Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst ... 2 3 4 5 LastLast
Results 46 to 60 of 68
  1. #46
    Nerd
    Points: 7,882, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 0%
    Dina's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 84
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Omaha
    Posts
    824
    Phone
    Kyocera Dorado



    mycricket should not be capitalized...and where it says AA and HAA that's where you put cricket. Not that those MIPs matter because cricket works on SIP on flashed phones but just for aesthetics
    Make sure your PP on the DATA tab are all with small letters...
    If we knew what it was we were doing, it would not be called research, would it?

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #47
    Junior Member
    Points: 190, Level: 3
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Austin, TX
    Posts
    8



    okay. i triple checked stuff and i've written to it a bunch of times with offline a mode, data tab are all in lower case with cricket as the password and authentication unchecked. then in mobile ip i changed them to lower case and I wrote cricket and unchecked those boxes. still not working thanks for being so patient!

  4. #48
    Nerd
    Points: 7,882, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 0%
    Dina's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 84
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Omaha
    Posts
    824
    Phone
    Kyocera Dorado



    ok send me teamviewer id and pass really quick. I think it will actually be better to see what you did. Stabucks on you if we fix it!
    If we knew what it was we were doing, it would not be called research, would it?

  5. #49
    Nerd
    Points: 7,882, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 0%
    Dina's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 84
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Omaha
    Posts
    824
    Phone
    Kyocera Dorado



    The problem with his phone was Mobile ip. It was set to MIP only instead of simple IP. Hence errors.
    If we knew what it was we were doing, it would not be called research, would it?

  6. #50
    Junior Member
    Points: 190, Level: 3
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Austin, TX
    Posts
    8



    Thanks so much dina

  7. #51
    Junior Member
    Points: 236, Level: 4
    Overall activity: 3.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    new mexico
    Posts
    10



    Sorry I haven't been online I been on vacation and last I saw the thread wasn't approved yet. So here's something strange I got another moto g and flashed it the same way but I can't get no talk or text. I wrote everything in offline A mode and yes I already added the line to cricket. I triple checked everything and still no dice. When I call out sometimes it says I'm roaming and then sometimes it says this line isn't authorized for use

    ---------- Post added at 03:50 PM ---------- Previous post was at 03:49 PM ----------

    Any ideas dina?

  8. #52
    Nerd
    Points: 7,882, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 0%
    Dina's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 84
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Omaha
    Posts
    824
    Phone
    Kyocera Dorado



    Quote Originally Posted by cbfranco14 View Post
    Sorry I haven't been online I been on vacation and last I saw the thread wasn't approved yet. So here's something strange I got another moto g and flashed it the same way but I can't get no talk or text. I wrote everything in offline A mode and yes I already added the line to cricket. I triple checked everything and still no dice. When I call out sometimes it says I'm roaming and then sometimes it says this line isn't authorized for use

    ---------- Post added at 03:50 PM ---------- Previous post was at 03:49 PM ----------

    Any ideas dina?
    Have you tried resetting your spc and *228ing?
    If we knew what it was we were doing, it would not be called research, would it?

  9. #53
    Junior Member
    Points: 236, Level: 4
    Overall activity: 3.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    new mexico
    Posts
    10



    yeah like a billion times. i ended up exchanging the phone for a new one. i flashed it and got in running it 10 minutes. i guess it was a defective phone?

  10. #54
    Nerd
    Points: 7,882, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 0%
    Dina's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 84
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Omaha
    Posts
    824
    Phone
    Kyocera Dorado



    Quote Originally Posted by cbfranco14 View Post
    yeah like a billion times. i ended up exchanging the phone for a new one. i flashed it and got in running it 10 minutes. i guess it was a defective phone?
    2nd time the same issue. One other person had that issue. Ended up being a bad phone.
    If we knew what it was we were doing, it would not be called research, would it?

  11. #55
    Junior Member
    Points: 588, Level: 11
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    ca
    Posts
    5



    so i rooted the phone and tried to change the APN and couldnt get the settings to stick on the phone. i tried to screen shot the ##3282# mmsc page but everytime i close it and open it back up the settings are gone. Everything still works but recieving mms so im just going to use email to get pics. anyays thanks for the help dina

  12. #56
    Nerd
    Points: 7,882, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 0%
    Dina's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 84
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Omaha
    Posts
    824
    Phone
    Kyocera Dorado



    Quote Originally Posted by tekelle1 View Post
    so i rooted the phone and tried to change the APN and couldnt get the settings to stick on the phone. i tried to screen shot the ##3282# mmsc page but everytime i close it and open it back up the settings are gone. Everything still works but recieving mms so im just going to use email to get pics. anyays thanks for the help dina
    Don't overcomplicate it with setting up the apn stuff. ##3282# is all you needed to do to change mmsc. But oh well, it is cool!
    If we knew what it was we were doing, it would not be called research, would it?

  13. #57
    Member
    Points: 1,214, Level: 19
    Overall activity: 74.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 26
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    India
    Posts
    120



    @Dina
    Why don't you post photo tutorial for cricket .
    I have done for my carrier
    Here is the link.


    http://www.slideshare.net/hambarde/moto-g-ver3final




    Sent by Moto G on Reliance CDMA


  14. #58
    Nerd
    Points: 7,882, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 0%
    Dina's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 84
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Omaha
    Posts
    824
    Phone
    Kyocera Dorado



    Quote Originally Posted by Hitesh View Post
    @Dina
    Why don't you post photo tutorial for cricket .
    I have done for my carrier
    Here is the link.


    Moto g ver3_final




    Sent by Moto G on Reliance CDMA

    Thank you. I cannot spend this much time on making slides

    If we knew what it was we were doing, it would not be called research, would it?

  15. #59
    Member
    Points: 1,214, Level: 19
    Overall activity: 74.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 26
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    India
    Posts
    120



    @Dina
    It will save your lots of time trouble shooting on TV

    Sent by Moto G on Reliance CDMA

  16. #60
    Junior Member
    Points: 890, Level: 15
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    macon,ga
    Posts
    2



    My Call And Text Is Working But No Data Help

 

 
Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst ... 2 3 4 5 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner