overall activity: 6.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Tallahassee, Florida, United States
    Posts
    16



    yes sir, its me....

    i cant really say here per rules, but there are "METHODS" to get keys, lol.uhhhumm!!! im sure you know what im talkin about...

    but no donor method i only know using cdma.... and qpst

    Quote Originally Posted by mkarps View Post
    Bogie? you the guy I pm'd at howard forums? Any help you can give me? I have to be somewhat close but just can't get data for some reason. Maybe I messed up something while messing around with it. I've had talk text working perfectly just can't seem to get my data settings right. I've been messing with settings and prls all morning.

  13. #117
    Junior Member
    Points: 108, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 8.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Customer Since
    2013
    Location
    wisconsin
    Posts
    5



    I have keys from my donor but also tried using qpst/10key. I reset everything as you suggested bogie but some of my settings just don't seem to be sticking. talk text great but everytime I enter in my data settings when I read the hdr user is @sprintpcs address and under mip profiles the tnai has @modem.vzw3g somehow.
    Last edited by mkarps; 03-07-2014 at 02:30 PM.

  14. #118
    Junior Member
    Points: 952, Level: 16
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    NY
    Posts
    9



    Quote Originally Posted by toddb03 View Post
    got it 100%...... full talk text 3g, with no donor.......like a BOSS!!---------- Post added at 01:17 PM ---------- Previous post was at 01:13 PM ----------leave a post in here........what part are you stuck on?
    real 3g or only 1x?because sprint/boost-m devices always display "1x" as "3g" icon

  15. #119
    Junior Member
    Points: 158, Level: 3
    Overall activity: 6.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Tallahassee, Florida, United States
    Posts
    16



    real 3g...1909186_10203227350262895_706351222_o.jpg

    Quote Originally Posted by un1ocked View Post
    real 3g or only 1x?because sprint/boost-m devices always display "1x" as "3g" icon

  16. #120
    Junior Member
    Points: 108, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 8.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Customer Since
    2013
    Location
    wisconsin
    Posts
    5



    yeah I got it finally, stock app works mms, 3g, talk text. I see from your screencap you didn't update to kk yet? they also removed the activity arrows from the 3g icon now...supposedly to save battery. It was messing me up at first lol. And for 3g I pulled my keys off a donor.
    Last edited by mkarps; 03-09-2014 at 09:37 PM.

 

 
Page 8 of 11 FirstFirst ... 6 7 8 9 10 ... LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 2 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 2 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner